Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Central Geelong

10 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Central Geelong itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $25 and $140, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Central Geelong, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$25–$140
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Geelong for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Central Geelong

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Base Colour & Co Hair

Geelong984 mPremium4.8(71)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $140
  • In Geelong
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I honestly could not recommend Base Colour & Co more highly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $140

The Collab Salon

Manifold Heights2.2 kmMid-range5.0(50)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.2 km from Geelong — about a 5 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“You can tell they actually care about the condition of your hair, not just the colour result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Blondie Salon

GeelongMid-range4.5(327)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Geelong
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“😂), and—oh yes—I absolutely love my new hair colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

TCLO.hair

Geelong888 mMid-range4.8(18)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Geelong
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour blends beautifully and I couldn’t be happier with how it turned out.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

SALON V'DARRA

Drumcondra2.0 kmPremium4.9(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 2.0 km from Geelong — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour $15
  • Highlights $67

Rixon Hairdressing

GeelongMid-range4.9(583)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Geelong
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“She explained the process clearly and recommended products to help maintain the colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Evolve Blonde

Newtown2.0 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.0 km from Geelong — about a 5 minute drive

Colour & Bridal Co.

Belmont3.8 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · High energy

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.8 km away in Belmont
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I always love my hair colour once finished and always have many compliments about it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Style and Grace Hair

Geelong1.1 kmMid-range4.3(69)

Hair salon · Relaxed

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Geelong
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Alex did an incredible job with my colour—it turned out even better than I imagined.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Belle Hair

Highton4.2 kmPremium4.8(78)

Beauty salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 4.2 km away in Highton
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“And I am so glad I did because they did am amazing job on my colour blending in the greys and giving it a lovely style after being in the caravan for 3 months.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $200

Salon May

Manifold Heights2.4 kmMid-range5.0(105)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Youthful

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.4 km from Geelong — about a 5 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Tabitha gave me one of the best Cuts and Colour I’ve ever had!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Stella & hutch

Newtown3.1 kmMid-range4.9(89)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Newtown
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Access Hairdressing

Geelong712 mMid-range4.9(28)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Geelong
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Malangi The Barber

GeelongUpper mid-range5.0(221)

Barber · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $119.50
  • In Geelong
  • Hair colour $119.50

Friday Co Salon

Belmont3.4 kmPremium4.8(157)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 3.4 km away in Belmont
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $165

Lueme hair lounge

Wandana Heights5.5 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Quiet

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Wandana Heights
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Another amazing hair cut and dye!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hair by Janine & Co

Newcomb3.1 kmMid-range4.8(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Newcomb
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Rococo Hairdressing

Belmont3.1 kmMid-range4.9(42)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Belmont
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My ash blonde foils were perfect — the colour, tone and attention to detail are incredible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

J's New Wave Hair & Beauty Belmont

Belmont3.2 kmPremium4.7(131)

Hair salon · Premium

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Curly hair — $25
  • 3.2 km away in Belmont
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I can’t thanks enough to Jess for making my hair soft & fluffy, my hair was very damaged, dry and my hair color was an orange blond that I really didn’t like.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Curly hair $25
  • Haircut $55
  • Spa $80
  • Massage $80

Donna's Hair Studio

Highton5.2 kmMid-range4.9(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Highton
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely rapt with the colour Carmel did..a beautiful creamy blonde, just how I wanted it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hidden Minx Hair Studio

Highton4.2 kmMid-range4.9(143)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.2 km away in Highton
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Metro Hair

Newcomb3.2 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Newcomb
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“An absolute Colour professional - my hair has never looked better .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Vivid Edge Hair Salon

Belmont4.4 kmMid-range4.8(22)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.4 km away in Belmont
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Kiar always slays with my colour, absolutely love getting my hair washed by her because she gives me an extra long massage😍 5 stars to her and this salon!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

You're Gorgeous Hair & Beauty

Geelong325 mMid-range4.9(68)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Geelong
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Great staff with terrific skills with colour and the scissors.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Envision Hair

Belmont3.3 kmMid-range4.9(32)

Hair salon · Quiet · High energy

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.3 km away in Belmont

Freetime Cuts and Colour

Newcomb3.7 kmMid-range3.8(16)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.7 km away in Newcomb
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

3 Friends Styling

Newtown1.7 kmMid-range4.9(15)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.7 km from Geelong — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Getting married and my stylist did my hair for my wedding and she did a awesome colour and curls in my hair it was gorgeous..”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Reggae's Hairdressing

Geelong533 mMid-range4.7(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Geelong
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Courtney did a beautiful job of correcting my colour and tidying up my cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

The Kraft salon

Newtown1.6 kmMid-range5.0(29)

Beauty salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.6 km from Geelong — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She knows exactly how to master my bob haircut (and other hairstyles), and whatever colour I have had in the past.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Shaver Shop Geelong

Geelong282 mPremium4.1(30)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Geelong
  • Hair colour $50