Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Glebe

3 of the 30 balayage specialists here are in Glebe itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $85, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Glebe, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$35–$85
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Glebe

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Serenity Hair & Co Surry Hills

Surry Hills2.5 kmMid-range4.4(191)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in balayage — 7 reviews mention it
  • 2.5 km from Glebe — about a 6 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention balayage
  • 8 reviews mention highlights
“I had foils/balayage, toner and a cut with Renata!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Melissa Touchard Hair

Sydney2.1 kmMid-range5.0(61)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $65
  • Specialises in balayage — 5 reviews mention it
  • 2.1 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention balayage
“She’s amazing at shaping my hair, and my blonde highlights and toner always turn out perfect, the colour looks incredible and lasts for ages.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Haircut $65

Hair by Boucle d'or

Surry Hills2.2 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in balayage — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.2 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention balayage
  • 6 reviews mention highlights
“I had blonde balayage, olaplex treatment, cut and style and I absolutely love it!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Hair by florie French hairdresser

Surry Hills2.5 kmPremium5.0(162)

Hair salon · Premium

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 2.5 km from Glebe — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention balayage
“My balayage turned out absolutely stunning — exactly what I wanted, but even better.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $30

Elevation Hair

Glebe317 mPremium4.5(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • In Glebe
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Went there for the 1st time today for a cut & foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $350
  • Hair colour $45

ALMOR

Glebe608 mPremium5.0(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • In Glebe
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $260
  • Hair colour $120

The Prep Room

Surry Hills1.8 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $150
  • 1.8 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
“Roddy sorted my hair out after I’d had a bad balayage somewhere else.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $150
  • Hair colour $30

Bixie Colour - Surry Hills

Surry Hills2.1 kmPremium4.9(303)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $80
  • 2.1 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $80
  • Hair colour $130

Jac Dove Hair

Paddington3.7 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $405
  • 3.7 km away in Paddington
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Very quick to complete a full head of foils & the perfect blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $405
  • Hair colour $75

RAW Anthony Nader

Surry Hills1.9 kmPremium4.9(672)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $225
  • 1.9 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“First time doing a balayage and I'm so happy with the result (which is usually really rare) !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $225
  • Hair colour $99

Kin Hair

Sydney1.9 kmPremium5.0(85)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $270
  • 1.9 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $270
  • Hair colour $15

Bespoke Hair By AK | Double Bay Hairdresser

Double Bay5.0 kmPremium5.0(124)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $500
  • 5.0 km away in Double Bay
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention balayage
“It was really good value for money, a full head of highlights, cut, treatment and blowdry for $425.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $500

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills2.0 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $430
  • 2.0 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $430
  • Foils Half Head, K18 Peptide Treatment + Blowdry $410
  • Foils Half Head, K18 Peptide Treatment, Haircut + Blowdry $490

Gillian Bissett Colour Salon (Balmain, Sydney)

Balmain2.7 kmPremium5.0(13)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $245
  • 2.7 km from Glebe — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $245
  • Hair colour $50

A-H SHOP | SALON

Newtown2.0 kmPremium4.9(394)

Beauty salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $52
  • 2.0 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $52
  • Hair colour $60

NadineBHair

Surry Hills2.5 kmPremium5.0(74)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $370
  • 2.5 km from Glebe — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $370
  • Hair colour $350

A.H Salon Surry Hills

Surry Hills2.3 kmPremium4.6(716)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $55
  • 2.3 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $55
  • Hair colour $62

TONI&GUY

Surry Hills1.8 kmPremium4.5(269)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 1.8 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $70

KODA Cutters QVB

Sydney1.9 kmPremium4.6(179)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • 1.9 km from Glebe — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $45

Salon de Jessie

GlebeUpper mid-range4.9(138)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $470
  • In Glebe
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $470
  • Hair colour $55

The Colour House | Bondi | Blonde & Colour Specialist

Bondi5.7 kmPremium4.8(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $92
  • Does balayage
  • 5.7 km away in Bondi
  • Highlights $92
  • Hair colour $5

Malkonyan Hair Zetland

Zetland3.4 kmPremium4.6(160)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • 3.4 km away in Zetland
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $150

J’aman Hair

Mascot5.6 kmPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $689
  • Does balayage
  • 5.6 km away in Mascot
  • Highlights $689
  • 1/2 Head foils + Toner + Haircut & Blowout $395

Kazari Hair Studio - Hairdresser Surry Hills

Surry Hills2.1 kmPremium5.0(67)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $156
  • 2.1 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $156
  • Hair colour $45

Miller and Green Hairdressing

Mcmahons Point4.5 kmPremium4.9(90)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 4.5 km away in Mcmahons Point
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $30

Carly Spring Hair Salon

Surry Hills2.1 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $255
  • 2.1 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $255
  • Hair colour $47

Wakefields. Hair Salon

Surry Hills2.1 kmPremium4.9(178)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $160
  • 2.1 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $160
  • Hair colour $85

Flock Hair

Surry Hills2.4 kmPremium5.0(54)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $60
  • 2.4 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $60
  • Hair colour $30

Kat Lee Hair

Newtown2.4 kmUpper mid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $185
  • 2.4 km from Glebe — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $185
  • Hair colour $45

Kawada Hair Studio Sydney

St Peters3.2 kmPremium5.0(394)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $390
  • 3.2 km away in St Peters
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $390
  • Hair colour $35