Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Mascot

2 of the 30 blonde specialists here are in Mascot itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $105, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Mascot, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$50–$105
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Mascot

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

TheLivingRoomHair

Botany2.0 kmPremium5.0(77)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $50
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 2.0 km from Mascot — about a 5 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
“The salon has such a lovely, relaxed atmosphere, and I'm so happy with my cut and foils—the colour turned out beautiful.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Highlights $50
  • Hair colour $55
  • Full head of foils inc blowdry or cut & blowdry $295

Charlie Gauci Hair

Paddington6.0 kmPremium4.9(44)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • 6.0 km away in Paddington
  • 9 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“If you were born a blonde he knows just how to make you feel back in your youthful element with a balayage that lasts months.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Black & Blonde Hair Salon

Newtown2.5 kmMid-range4.7(102)

Beauty salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.5 km from Mascot — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Black and Blonde is irreplaceable!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

La Hairtopia

Waterloo3.8 kmPremium4.8(154)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.8 km away in Waterloo
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“The colour is perfect, the blending is gorgeous, and the styling is always spot‑on.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Ladies’ half head foil $170

Magic Hens Salon

Haymarket5.2 kmMid-range5.0(245)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.2 km away in Haymarket
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“All the detail of hair cut and color transformation by Henson is amazing skills which very impressive by me !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Movement Not Just Hair

Surry Hills4.5 kmMid-range4.9(34)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 4.5 km away in Surry Hills
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my colour every single visit and my hair feels healthier than it has in years!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

WILD LIFE HAIR SOGO Surry Hills, Sydney

Surry Hills5.4 kmPremium4.9(209)

Beauty salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“Ultimately produced the creamiest blonde highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $55

Jac Dove Hair

Paddington5.9 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.9 km away in Paddington
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“Treat yourself to a sensational cut, colour and all around beautiful experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $405

A.H Salon Surry Hills

Surry Hills4.7 kmPremium4.6(716)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $55
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.7 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Very happy with my beautiful colour by Malachi and blow dry by Tomo.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews
  • Highlights $55
  • Hair colour $62

Hair Royale

Mascot787 mUpper mid-range4.7(42)

Beauty salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $100
  • Specialises in blonde — 8 reviews mention it
  • In Mascot
  • 8 reviews mention blonde
“She does the best extensions and the best blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Haircut $100

Serenity Hair & Co Surry Hills

Surry Hills5.5 kmMid-range4.4(191)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 5.5 km away in Surry Hills
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I had foils/balayage, toner and a cut with Renata!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Yanti's Hair & Nails

Maroubra4.8 kmPremium4.5(74)

Nail salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $90
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 4.8 km away in Maroubra
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“The colour is outstanding (blonde) and she did great foils with the fine head of hair that I presented.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Highlights $90

Stuart Garvey Hair

Surry Hills4.8 kmMid-range5.0(17)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.8 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“No matter what hair color challenge I bring to Stuart (and I do like to switch things up often), he always makes it look amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hair by Boucle d'or

Surry Hills5.9 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.9 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had blonde balayage, olaplex treatment, cut and style and I absolutely love it!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

GLAMOUR HAIR STYLES

Mascot649 mMid-range4.2(28)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • In Mascot
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Noyr Hair Haymarket

Haymarket5.5 kmMid-range4.8(78)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.5 km away in Haymarket
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Stylz Hair Design

Eastgardens3.7 kmPremium4.0(215)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $59
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 3.7 km away in Eastgardens
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $59
  • Highlights $205

Innovate Hair

Newtown3.4 kmBudget-friendly5.0(69)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.4 km away in Newtown
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Got it so bright without using any bleach - really incredible results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Inch Hairdressing Newtown - Sydney

Newtown2.8 kmPremium4.8(797)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $105
  • 2.8 km from Mascot — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“If you’re looking for a place that does colour well, I highly recommend.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $105
  • Half Head Foil + Toner + Blow dry $329
  • Highlights $439

BOB

Newtown2.9 kmPremium4.6(236)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $115
  • 2.9 km from Mascot — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Listened to all my ideas and requests, let me know what would work and what wouldn’t, executed the colour and cut perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $115
  • Highlights $180

Flock Hair

Surry Hills4.7 kmPremium5.0(54)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 4.7 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour, the cut, the styling absolutely STUNNING.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $60

The Murphy Gozzard Hair Community

Paddington5.7 kmPremium4.9(50)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $235
  • Does blonde
  • 5.7 km away in Paddington
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She is such a professional trainee and completed a gloss on my hair, I love it and turned out exactly as I wanted!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $40

Burrows Hair Newtown

Newtown3.4 kmPremium4.7(265)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $125
  • 3.4 km away in Newtown
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $125
  • Highlights $140

Chloe Hair & Beauty

Haymarket5.5 kmPremium4.6(301)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $359
  • Does blonde
  • 5.5 km away in Haymarket
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I made the mistake once of going somewhere else and Chloe was able to colour correct for me, which I’m so grateful for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $359
  • Highlights $509
  • Hair colour $609

Elevation Hair

Glebe5.2 kmPremium4.5(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.2 km away in Glebe
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“Beautiful colour and cut every single time…service is so warm and friendly, I love that Glebe has such a high quality salon!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $240

A Loft Story

Newtown3.6 kmPremium4.6(287)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $330
  • 3.6 km away in Newtown
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $330
  • Highlights $220

IAMJUNYKIMHAIR

Surry Hills4.7 kmPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $55
  • 4.7 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does blonde
  • Highlights $55
  • Hair colour $62

A-H SHOP | SALON

Newtown3.4 kmPremium4.9(394)

Beauty salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $52
  • 3.4 km away in Newtown
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention blonde
“I would highly recommend Sophia to anyone looking for a fresh new look, especially if you're considering a non-bleach balayage 💛”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $52
  • Hair colour $60

Magma Sydney

Surry Hills4.7 kmPremium5.0(8)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 4.7 km away in Surry Hills
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $90

Vanessa Deluca Hairdressing and Make-up

Paddington5.7 kmPremium4.9(26)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $330
  • Does blonde
  • 5.7 km away in Paddington
  • Hair colour $330