Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Forest Lake

8 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Forest Lake itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $55, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Forest Lake, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$55
Open past 7pm
9 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Forest Lake

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Face to Face

Forest Lake297 mMid-range4.4(95)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Forest Lake
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Naomi is so beautiful I have known her for years you won't be disappointed with the result love my colour last time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Studio Arcane

Pallara5.3 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Pallara
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Friendly and I walked away with lovely new colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Salon95 (Ngoc's Hair Studio)

Inala3.0 kmMid-range5.0(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km away in Inala
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I absolutely adore my new hair colour ♥️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Durack Hair & Beauty

Inala4.0 kmPremium4.6(62)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 4.0 km away in Inala
  • Hair colour $90

On hair Inala (Korean hair salon)

Inala2.8 kmMid-range4.7(439)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.8 km from Forest Lake — about a 6 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Whether I’m going in for a haircut or colour, ON Hair never fails to impress.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Magnifique Salon

Forest Lake399 mMid-range4.8(444)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Forest Lake
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The foils I got also turned out exactly how I hoped they would- she perfected the colour and placement!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Epic Hair Designs

Forest Lake400 mMid-range4.7(126)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Forest Lake
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Team at Springfield has helped me come back from a terrible box dye incident and I couldn’t be happier.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Darra Hair Studio

Darra5.9 kmUpper mid-range4.5(107)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.9 km away in Darra
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing hair colour and great service.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $65

Forest Fair's Hair & Beauty Forest Lake

Forest Lake1.5 kmMid-range4.5(113)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Forest Lake
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour & cut are always outstanding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

D&D Hair And Beauty Salon

Richlands3.6 kmMid-range4.8(242)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Richlands
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you soo much to Kevin and the D&D team, loving my new colour soo much!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Sinas Beaute'

Camira5.2 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Camira
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She is so lovely and caring and she is amazing with my hair colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hoang's hair salon

Inala2.9 kmMid-range4.7(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Forest Lake — about a 7 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Red Dahlia Hair Designs

Springfield5.6 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Springfield

Kōha The Salon

Springfield5.9 kmMid-range4.8(168)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.9 km away in Springfield
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Feel glamorous and getting many compliments on my colour and cut 💕 …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Sharp cut barbers and nails

Oxley5.5 kmUpper mid-range4.6(47)

Barber · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 5.5 km away in Oxley
  • Hair colour $55

Grand Hair Co

Forest Lake1.2 kmMid-range4.9(44)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Forest Lake

Hannah hairdressing

Forest Lake1.5 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Forest Lake

Oxford Hair Co

Forest Lake735 mMid-range4.4(9)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Forest Lake

Riicefield Hair Studio

Inala1.9 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.9 km from Forest Lake — about a 4 minute drive

Kim-Thanh Hairdressing (Gina Hairstyles)

Inala2.6 kmMid-range4.7(30)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.6 km from Forest Lake — about a 6 minute drive

Go Ahead Hairdressing

Inala2.7 kmMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.7 km from Forest Lake — about a 6 minute drive

Future Hair Design HEATHWOOD

Heathwood2.5 kmMid-range4.8(75)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.5 km from Forest Lake — about a 6 minute drive

Bestyle Hair Salon

Inala3.9 kmMid-range4.1(16)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.9 km away in Inala
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 2 mention it as a problem

Kevin's Hair Design

Forest Lake984 mMid-range3.8(29)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Forest Lake

Lanque Hair Studio

Inala2.7 kmMid-range4.2(11)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.7 km from Forest Lake — about a 6 minute drive

Hair & Beauty Salon

Inala3.2 kmMid-range4.1(9)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.2 km away in Inala

Hair Beauty Gallery

Inala2.8 kmMid-range4.0(86)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.8 km from Forest Lake — about a 7 minute drive

Flawsome hair and beauty bar

Parkinson5.7 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.7 km away in Parkinson

Totoya African Hair

Richlands3.4 kmPremium4.2(78)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Richlands