Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Sydney

We list 30 hair extension specialists across Sydney, most start between $75 and $232, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Sydney, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$75–$232
Open past 7pm
15 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.
  • Ask what maintenance costs, not only the first fitting. Tape and weft extensions need moving up every six to eight weeks.
  • Where the hair comes from, and whether it can be reused at the next refit.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Sydney

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Great Lengths Hair Extensions Australia & New Zealand

Neutral Bay4.6 kmPremium5.0(184)

Beauty salon

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $600
  • 16 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 4.6 km away in Neutral Bay
“I’ve been getting hair extensions for years and Great Lengths are by far THE BEST!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 16 reviews
  • Hair extensions $600

Sydney Hair Extensions

Earlwood9.4 kmMid-range5.0(81)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 13 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 9.4 km away in Earlwood
“I got my hair extensions 5 weeks ago and I’m obsessed!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews

Charlie Greening Hair Artisty

Rose Bay5.7 kmPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $240
  • 12 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 5.7 km away in Rose Bay
“Highly recommend, I had a full new color and hair extensions, which are so light weight and seamless.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair extensions $240

Xtensions By V

Peakhurst16.6 kmPremium5.0(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $300
  • 12 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 16.6 km away in Peakhurst
“After coming from another salon where my keratin bond extensions were horrible quality and constantly falling out, Vanessa completely transformed my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair extensions $300

J’aman Hair

Mascot6.9 kmPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 6.9 km away in Mascot
“She always makes my extensions look so natural and perfectly matched to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $110

Hair Extension Bar

Double Bay3.4 kmMid-range4.8(98)

Hair salon · Friendly

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $232
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 3.4 km away in Double Bay
“I have such fine hair yet the extensions are colour matched and blended so naturally.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $232

Sirens Hair Extensions

Belmore11.6 kmPremium4.8(77)

Beauty salon

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $149
  • 7 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 11.6 km away in Belmore
“Deena is the only place I trust to do my hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair extensions $149

Bahcci Hair Extensions

Fairfield23.0 kmMid-range4.9(30)

Beauty salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 12 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 23.0 km away in Fairfield
“My wife had hair extensions done with Bahhci Hair and it looks great.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews

Hair by Stevie

St Leonards5.2 kmPremium5.0(9)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $6
  • 5.2 km away in St Leonards
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“Her attention to detail, particularly with imputing colour and blending extensions is exceptional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair extensions $6

Hair Extensions Salon - Russian Doll

Brighton-le-sands11.1 kmBudget-friendly5.0(50)

Beauty salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 11.1 km away in Brighton-le-sands
“I’ve been wearing extensions for 15 years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $5

Tee’s Hair Lounge

Concord10.3 kmPremium4.9(67)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $75
  • 10.3 km away in Concord
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“The extensions are amazing too, they’re so comfy and light to wear, they feel really natural, and blend perfectly with my own hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $75

MANE AVENUE HAIR EXTENSIONS

Granville18.3 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 18.3 km away in Granville
“I’ve had extensions from other places before, but nothing compares to the consistent excellence I get here.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

All about braids and hair extensions

St Peters5.2 kmUpper mid-range4.2(196)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $11
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 5.2 km away in St Peters
“So happy with my new weft extensions and thankyou so much again!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $11

Sandy The Salon

North Curl Curl14.5 kmPremium4.9(420)

Beauty salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 14.5 km away in North Curl Curl
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“Thanks team for to die for extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $100

Pierre Haddad Hair Management

SydneyPremium4.5(133)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $12.50
  • 176 m from Sydney — about a 2 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“Fabulous Jade and the team did an amazing job as always with my extensions!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $12.50

Moda Hair

Concord9.7 kmPremium4.6(71)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $85
  • 9.7 km away in Concord
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
  • Hair extensions $85

Natural Dreadlocks Sydney

Bondi6.3 kmPremium5.0(215)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 6.3 km away in Bondi
  • Hair extensions $120

Pose Hair Sydney

Belmore12.3 kmPremium4.5(109)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $117
  • 12.3 km away in Belmore
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“Had 200 grams of 28 inch nano beads installed and the hair quality is the best I’ve ever had (I’ve been wearing extensions for over 5 years).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $117

Stefanie Napoleone Hair

Peakhurst17.8 kmPremium4.8(96)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 17.8 km away in Peakhurst
“I got extensions done by Nina and she was amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $100

Rogerio Cosmo

Potts Point1.5 kmPremium5.0(294)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $139
  • 1.5 km from Sydney — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $139

I AM SALON

Sydney322 mPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $230
  • 322 m from Sydney — about a 4 minute walk
  • Hair extensions $230

3Sixty Hair

Balmain3.5 kmPremium5.0(182)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 3.5 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $100

Human Hair Extensions Online

Manly11.7 kmMid-range4.8(18)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 11.7 km away in Manly
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions

Art of extensions

Sydney586 mMid-range5.0(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 21 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 586 m from Sydney — about a 7 minute walk
“I've been going to him for years, and my own hair is actually in better condition than before the extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 21 reviews

Moore Hair Extensions

Miranda20.3 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 20.3 km away in Miranda
“I first had my hair extensions done by Natalie.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Vanessa Deluca Hairdressing and Make-up

Paddington3.0 kmPremium4.9(26)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • 3.0 km from Sydney — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $10

K Muse Hair Extensions Studio

Cherrybrook22.5 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
  • 22.5 km away in Cherrybrook
“I've always gotten my hair extensions done in Korea.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hair by Cinz

Wareemba7.2 kmPremium5.0(11)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $800
  • 7.2 km away in Wareemba
  • Hair extensions $800

Saint Richards

Glebe2.5 kmPremium4.8(62)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 2.5 km from Sydney — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $250

COLE Hair Studio

Double Bay3.4 kmPremium4.9(104)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 3.4 km away in Double Bay
  • Hair extensions $80

Common questions

How long do hair extensions last?
Good-quality hair can last six months to a year with care, and can often be refitted. The attachment needs maintenance every six to eight weeks as your own hair grows.
Will extensions damage my hair?
Fitted at a weight your hair can carry and maintained on schedule, they should not. Damage usually comes from too much weight on fine hair, missed maintenance, or removing them at home.