Skip to content
RightForMe

Makeup artists in Glebe

2 of the 30 makeup artists here are in Glebe itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $99 and $200, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Makeup artists in Glebe, at a glance

For events and weddings, longevity and how it photographs matter more than how it looks in the chair.

Most start between
$99–$200
Open past 7pm
12 of 30

What to look for

  • Portfolio work on skin tones and skin types like yours.
  • A trial for weddings. Not usually necessary for anything else.

Read the full guide to makeup artists in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

30 places in and around Glebe

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical makeup artist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Alysha Maree Makeup Sydney

Chippendale1.0 kmPremium4.7(44)

Makeup artist · In & out

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $120
  • 1.0 km from Glebe — about a 13 minute walk
  • 14 reviews mention makeup
“My makeup for the day was flawless, exactly how I had asked it to be.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews
  • Makeup $120

Makeup School Sydney

Sydney1.6 kmBudget-friendly4.9(36)

Beauty salon

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.6 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • 17 reviews mention makeup
“Teacher JJ she so lovely I love this school I don’t know how to make up well now I a make up artist”
From the reviews · mentioned by 17 reviews

Martha B Brow Shaping & Makeup Artistry

Surry Hills2.1 kmPremium5.0(160)

Beauty salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $60
  • 2.1 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention makeup
“Martha did wedding make up for myself and my entire party.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Makeup $60

Alysha Maree Makeup

Waterloo2.9 kmPremium4.9(55)

Makeup artist · In & out · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $120
  • 2.9 km from Glebe — about a 7 minute drive
  • 24 reviews mention makeup
“beautiful makeup on my daughter Trista for her formal, we highly recommend Jody”
From the reviews · mentioned by 24 reviews
  • Makeup $120

Solmaribeauty Makeup & Hairstyles

Sydney2.1 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Makeup artist

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.1 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention makeup
“I had my makeup done by Maria and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Robi Makeup & Hairstyling, Lash Extensions Services

Waterloo3.0 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Makeup artist · Premium

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.0 km away in Waterloo
  • 10 reviews mention makeup
“I’m so happy I found Robi to do my hair and make up for my wedding She did an amazing job of getting what I wanted just right.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Vardit Lahav

Paddington4.3 kmMid-range5.0(59)

Makeup artist · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $22
  • 4.3 km away in Paddington
  • 19 reviews mention makeup
“Vardit did my makeup for professional headshots and I was very happy with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 19 reviews
  • Makeup $22

Alysha Maree Makeup

Surry Hills2.0 kmPremium4.7(24)

Makeup artist

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $120
  • 2.0 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention makeup
“As a wedding photographer, I admire how skilled Chloe from Alysha Maree Makeup was when she did my clients' look on the day they eloped.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Makeup $120

The Permanent Makeup Clinic

Sydney1.5 kmPremium5.0(126)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Brows — $200
  • 1.5 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention makeup
“Had a skin brightening laser treatment at The Permanent Makeup Clinic today.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Brows $200
  • Laser hair removal $359

Camila Alcântara Beauty - Makeup + Eyebrows + Lashes

Surry Hills1.9 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Beauty salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.9 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention makeup
“With three very different faces and ways in which we wanted our makeup done, Camila listened and all three of us were completely amazed at her work.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Something Beauty House - Hair & Makeup Artist

Double Bay5.2 kmMid-range5.0(68)

Makeup artist · Premium · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.2 km away in Double Bay
  • 14 reviews mention makeup
“Could not thank Tri and his team more for their amazing hair and makeup skills!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Make Up Ink Australia

Sydney2.3 kmPremium4.5(37)

Beauty salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $395
  • 2.3 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention makeup
“I highly recommend Make Up Ink Australia.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $395
  • Highlights $895
  • Brows $995

Makeup by Azzi

Mascot5.3 kmPremium5.0(68)

Makeup artist

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $120
  • 5.3 km away in Mascot
  • 12 reviews mention makeup
“Have been getting my hair and makeup done for years but these people weren't available for a certain date googled azzi booked it my appointment and hoped for the best.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Makeup $120

Ross Fairhurst Salon. Skincare | Grooming | Makeup. By Appointment

Waterloo2.7 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Beauty salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.7 km from Glebe — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention makeup
“I originally visited Ross for a makeup trial before my wedding and I was blown away by the level of attention to detail he …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Alysha Maree Makeup Potts Point

Potts Point3.4 kmPremium4.7(31)

Makeup artist

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $120
  • 3.4 km away in Potts Point
  • 7 reviews mention makeup
“My experience with Alysha Maree Makeup was great!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Makeup $120

Gabrielle Williams Makeup Artist

Sydney2.8 kmMid-range

Makeup artist

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.8 km from Glebe — about a 7 minute drive

Anna Tymofiyeva Makeup

Five Dock5.8 kmUpper mid-range4.9(41)

Makeup artist · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Brows — $60
  • 5.8 km away in Five Dock
  • 12 reviews mention makeup
“From the moment I booked Anna as my hair and makeup stylist, I knew I was in good hands.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Brows $60

BROW AND MAKEUP STUDIO SYDNEY

Sydney2.1 kmMid-range4.7(24)

Beauty salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.1 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention makeup
“What an amazing brow and makeup studio.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Nell Bridal Artistry

Neutral Bay5.9 kmPremium5.0(100)

Makeup artist

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Makeup — $400
  • 5.9 km away in Neutral Bay
  • 8 reviews mention makeup
“On my wedding day, I faced an unexpected challenge when my scheduled makeup …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Makeup $400

Natalie Joy - Makeup Artistry & Hair Styling

Neutral Bay5.4 kmPremium5.0(8)

Makeup artist

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.4 km away in Neutral Bay
  • 8 reviews mention makeup
“I asked for natural looking make up for my special event and she delivered!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Sydney Permanent Make-Up Centre 30+ years experience

Five Dock5.9 kmMid-range5.0(166)

Makeup artist · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Five Dock
  • 2 reviews mention makeup
“I couldn't be happier with my brows and my experience with Rita at Sydney Permanent Make Up Centre.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

PV Hair Makeup

Potts Point3.1 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Beauty salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Potts Point
  • 2 reviews mention makeup
“Petr did my bridal hair and when the makeup artist didn’t do my stick on lashes well Petr completely re did them.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

The Beauty Behind Makeup

Mcmahons Point4.6 kmMid-range5.0(1)

Makeup artist

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Mcmahons Point

Gloss Avenue

Edgecliff4.1 kmMid-range5.0(10)

Makeup artist

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Edgecliff
  • 8 reviews mention makeup
“She did mine and the girls make up for my hens party and I couldn’t recommend her more!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Elle Brows Hub

Haymarket1.3 kmPremium4.7(66)

Beauty salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $99
  • 1.3 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • Makeup $99

Elle Brows & Beauty

Glebe473 mPremium4.5(124)

Beauty salon · In & out

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $99
  • In Glebe
  • Makeup $99

Makeup Artist Sydney

Sydney5.3 kmMid-range4.5(2)

Makeup artist

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Sydney

HoneyTusk Eyebrow Studio

Rozelle2.7 kmPremium4.8(106)

Beauty salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $699
  • 2.7 km from Glebe — about a 6 minute drive
  • Makeup $699

Henny Im Makeup

Sydney1.5 kmMid-range5.0(1)

Beauty salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive