Skip to content
RightForMe

Highlights & balayage in Braybrook

3 of the 30 colour specialists here are in Braybrook itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $55 and $79, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Highlights & balayage in Braybrook, at a glance

Foils, babylights and balayage are different techniques for different results, and the maintenance they need varies enormously. Deciding how often you are willing to sit in a chair is as important as choosing the shade.

Most start between
$55–$79
Open past 7pm
14 of 30

What to look for

  • Balayage grows out softly and can be left for three to four months. Foils give more lift but show regrowth sooner.
  • Ask to see work on hair that started the same colour as yours, not just the finished blondes.

Read the full guide to highlights & balayage in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Braybrook

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical colour specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Cuts and Colour

Maribyrnong2.0 kmMid-range3.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.0 km from Braybrook — about a 5 minute drive

Minque Salon

Essendon5.6 kmPremium4.9(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $294
  • 5.6 km away in Essendon
  • Highlights $294
  • Hair colour $35

Soul Scissors

West Footscray1.5 kmPremium4.7(43)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • gloss Toner after foils — $55
  • 1.5 km from Braybrook — about a 4 minute drive
  • gloss Toner after foils $55
  • Highlights $110

Seddon Hair Bar

Seddon3.2 kmMid-range4.9(64)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Seddon
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“Shardi does beautiful colour for blonde hair with foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hairhouse Highpoint

Maribyrnong2.4 kmPremium4.8(2182)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $105
  • 2.4 km from Braybrook — about a 5 minute drive
  • Highlights $105
  • Hair colour $75

Agencie

Seddon3.2 kmPremium4.9(415)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $79
  • 3.2 km away in Seddon
  • Highlights $79

Hair Afrique Hair Extensions

Maribyrnong2.2 kmPremium4.2(286)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $115
  • 2.2 km from Braybrook — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“Kim at Hair Afrique did an amazing job on my son’s hair highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $115

Highland Hair

Avondale Heights1.6 kmMid-range4.9(114)

Hair salon · High energy

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.6 km from Braybrook — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention highlights
“After 5 grueling hours, many foils and toners later - I can now actually show up to work lol.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Essendon Hair and Makeup

Essendon5.3 kmMid-range4.8(40)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Essendon
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“My hair is short and a darker colour but I prefer to have a lighter blonde colour often changing my mind from a bleach blonde look to foils and highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair By Knight

Sunshine3.0 kmPremium4.7(112)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $175
  • 3.0 km from Braybrook — about a 7 minute drive
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $100

Rex Hairdressers

West Footscray1.5 kmPremium5.0(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $160
  • 1.5 km from Braybrook — about a 4 minute drive
  • Highlights $160
  • Hair colour $60

Delhi Cuts Hair & Beauty

West Footscray1.8 kmUpper mid-range4.4(444)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $120
  • 1.8 km from Braybrook — about a 4 minute drive
  • Highlights $120
  • Hair colour $65

Westwood Hair

West Footscray1.5 kmPremium5.0(13)

Beauty salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $60
  • 1.5 km from Braybrook — about a 4 minute drive
  • Highlights $60
  • Hair colour $70

Salon Rai

Essendon5.6 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Essendon
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had balayage done the other day at Salon Rai, and I’m in love with my hair !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

ULTRALASHEDUP

Footscray1.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(60)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $13
  • 1.9 km from Braybrook — about a 4 minute drive
  • Highlights $13
  • Full Head Foils +BondPro Plex+ Toner + Cut +BW Straight $280

The Colour Studio by Alexandra

Seddon3.1 kmPremium4.8(74)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $310
  • 3.1 km away in Seddon
  • Highlights $310
  • Hair colour $175

SOHO HAIR co

Essendon5.0 kmPremium4.6(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $135
  • 5.0 km away in Essendon
  • Highlights $135
  • Hair colour $72

Organic Strands Salon

Essendon5.6 kmPremium4.7(91)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $120
  • 5.6 km away in Essendon
  • Highlights $120
  • Hair colour $60

Halo Hair and Styling

Avondale Heights3.3 kmMid-range4.9(32)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.3 km away in Avondale Heights

Duffy Hair Salons

Essendon5.5 kmPremium4.7(66)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $105
  • 5.5 km away in Essendon
  • Highlights $105
  • Hair colour $30

Samantha Tayla Hair

Essendon5.6 kmPremium4.9(206)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $70
  • 5.6 km away in Essendon
  • Highlights $70
  • PARTIAL BALAYAGE & BLOW WAVE $450
  • PARTIAL BALAYAGE & HAIR CUT $474
  • Hair colour $80

Angel's organic salon

Essendon5.3 kmMid-range3.9(43)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.3 km away in Essendon
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Julie did a fantastic job with highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

TONI&GUY Essendon

Essendon5.7 kmPremium4.9(73)

Barber · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $185
  • 5.7 km away in Essendon
  • Highlights $185
  • Hair colour $115

MINH HUY HAIR & BEAUTY SALON

Footscray3.3 kmMid-range4.3(108)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

69 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.3 km away in Footscray
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Jessica did my full head of foils and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair To Hair Highpoint

Maribyrnong2.1 kmMid-range4.3(1114)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.1 km from Braybrook — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on highlights

Barber Dollz

Altona North5.2 kmMid-range3.3(89)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.2 km away in Altona North
  • Reviews are split on highlights

Hang Le Hair Salon

Braybrook1.6 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • In Braybrook
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Hang did an amazing job blending the cool ash highlights into my dark hair — it looks incredibly natural & dimensional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Belle Cheveaux

Braybrook2.0 kmMid-range5.0(10)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • In Braybrook
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I recently got highlights in my hair and maria was so lovely!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Mane Character Colour Specialists

Maidstone334 mMid-range4.8(77)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 334 m from Braybrook — about a 4 minute walk

SMP Hair Clinic

Braybrook1.6 kmMid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Braybrook