Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Mascot

2 of the 23 hair extension specialists here are in Mascot itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $11 and $200, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Mascot, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$11–$200
Open past 7pm
12 of 23

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

23 places in and around Mascot

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

J’aman Hair

Mascot726 mPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • In Mascot
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“She always makes my extensions look so natural and perfectly matched to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $110

Sydney Hair Extensions

Earlwood5.4 kmMid-range5.0(81)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.4 km away in Earlwood
  • 13 reviews mention hair extensions
“I got my hair extensions 5 weeks ago and I’m obsessed!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews

All about braids and hair extensions

St Peters1.9 kmUpper mid-range4.2(196)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $11
  • 1.9 km from Mascot — about a 4 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
“So happy with my new weft extensions and thankyou so much again!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $11

Hair Extensions Salon - Russian Doll

Brighton-le-sands5.0 kmBudget-friendly5.0(50)

Beauty salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • 5.0 km away in Brighton-le-sands
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“I’ve been wearing extensions for 15 years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $5

Inch Hairdressing Newtown - Sydney

Newtown2.8 kmPremium4.8(797)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $210
  • 2.8 km from Mascot — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $210

Chris Lau Hair Extensions

Newtown2.9 kmMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Mascot — about a 7 minute drive

Saint Richards

Glebe4.9 kmPremium4.8(62)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 4.9 km away in Glebe
  • Hair extensions $250

BLOW BAR | Brighton-Le-Sands

Brighton-le-sands4.8 kmPremium5.0(11)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $20
  • 4.8 km away in Brighton-le-sands
  • Hair extensions $20

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills4.8 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $200
  • 4.8 km away in Surry Hills
  • Hair extensions $200

Hair by Colette M

Maroubra5.4 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Maroubra
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“Would 100% recommend hair extensions with Colette!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Vanessa Deluca Hairdressing and Make-up

Paddington5.7 kmPremium4.9(26)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • 5.7 km away in Paddington
  • Hair extensions $10

The Hair Plug Sydney

Brighton-le-sands4.9 kmMid-range5.0(49)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in Brighton-le-sands
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“Absolutely amazing my Go to girl for hair extensions she absolutely the best I couldn’t speak more highly of a this beautiful talented woman 💥💋miracle worker.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Hair Royale

Mascot787 mUpper mid-range4.7(42)

Beauty salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $100
  • In Mascot
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“She does the best extensions and the best blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Haircut $100

Ren Salon

Paddington5.7 kmPremium4.6(122)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 5.7 km away in Paddington
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“This was my first time getting hair extensions, Natalia recommended getting Gel Fusion Hair Extensions for my hair type, to achieve both length and volume.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Stylz Hair Design

Eastgardens3.7 kmPremium4.0(215)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $399
  • 3.7 km away in Eastgardens
  • Hair extensions $399

TONI&GUY

Surry Hills5.5 kmPremium4.5(269)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 5.5 km away in Surry Hills
  • Hair extensions $110

Arncliffe Thai Massage

Arncliffe4.3 kmPremium4.6(69)

Massage clinic · Friendly · Relaxed

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 4.3 km away in Arncliffe
  • Hair extensions $80

Kris and Co

Maroubra4.7 kmMid-range4.8(31)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.7 km away in Maroubra
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“This was my first time getting hair extensions with Ciara and I was extremely impressed with her professionalism and customer service.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Charlie Gauci Hair

Paddington6.0 kmPremium4.9(44)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.0 km away in Paddington
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“I came to him with very damaged hair after extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Sash Salon

Chippendale4.3 kmMid-range4.7(52)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.3 km away in Chippendale
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I messaged really last minute for extensions before my holiday and was booked in straight away!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Creativity by Geena

Brighton-le-sands4.9 kmMid-range4.6(219)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.9 km away in Brighton-le-sands
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“Highly recommended best service and high quality service did the nano treatment and extensions can't thank them enough beautiful professional people 👏”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

EdwardsAndCo Kippax Street

Surry Hills5.0 kmPremium4.7(353)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.0 km away in Surry Hills
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions
  • Hair treatments $9.99
  • Blow-dry & styling $75

NiCHU Hair Studio

Zetland2.6 kmMid-range4.9(253)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.6 km from Mascot — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews flag hair extensions — 2 mention it as a problem