Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Newtown, NSW

2 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in Newtown, NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $80 and $200, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Newtown, NSW, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$80–$200
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Newtown, NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

J’aman Hair

Mascot3.9 kmPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 3.9 km away in Mascot
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“She always makes my extensions look so natural and perfectly matched to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $110

Sydney Hair Extensions

Earlwood5.5 kmMid-range5.0(81)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.5 km away in Earlwood
  • 13 reviews mention hair extensions
“I got my hair extensions 5 weeks ago and I’m obsessed!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews

All about braids and hair extensions

St Peters1.4 kmUpper mid-range4.2(196)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $11
  • 1.4 km from Newtown — about a 4 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
“So happy with my new weft extensions and thankyou so much again!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $11

Inch Hairdressing Newtown - Sydney

Newtown504 mPremium4.8(797)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $210
  • In Newtown
  • Hair extensions $210

Saint Richards

Glebe1.8 kmPremium4.8(62)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 1.8 km from Newtown — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $250

Pierre Haddad Hair Management

Sydney3.9 kmPremium4.5(133)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $12.50
  • 3.9 km away in Sydney
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“Fabulous Jade and the team did an amazing job as always with my extensions!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $12.50

Chris Lau Hair Extensions

Newtown339 mMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Newtown

Art of extensions

Sydney4.0 kmMid-range5.0(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Sydney
  • 21 reviews mention hair extensions
“I've been going to him for years, and my own hair is actually in better condition than before the extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 21 reviews

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills3.1 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $200
  • 3.1 km away in Surry Hills
  • Hair extensions $200

I AM SALON

Sydney4.3 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $230
  • 4.3 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $230

Rogerio Cosmo

Potts Point4.7 kmPremium5.0(294)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $139
  • 4.7 km away in Potts Point
  • Hair extensions $139

G&T Hair

Sydney4.2 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $23
  • 4.2 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $23

3Sixty Hair

Balmain4.7 kmPremium5.0(182)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 4.7 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $100

Vanessa Deluca Hairdressing and Make-up

Paddington4.9 kmPremium4.9(26)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • 4.9 km away in Paddington
  • Hair extensions $10

Visani Hair

Balmain4.7 kmPremium5.0(25)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $370
  • 4.7 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $370

Saint Richards Balmain

Balmain4.6 kmPremium4.8(30)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 4.6 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $250

La Libertine Hair

Sydney4.1 kmPremium4.7(124)

Hair salon · Relaxed · In & out

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 4.1 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $100

Hair by Binh

Sydney4.1 kmPremium5.0(23)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $154
  • 4.1 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $154

TONI&GUY

Surry Hills3.4 kmPremium4.5(269)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 3.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • Hair extensions $110

Ren Salon

Paddington4.1 kmPremium4.6(122)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 4.1 km away in Paddington
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“This was my first time getting hair extensions, Natalia recommended getting Gel Fusion Hair Extensions for my hair type, to achieve both length and volume.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Blow Bar | Balmain

Balmain4.5 kmPremium4.5(220)

Hair salon · In & out · Beginner friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $20
  • 4.5 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $20

Hair by Belle Ame

Croydon6.0 kmPremium4.8(66)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • 6.0 km away in Croydon
  • Hair extensions $150

hadis nail

Sydney4.6 kmUpper mid-range5.0(74)

Nail salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 4.6 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $120

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions

Paddington4.9 kmMid-range4.8(262)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.9 km away in Paddington
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“The team at Emily Hadrill are outstanding, I was lucky enough to find them through doing online research for adding hair extensions to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Hair Royale

Mascot2.5 kmUpper mid-range4.7(42)

Beauty salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Haircut — $100
  • 2.5 km from Newtown — about a 6 minute drive
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“She does the best extensions and the best blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Haircut $100

Arncliffe Thai Massage

Arncliffe5.5 kmPremium4.6(69)

Massage clinic · Friendly · Relaxed

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 5.5 km away in Arncliffe
  • Hair extensions $80

Smith & Queen Salon

Rozelle3.9 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Friendly · Walk-in friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.9 km away in Rozelle
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“It was my first time getting extensions, and while it took a few weeks to get used to them, it was so worth it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Catalina Velasquez Hair

Sydney3.9 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.9 km away in Sydney
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have always wanted extensions, but wasn’t sure if I was a good candidate due to my relatively thin hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Sash Salon

Chippendale2.1 kmMid-range4.7(52)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.1 km from Newtown — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I messaged really last minute for extensions before my holiday and was booked in straight away!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Charlie Gauci Hair

Paddington4.9 kmPremium4.9(44)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.9 km away in Paddington
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“I came to him with very damaged hair after extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews