Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Balmain

3 of the 30 balayage specialists here are in Balmain itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Balmain, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$30–$80
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Balmain

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Melissa Touchard Hair

Sydney2.8 kmMid-range5.0(61)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $65
  • Specialises in balayage — 5 reviews mention it
  • 2.8 km from Balmain — about a 7 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention balayage
“She’s amazing at shaping my hair, and my blonde highlights and toner always turn out perfect, the colour looks incredible and lasts for ages.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Haircut $65

Serenity Hair & Co Surry Hills

Surry Hills4.4 kmMid-range4.4(191)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in balayage — 7 reviews mention it
  • 4.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • 7 reviews mention balayage
  • 8 reviews mention highlights
“I had foils/balayage, toner and a cut with Renata!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Hair by Boucle d'or

Surry Hills3.8 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in balayage — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.8 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention balayage
  • 6 reviews mention highlights
“I had blonde balayage, olaplex treatment, cut and style and I absolutely love it!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Gillian Bissett Colour Salon (Balmain, Sydney)

Balmain602 mPremium5.0(13)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $245
  • In Balmain
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $245
  • Hair colour $50

Hair by florie French hairdresser

Surry Hills4.4 kmPremium5.0(162)

Hair salon · Premium

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 4.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention balayage
“My balayage turned out absolutely stunning — exactly what I wanted, but even better.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $30

The Prep Room

Surry Hills3.8 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $150
  • 3.8 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
“Roddy sorted my hair out after I’d had a bad balayage somewhere else.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $150
  • Hair colour $30

Kin Hair

Sydney2.4 kmPremium5.0(85)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $270
  • 2.4 km from Balmain — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $270
  • Hair colour $15

Elevation Hair

Glebe2.6 kmPremium4.5(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 2.6 km from Balmain — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Went there for the 1st time today for a cut & foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $350
  • Hair colour $45

ALMOR

Glebe2.9 kmPremium5.0(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • 2.9 km from Balmain — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $260
  • Hair colour $120

Jac Dove Hair

Paddington5.6 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $405
  • Does balayage
  • 5.6 km away in Paddington
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Very quick to complete a full head of foils & the perfect blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $405
  • Hair colour $75

Cello Hairdressers

Five Dock4.5 kmPremium4.7(80)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $150
  • 4.5 km away in Five Dock
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
“She absolutely nailed both the colour (balayage) and the cut – Katie was professional, friendly, and really listened to what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $150
  • Hair colour $5

RAW Anthony Nader

Surry Hills3.9 kmPremium4.9(672)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $225
  • 3.9 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“First time doing a balayage and I'm so happy with the result (which is usually really rare) !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $225
  • Hair colour $99

Bixie Colour - Surry Hills

Surry Hills4.4 kmPremium4.9(303)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $80
  • 4.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $80
  • Hair colour $130

Miller and Green Hairdressing

Mcmahons Point2.9 kmPremium4.9(90)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 2.9 km from Balmain — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $30

The Hairdresser

Greenwich3.0 kmPremium4.9(23)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $285
  • 3.0 km from Balmain — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“She gave me some highlights around my hairline to brighten my face and blended blond …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $285
  • Hair colour $38

3Sixty Hair

Balmain560 mPremium5.0(182)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $265
  • In Balmain
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $265
  • Hair colour $80

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills4.3 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $430
  • 4.3 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $430
  • Foils Half Head, K18 Peptide Treatment + Blowdry $410
  • Foils Half Head, K18 Peptide Treatment, Haircut + Blowdry $490

KODA Cutters QVB

Sydney3.0 kmPremium4.6(179)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • 3.0 km away in Sydney
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $45

TONI&GUY Balmain

BalmainPremium4.7(106)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $275
  • In Balmain
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews flag balayage — 3 mention it as a problem
  • Reviews flag highlights — 3 mention it as a problem
  • Highlights $275
  • Hair colour $155

NadineBHair

Surry Hills4.4 kmPremium5.0(74)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $370
  • 4.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $370
  • Hair colour $350

A-H SHOP | SALON

Newtown4.4 kmPremium4.9(394)

Beauty salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $52
  • 4.4 km away in Newtown
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $52
  • Hair colour $60

TONI&GUY

Surry Hills3.7 kmPremium4.5(269)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 3.7 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $70

A.H Salon Surry Hills

Surry Hills4.8 kmPremium4.6(716)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $55
  • 4.8 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $55
  • Hair colour $62

House of Lox

Neutral Bay5.0 kmPremium4.8(124)

Beauty salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $320
  • 5.0 km away in Neutral Bay
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“Pamela did a great job yet again - half head highlights and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $320
  • Hair colour $50

TONI&GUY Lane Cove

Lane Cove4.9 kmPremium4.7(175)

Barber · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $310
  • 4.9 km away in Lane Cove
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $310
  • Hair colour $60

Tribe Lifestyle Quay Quarter

Sydney3.0 kmPremium4.9(122)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $68
  • 3.0 km from Balmain — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $68
  • Hair colour $17

Sessions Hairdressing

Mcmahons Point2.8 kmPremium4.9(150)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • 2.8 km from Balmain — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $50

Salon de Jessie

Glebe2.8 kmUpper mid-range4.9(138)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $470
  • 2.8 km from Balmain — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $470
  • Hair colour $55

KC Creative Hair

St Leonards4.1 kmPremium5.0(72)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 4.1 km away in St Leonards
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $30

East Hair Co

Annandale2.8 kmPremium4.8(32)

Hair salon · High energy · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $275
  • 2.8 km from Balmain — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $275
  • COLOUR & FOILS MEDIUM HAIR $185