Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Newtown, NSW

5 of the 30 balayage specialists here are in Newtown, NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $120, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Newtown, NSW, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$45–$120
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Newtown, NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Serenity Hair & Co Surry Hills

Surry Hills3.9 kmMid-range4.4(191)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in balayage — 7 reviews mention it
  • 3.9 km away in Surry Hills
  • 7 reviews mention balayage
  • 8 reviews mention highlights
“I had foils/balayage, toner and a cut with Renata!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Melissa Touchard Hair

Sydney4.1 kmMid-range5.0(61)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $65
  • Specialises in balayage — 5 reviews mention it
  • 4.1 km away in Sydney
  • 5 reviews mention balayage
“She’s amazing at shaping my hair, and my blonde highlights and toner always turn out perfect, the colour looks incredible and lasts for ages.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Haircut $65

Hair by Boucle d'or

Surry Hills3.9 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in balayage — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.9 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention balayage
  • 6 reviews mention highlights
“I had blonde balayage, olaplex treatment, cut and style and I absolutely love it!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Hair by florie French hairdresser

Surry Hills3.9 kmPremium5.0(162)

Hair salon · Premium

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 3.9 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention balayage
“My balayage turned out absolutely stunning — exactly what I wanted, but even better.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $30

ALMOR

Glebe1.8 kmPremium5.0(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • 1.8 km from Newtown — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $260
  • Hair colour $120

A-H SHOP | SALON

NewtownPremium4.9(394)

Beauty salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $52
  • In Newtown
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $52
  • Hair colour $60

The Prep Room

Surry Hills3.4 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $150
  • 3.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
“Roddy sorted my hair out after I’d had a bad balayage somewhere else.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $150
  • Hair colour $30

Elevation Hair

Glebe2.2 kmPremium4.5(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 2.2 km from Newtown — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Went there for the 1st time today for a cut & foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $350
  • Hair colour $45

Bixie Colour - Surry Hills

Surry Hills3.4 kmPremium4.9(303)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $80
  • 3.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $80
  • Hair colour $130

Jac Dove Hair

Paddington4.9 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $405
  • 4.9 km away in Paddington
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Very quick to complete a full head of foils & the perfect blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $405
  • Hair colour $75

RAW Anthony Nader

Surry Hills3.5 kmPremium4.9(672)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $225
  • 3.5 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“First time doing a balayage and I'm so happy with the result (which is usually really rare) !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $225
  • Hair colour $99

J’aman Hair

Mascot3.9 kmPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $689
  • 3.9 km away in Mascot
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $689
  • 1/2 Head foils + Toner + Haircut & Blowout $395

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills3.1 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $430
  • 3.1 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $430
  • Foils Half Head, K18 Peptide Treatment + Blowdry $410
  • Foils Half Head, K18 Peptide Treatment, Haircut + Blowdry $490

Kin Hair

Sydney4.0 kmPremium5.0(85)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $270
  • 4.0 km away in Sydney
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $270
  • Hair colour $15

Kawada Hair Studio Sydney

St Peters1.2 kmPremium5.0(394)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $390
  • 1.2 km from Newtown — about a 15 minute walk
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $390
  • Hair colour $35

Kat Lee Hair

Newtown453 mUpper mid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $185
  • In Newtown
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $185
  • Hair colour $45

Malkonyan Hair Zetland

Zetland3.2 kmPremium4.6(160)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • 3.2 km away in Zetland
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $150

A.H Salon Surry Hills

Surry Hills3.3 kmPremium4.6(716)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $55
  • 3.3 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $55
  • Hair colour $62

NadineBHair

Surry Hills3.9 kmPremium5.0(74)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $370
  • 3.9 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $370
  • Hair colour $350

Burrows Hair Newtown

Newtown253 mPremium4.7(265)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $140
  • In Newtown
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $140
  • Hair colour $125

Gillian Bissett Colour Salon (Balmain, Sydney)

Balmain4.6 kmPremium5.0(13)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $245
  • 4.6 km away in Balmain
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $245
  • Hair colour $50

A Loft Story

Newtown351 mPremium4.6(287)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • In Newtown
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $330

BOB

Newtown354 mPremium4.6(236)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $240
  • In Newtown
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $240
  • Hair colour $115

TONI&GUY

Surry Hills3.4 kmPremium4.5(269)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 3.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $70

KODA Cutters QVB

Sydney3.9 kmPremium4.6(179)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • 3.9 km away in Sydney
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $45

Salon de Jessie

Glebe2.1 kmUpper mid-range4.9(138)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $470
  • 2.1 km from Newtown — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $470
  • Hair colour $55

East Hair Co

Annandale2.1 kmPremium4.8(32)

Hair salon · High energy · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $275
  • 2.1 km from Newtown — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $275
  • COLOUR & FOILS MEDIUM HAIR $185

Kazari Hair Studio - Hairdresser Surry Hills

Surry Hills3.5 kmPremium5.0(67)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $156
  • 3.5 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $156
  • Hair colour $45

Taïs Hair Studio

Annandale2.0 kmPremium4.8(324)

Hair salon · Premium · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $185
  • 2.0 km from Newtown — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $185
  • Hair colour $35

Flock Hair

Surry Hills3.3 kmPremium5.0(54)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $60
  • 3.3 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $60
  • Hair colour $30