Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Bateau Bay

9 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Bateau Bay itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $50, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Bateau Bay, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$50
Open past 7pm
13 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Central Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Bateau Bay

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Price Attack Bateau Bay

Bateau Bay810 mPremium4.5(53)

Barber · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Bateau Bay
  • 14 reviews mention hair colour
“Perfect colour, good chats, fast service, excellent price.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Something By Grace & Co. The Bay

Bateau Bay1.7 kmPremium5.0(12)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In Bateau Bay
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“If you’re particular about your colour or looking for someone who truly specialises in blonde, she’s the one.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Wyld Mane

Long Jetty3.0 kmMid-range4.8(25)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km away in Long Jetty
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“This was my first time visiting the salon, and Olivia did an amazing job - the colour blends perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Bliss Salon

The Entrance4.9 kmUpper mid-range4.7(45)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 4.9 km away in The Entrance
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Giselle is amazing, the colour, the cut and the head massage were perfection.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35

The Salon Collective

Bateau Bay789 mMid-range4.3(12)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Bateau Bay
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Salon Alyssia

Long Jetty3.8 kmMid-range5.0(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.8 km away in Long Jetty
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour and cut are perfect, and the whole appointment felt relaxed and enjoyable.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Jax Hair & Beauty - Wamberal

Wamberal5.7 kmBudget-friendly4.8(17)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.7 km away in Wamberal
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I can always feel confident that when I have a regular colour/ cut or even just a blow dry for a special occasion , I will come away satisfied.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Studio One Boutique Hair Salon

Long Jetty2.6 kmMid-range4.2(9)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.6 km from Bateau Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Vanessa is amazing and an expert for blonde hair - I get so many compliments on my hair colour”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Art of Hair

Bateau Bay677 mMid-range3.6(134)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Bateau Bay
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I found the staff lovely and I loved the colour of my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

E’lan Hair Collective

The Entrance4.9 kmMid-range4.9(187)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in The Entrance
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I would definitely recommend and I can’t wait to go back for a colour change.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Jaz hair

Tumbi Umbi1.9 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.9 km from Bateau Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Great hairdressers love the way they cut & colour my hair”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Naomilee Salon

Wamberal5.3 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Wamberal
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour is awesome and love my new style cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Lush Hair Studio

Tumbi Umbi3.2 kmMid-range4.8(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Tumbi Umbi
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Attentive, friendly and I have walked away relaxed and very happy with my colour and blow dry 😊”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Christiane's Hair Design Bateau Bay

Bateau Bay776 mMid-range4.1(95)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Bateau Bay
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I am so impressed with the colour, cut and hair styling!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hairbytayah

Berkeley Vale4.2 kmMid-range4.8(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.2 km away in Berkeley Vale
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Kira Lee

Bateau Bay540 mMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Bateau Bay

HanahRoseCreative

Bateau Bay789 mMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Bateau Bay

Bateau Bay Hair Studio

Bateau Bay706 mMid-range4.8(9)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Bateau Bay

M&T Styling

Killarney Vale1.2 kmMid-range4.9(7)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.2 km from Bateau Bay — about a 4 minute drive

Just Cuts Bateau Bay

Bateau Bay760 mMid-range4.4(47)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • In Bateau Bay

Hair Studio Long Jetty

Long Jetty3.0 kmMid-range5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.0 km from Bateau Bay — about a 7 minute drive

Whispers Hair Studio

Long Jetty2.9 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.9 km from Bateau Bay — about a 7 minute drive

Ablaze Hair Studio

Tumbi Umbi2.5 kmMid-range4.0(4)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.5 km from Bateau Bay — about a 6 minute drive

Sapphire Hair Design

Tumbi Umbi3.4 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.4 km away in Tumbi Umbi

Hair Junkie Toowoon bay

Long Jetty3.4 kmMid-range4.9(80)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Haircut — $50
  • 3.4 km away in Long Jetty
  • Haircut $50
  • Hair treatments $80
  • Hair extensions $261

Pure Hair Design By Georgie

Killarney Vale3.0 kmMid-range4.3(6)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.0 km away in Killarney Vale

Salon 77

Long Jetty3.8 kmMid-range

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.8 km away in Long Jetty

Scott Ya Hair

Long Jetty2.5 kmMid-range4.9(28)

Beauty salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.5 km from Bateau Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 3 mention it as a problem

Glengara Hair Salon

Tumbi Umbi3.8 kmMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.8 km away in Tumbi Umbi

Coast Hair By Kelly

Berkeley Vale4.1 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.1 km away in Berkeley Vale