Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Surry Hills

2 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in Surry Hills itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $80 and $210, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Surry Hills, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$80–$210
Open past 7pm
14 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Surry Hills

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hair Extension Bar

Double Bay3.0 kmMid-range4.8(98)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $232
  • 3.0 km from Surry Hills — about a 7 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have such fine hair yet the extensions are colour matched and blended so naturally.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $232

Charlie Greening Hair Artisty

Rose Bay5.5 kmPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $240
  • 5.5 km away in Rose Bay
  • 12 reviews mention hair extensions
“Highly recommend, I had a full new color and hair extensions, which are so light weight and seamless.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair extensions $240

J’aman Hair

Mascot5.5 kmPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 5.5 km away in Mascot
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“She always makes my extensions look so natural and perfectly matched to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $110

Pierre Haddad Hair Management

Sydney1.5 kmPremium4.5(133)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $12.50
  • 1.5 km from Surry Hills — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“Fabulous Jade and the team did an amazing job as always with my extensions!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $12.50

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills294 mMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $200
  • In Surry Hills
  • Hair extensions $200

Rogerio Cosmo

Potts Point1.4 kmPremium5.0(294)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $139
  • 1.4 km from Surry Hills — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $139

I AM SALON

Sydney1.8 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $230
  • 1.8 km from Surry Hills — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $230

All about braids and hair extensions

St Peters4.2 kmUpper mid-range4.2(196)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $11
  • 4.2 km away in St Peters
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
“So happy with my new weft extensions and thankyou so much again!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $11

Art of extensions

Sydney2.1 kmMid-range5.0(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Surry Hills — about a 5 minute drive
  • 21 reviews mention hair extensions
“I've been going to him for years, and my own hair is actually in better condition than before the extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 21 reviews

Vanessa Deluca Hairdressing and Make-up

Paddington1.8 kmPremium4.9(26)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • 1.8 km from Surry Hills — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $10

G&T Hair

Sydney1.7 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $23
  • 1.7 km from Surry Hills — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $23

La Libertine Hair

Sydney1.5 kmPremium4.7(124)

Hair salon · Relaxed · In & out

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 1.5 km from Surry Hills — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $100

Saint Richards

Glebe2.6 kmPremium4.8(62)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 2.6 km from Surry Hills — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $250

TONI&GUY

Surry Hills591 mPremium4.5(269)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • In Surry Hills
  • Hair extensions $110

Ren Salon

Paddington777 mPremium4.6(122)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 777 m from Surry Hills — about a 10 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“This was my first time getting hair extensions, Natalia recommended getting Gel Fusion Hair Extensions for my hair type, to achieve both length and volume.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Hair by Binh

Sydney1.8 kmPremium5.0(23)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $154
  • 1.8 km from Surry Hills — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $154

COLE Hair Studio

Double Bay3.0 kmPremium4.9(104)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 3.0 km from Surry Hills — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $80

Salon Bay

Double Bay2.9 kmPremium5.0(20)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $105
  • 2.9 km from Surry Hills — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $105

Inch Hairdressing Newtown - Sydney

Newtown3.6 kmPremium4.8(797)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $210
  • 3.6 km away in Newtown
  • Hair extensions $210

3Sixty Hair

Balmain4.8 kmPremium5.0(182)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 4.8 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $100

hadis nail

Sydney2.0 kmUpper mid-range5.0(74)

Nail salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 2.0 km from Surry Hills — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $120

Saint Richards Balmain

Balmain4.3 kmPremium4.8(30)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 4.3 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $250

Natural Dreadlocks Sydney

Bondi5.7 kmPremium5.0(215)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 5.7 km away in Bondi
  • Hair extensions $120

Visani Hair

Balmain4.8 kmPremium5.0(25)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $370
  • 4.8 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $370

Chroma Boutique

Bondi4.7 kmPremium5.0(9)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 4.7 km away in Bondi
  • Hair extensions $80

Chris Lau Hair Extensions

Newtown3.6 kmMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Newtown

Iryna Extensions

Woollahra3.5 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.5 km away in Woollahra
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“I can’t even feel the extensions in my hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions

Paddington1.5 kmMid-range4.8(262)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Surry Hills — about a 4 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“The team at Emily Hadrill are outstanding, I was lucky enough to find them through doing online research for adding hair extensions to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Joh Bailey Double Bay

Double Bay3.0 kmPremium4.3(107)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $88
  • 3.0 km from Surry Hills — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $88

Blow Bar | Balmain

Balmain4.3 kmPremium4.5(220)

Hair salon · In & out · Beginner friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $20
  • 4.3 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $20