Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Dandenong

15 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Dandenong itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $27 and $60, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Dandenong, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$27–$60
Open past 7pm
15 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Dandenong

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Bonnie & Clyde Hair Professional

Dandenong326 mMid-range4.8(82)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Dandenong
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“This time I also got a haircut and hair colour done, and I’m really happy with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

AR Salon & Co

Dandenong251 mPremium4.6(9)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • In Dandenong
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $135

Hairway

Dandenong481 mPremium3.2(176)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Dandenong
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“She did exactly what I wanted, and the color turned out amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $120

Cuts and Colour

Dandenong318 mMid-range3.2(54)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Dandenong

Isha's Hair & Beauty Pty Ltd

Dandenong233 mPremium4.4(222)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • In Dandenong
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $80

John & Daniela's Hairdressing

Keysborough5.4 kmPremium5.0(55)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 5.4 km away in Keysborough
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My cut & colour are perfect 🥰”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $70

Aftermath barber

DandenongUpper mid-range4.9(152)

Barber · High energy

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • In Dandenong
  • Hair colour $30

Atomik Hairdressing

Dandenong256 mMid-range4.9(720)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Dandenong
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“At Atomic Hairdressing, Alexandra blew me away—she perfected my color, and she was so gentle and skilled with my nose piercing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Cuts & Colours Endeavour Hills

Endeavour Hills4.2 kmMid-range2.6(71)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.2 km away in Endeavour Hills
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I have been getting a regular colour, style cut and blow wave here for maybe 10 + years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Mulgrave
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely amazing came in for a colour correction and left the happiest ive ever been 1000 percent recommend, shout out to the Wednesday creww luv yalls”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair Rescue

Dandenong269 mMid-range5.0(15)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Dandenong
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“i love her sm shes my go to girl 4 hair colour and cuts🫶😘💋”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Tamadon Barbers

Dandenong362 mUpper mid-range4.5(498)

Barber

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $39.95
  • In Dandenong
  • Hair colour $39.95

Danii Louise Hair Studio

Hampton Park5.8 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Hampton Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you so much Danii for doing such a great colour on my hair and matching it perfectly with my beautiful new extensions as always.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair By Grace Laura

Keysborough3.8 kmMid-range5.0(10)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.8 km away in Keysborough
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She does the BEST colour and natural waves ever!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

S&J Glamz

Springvale5.7 kmBudget-friendly5.0(120)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.7 km away in Springvale
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Did such an amazing job on my hair 🙌🏾 highly recommend , got the exact colour I want finishing off with the most stunning blowout , Thank you so much!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

U-R Next Hairdressing Endeavour Hills

Endeavour Hills4.2 kmPremium4.1(194)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $27
  • 4.2 km away in Endeavour Hills
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $27
  • Highlights $27

a5 hair

Keysborough3.6 kmMid-range4.8(48)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Beginner friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Keysborough
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I came here with box dye red hair, looking to completely change my look by dying my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

S & S Cuts

Dandenong426 mMid-range3.8(197)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Dandenong
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Great team at S&S cuts with many years of experience and reliability quality cuts and colour every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Jenny's Hair Extensions & Supplies

Keysborough3.2 kmMid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Keysborough
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She accommodated me outside of standard working hours and matched my colour and hair seamlessly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Cuts Only

Keysborough3.6 kmMid-range3.9(94)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.6 km away in Keysborough
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I always leave feeling refreshed and absolutely loving my colour and blow wave.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Sophaon Hair Salon

Springvale South5.3 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.3 km away in Springvale South
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Top service with regards to colour, cut and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Addicted 2 Hair

Keysborough3.6 kmUpper mid-range4.0(407)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 3.6 km away in Keysborough
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $65

Bellamane Hair Studio

Keysborough3.6 kmPremium4.2(77)

Beauty salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $10
  • 3.6 km away in Keysborough
  • Hair colour $10
  • Highlights $20

Barber Clips and Cuts

Mulgrave5.9 kmMid-range4.3(189)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.9 km away in Mulgrave
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I've had a range of different hairdressers colour, cut and style my hair, and they all …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Smile Cut

Dandenong301 mMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Dandenong

REALCUT

Dandenong282 mMid-range4.7(12)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Dandenong

Vec’s Hair & Beauty Corner

Dandenong481 mMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Dandenong

KHair studio

Dandenong1.6 kmMid-range

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Dandenong

Manely Hair

Dandenong South1.2 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.2 km from Dandenong — about a 4 minute drive