Skip to content
RightForMe

Makeup artists in Carnegie

2 of the 30 makeup artists here are in Carnegie itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $15 and $150, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Makeup artists in Carnegie, at a glance

For events and weddings, longevity and how it photographs matter more than how it looks in the chair.

Most start between
$15–$150
Open past 7pm
14 of 30

What to look for

  • Portfolio work on skin tones and skin types like yours.
  • A trial for weddings. Not usually necessary for anything else.

Read the full guide to makeup artists in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

30 places in and around Carnegie

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical makeup artist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Helen Kharkov Artistry

Glen Huntly1.2 kmPremium5.0(158)

Makeup artist · Premium · Friendly

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $14
  • 1.2 km from Carnegie — about a 4 minute drive
  • 26 reviews mention makeup
“My daughter recently attended a inclusive makeup lesson with Helen, and we couldn't be happier with the experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 26 reviews
  • Makeup $14

Sonal Makeup & Beauty

Carnegie845 mMid-range4.8(17)

Beauty salon · Friendly

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Carnegie
  • 11 reviews mention makeup
“Not only did she do an absolutely amazing job with my hair and makeup, but she also went above and beyond when I needed help the most.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Makeup by Elly Liana

Chadstone3.6 kmPremium5.0(64)

Makeup artist

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $450
  • 3.6 km away in Chadstone
  • 10 reviews mention makeup
“I felt so comfortable with her and she nailed my hair and makeup, exactly what I wanted and more.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Makeup $450

Tasha Canino Permanent Makeup

Ashburton2.7 kmPremium5.0(187)

Makeup artist · Friendly · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Brows — $200
  • 2.7 km from Carnegie — about a 6 minute drive
  • Brows $200

Leonie Makeup

Bentleigh East3.5 kmMid-range5.0(35)

Makeup artist · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.5 km away in Bentleigh East
  • 9 reviews mention makeup
“From the beginning call to the makeup trial and my wedding day execution, your communication was prompt and professional, talent for makeup so evident, and fun personality so warm.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Yana Beauty Makeup artist

Glen Huntly1.8 kmMid-range

Makeup artist

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.8 km from Carnegie — about a 4 minute drive

Hair and makeup by asvi

Bentleigh3.8 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Makeup artist

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.8 km away in Bentleigh
  • 9 reviews mention makeup
“I’d love to share what my husband said about my makeup on our wedding day:”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Makeup by Amy Camilleri

Chadstone3.6 kmMid-range

Makeup artist

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.6 km away in Chadstone

Emma d Make Up And Hair

Brighton5.9 kmMid-range4.9(58)

Makeup artist

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Brighton
  • 6 reviews mention makeup
“Emma did my make up for my hens.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Love Hawkridge Makeup Artist

St Kilda East5.2 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Makeup artist · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in St Kilda East
  • 5 reviews mention makeup
“I have been using Love for my hair and makeup when I’m in Melbourne, since 2017.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Celebrity Hair and Makeup

St Kilda East5.6 kmMid-range

Makeup artist

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in St Kilda East

Benefit Cosmetics BrowBar

Chadstone2.4 kmUpper mid-range4.8(819)

Brow & lash studio · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $120
  • 2.4 km from Carnegie — about a 6 minute drive
  • Makeup $120

Victoria Jade Brows

Malvern3.9 kmPremium5.0(283)

Beauty salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $199
  • 3.9 km away in Malvern
  • Makeup $199

Blush.ed by Priyanka Mrig

Glen Huntly1.4 kmMid-range4.8(12)

Makeup artist

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.4 km from Carnegie — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on makeup

Glow by Gigi

Malvern3.9 kmPremium5.0(37)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $89
  • 3.9 km away in Malvern
  • Makeup $89

Smudgeproof Inc

Malvern3.9 kmMid-range5.0(51)

Makeup artist · Consultation-led · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in Malvern
  • 2 reviews mention makeup
“If you are contemplating permanent make-up or just enhancing something, you have found the right place.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Signature Injectables

Brighton5.2 kmMid-range5.0(69)

Skin clinic · Friendly · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $9
  • 5.2 km away in Brighton
  • Makeup $9

D Beauty Bar

Bentleigh3.8 kmPremium5.0(23)

Waxing studio

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $150
  • 3.8 km away in Bentleigh
  • Makeup $150

Australian Skin Clinics Brighton

Brighton5.0 kmPremium4.5(98)

Laser clinic · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Makeup — $79
  • 5.0 km away in Brighton
  • Makeup $79

Tilly @ Talking Heads

Bentleigh5.0 kmUpper mid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Makeup — $80
  • 5.0 km away in Bentleigh
  • Makeup $80

Exhale Skin

Bentleigh East5.4 kmPremium5.0(143)

Skin clinic · Quiet · Relaxed

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Makeup — $150
  • 5.4 km away in Bentleigh East
  • Makeup $150

Edna Menezes

Caulfield North3.2 kmMid-range5.0(39)

Beauty salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.2 km away in Caulfield North
  • 4 reviews mention makeup
“A friend of mine had her makeup done by Edna and absolutely loved it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hmakeupartistry

Bentleigh3.6 kmMid-range

Makeup artist

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.6 km away in Bentleigh

Cre8tive Nailz and Spa Malvern

Malvern3.9 kmUpper mid-range4.9(81)

Beauty salon · Spa-like · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.9 km away in Malvern
  • Nails $5
  • Waxing $10
  • Hair colour $12
  • Brows $15

Anaka

Malvern3.9 kmPremium4.7(136)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 3.9 km away in Malvern
  • Reviews flag makeup — 2 mention it as a problem
  • Hair colour $60

R&R Skincare - Ashburton

Ashburton3.5 kmPremium4.1(10)

Beauty salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.5 km away in Ashburton
  • 2 reviews mention makeup
“Love the make up, the service and the skin care products.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Waxing $15
  • Hair colour $30
  • Brows $30
  • Lashes $80

Nadine's Hair & Beauty

Chadstone3.1 kmMid-range4.6(111)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Chadstone
  • Reviews flag makeup — 3 mention it as a problem

Olive Hair Salon

Carnegie332 mMid-range4.3(232)

Hair salon · Friendly

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Carnegie

Nasia Nails Art

Bentleigh3.3 kmMid-range4.4(66)

Nail salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.3 km away in Bentleigh

Manuka Crew

Malvern3.6 kmMid-range4.7(27)

Hair salon · Trendy

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.6 km away in Malvern