Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Earlwood

7 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Earlwood itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $105, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Earlwood, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$35–$105
Open past 7pm
17 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Earlwood

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Urban Hair & Co Organic Hair Salon

Earlwood824 mUpper mid-range4.9(140)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $37.70
  • In Earlwood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Vicky and Mia did a fantastic job bringing proper colour back to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $37.70

The Color Room Earlwood

EarlwoodMid-range4.4(9)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Earlwood

Sydney Hair Extensions

Earlwood494 mMid-range5.0(81)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Earlwood
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour match is perfect, they’re not heavy at all, and they feel so natural.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Cherub Sydney

Bexley3.4 kmPremium5.0(61)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 3.4 km away in Bexley
  • Hair colour $15

Kai & Co Hair Salon

Bexley2.6 kmPremium4.8(228)

Hair salon · Quiet · High energy

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $78
  • 2.6 km from Earlwood — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Vy is absolutely amazing when it comes to colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $78
  • Highlights $88

Access Hair

Summer Hill4.3 kmPremium4.9(188)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 4.3 km away in Summer Hill
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Love my Great haircut and colour today!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $45

Eye of the Styler

Earlwood339 mMid-range4.8(37)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Earlwood
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“From the first time I met her she has known exactly what I wanted colour wise and always ensures my hair is cared for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Penelope's Pitt Stop /Penny Martin Hair

Arncliffe2.8 kmMid-range5.0(62)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.8 km from Earlwood — about a 6 minute drive
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“She always takes the time to understand the best colour and product choices to suit my style, hair type and overall hair goals.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Kawada Hair Studio Sydney

St Peters5.3 kmPremium5.0(394)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 5.3 km away in St Peters
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you Ellie for taking care of my hair, making it looks its best and helping me navigate different hairstyle and colour adventures!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $100

Dallel's Cuts & Curls

Belfield4.1 kmUpper mid-range5.0(103)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $31.95
  • 4.1 km away in Belfield
  • Hair colour $31.95

An Ode to Colour

Newtown5.2 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Newtown
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I had an amazing experience at An Ode To Colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Chapter 2 Hair

Enmore5.1 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.1 km away in Enmore
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“His cuts and colour are fantastic and his customer service is outstanding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45

The Colour Lair

Monterey5.2 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.2 km away in Monterey
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I was very happy with my hair colour!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Inch Hairdressing Newtown - Sydney

Newtown5.6 kmPremium4.8(797)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $105
  • 5.6 km away in Newtown
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“If you’re looking for a place that does colour well, I highly recommend.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $105
  • Highlights $439

Soul Hair Art

Newtown5.6 kmMid-range4.8(66)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Newtown
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They did an amazing job on my hair, they did exactly what I asked for (butt length hot pink hair) and even fixed my own bad patchy brassy box dye job.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Pose Hair Sydney

Belmore3.2 kmPremium4.5(109)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $117
  • 3.2 km away in Belmore
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“His knowledge of colour correction and blonding is exceptional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $117

Ariomi The Space Salon

St Peters5.5 kmMid-range5.0(103)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in St Peters
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I opted for a haircut and color, and I couldn't be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Hair by Belle Ame

Croydon4.3 kmPremium4.8(66)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 4.3 km away in Croydon
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $120

Black & Blonde Hair Salon

Newtown5.6 kmMid-range4.7(102)

Beauty salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Newtown
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Julie is amazing with colour and Li is just unbelievable with cuts!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Kat Lee Hair

Newtown5.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.5 km away in Newtown
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $185

Helen's Hair Concepts

Arncliffe2.2 kmMid-range4.5(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.2 km from Earlwood — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Her colour work is stunning, and her cuts are always flattering.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

BOB

Newtown5.6 kmPremium4.6(236)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $115
  • 5.6 km away in Newtown
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Listened to all my ideas and requests, let me know what would work and what wouldn’t, executed the colour and cut perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $115
  • Highlights $180

Ellie Maree

Earlwood1.2 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Earlwood
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Wouldn't trust anyone else with my colour”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Burrows Hair Newtown

Newtown5.7 kmPremium4.7(265)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $125
  • 5.7 km away in Newtown
  • Hair colour $125
  • Highlights $140

Suesy.K Hair

EarlwoodMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Earlwood
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m constantly getting compliments on my hair, especially the colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

NIKKII.B_SALONKN

Penshurst5.5 kmMid-range4.7(13)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Penshurst
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Nikki fixed the colour for me to a blonde I really like.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Bravo Barber Supply

Arncliffe1.9 kmUpper mid-range4.8(21)

Barber

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $463
  • 1.9 km from Earlwood — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $463

Pure Hair Emporium

Five Dock6.0 kmMid-range4.8(19)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Five Dock
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Loretta has been able to transform my hair twice now after I absolutely destroyed it with box dye.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

A-H SHOP | SALON

Newtown5.9 kmPremium4.9(394)

Beauty salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.9 km away in Newtown
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $52

Haus of Hair by Alycia

Earlwood1.1 kmMid-range4.6(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Earlwood
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Best haircut wedding hairstyle and color ever.Alycia such a welcoming and friendly personality.A gem 💎 you must try.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews