Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Bondi

3 of the 30 blonde specialists here are in Bondi itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $120, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Bondi, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$40–$120
Open past 7pm
23 of 30

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Bondi

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hairdresser - George Giavis at The Blonde Room

Woollahra2.5 kmMid-range5.0(39)

Beauty salon · High energy · Private

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 13 reviews mention it
  • 2.5 km from Bondi — about a 6 minute drive
  • 13 reviews mention blonde
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“There is nowhere like The Blonde Room and absolutely no one like George.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews

Michelle Clarke Hair

Double Bay2.6 kmMid-range5.0(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 10 reviews mention it
  • 2.6 km from Bondi — about a 6 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Whether blonde or brunette, straight or curly your expectations will be exceeded all the time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Charlie Gauci Hair

Paddington3.2 kmPremium4.9(44)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • 3.2 km away in Paddington
  • 9 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“If you were born a blonde he knows just how to make you feel back in your youthful element with a balayage that lasts months.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Healthy Blonde Hair

Bondi387 mMid-range4.9(78)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • In Bondi
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Elegant and subtle highlights!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Bondi Colour

Bondi430 mPremium4.6(38)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • In Bondi
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“I had the best experience with Amanda at Bondi Colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $110

Headcase Hair

Potts Point4.3 kmMid-range5.0(200)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 4.3 km away in Potts Point
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you Ala for such an amazing cut, colour and blow dry!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Loop Hair Salon

Paddington3.5 kmPremium4.8(267)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $166
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 3.5 km away in Paddington
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
“Katie did a beautiful job with my cut, colour and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Highlights $166

Bespoke Hair By AK | Double Bay Hairdresser

Double Bay2.6 kmPremium5.0(124)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $120
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.6 km from Bondi — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“She was incredible for my foilage colour transformation and I am absolutely in love with the results for the first time colouring my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Highlights $120

Jac Dove Hair

Paddington3.2 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 3.2 km away in Paddington
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“Treat yourself to a sensational cut, colour and all around beautiful experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $405

AlanaKristian

Rose Bay2.6 kmPremium4.9(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.6 km from Bondi — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Honey is an absolute superstar with colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair colour $80

Antler Hair Designs

Bondi Beach880 mMid-range4.7(177)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 880 m from Bondi — about a 11 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They’ve helped me transition to a really natural-looking mixed blonde that actually suits me, and I’ve trusted them the whole way.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Movement Not Just Hair

Surry Hills4.7 kmMid-range4.9(34)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 4.7 km away in Surry Hills
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my colour every single visit and my hair feels healthier than it has in years!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Magic Hens Salon

Haymarket5.7 kmMid-range5.0(245)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.7 km away in Haymarket
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“All the detail of hair cut and color transformation by Henson is amazing skills which very impressive by me !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

WILD LIFE HAIR SOGO Surry Hills, Sydney

Surry Hills5.2 kmPremium4.9(209)

Beauty salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.2 km away in Surry Hills
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“Ultimately produced the creamiest blonde highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $55

Serenity Hair & Co Surry Hills

Surry Hills4.5 kmMid-range4.4(191)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 4.5 km away in Surry Hills
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I had foils/balayage, toner and a cut with Renata!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

La Hairtopia

Waterloo4.7 kmPremium4.8(154)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.7 km away in Waterloo
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“The colour is perfect, the blending is gorgeous, and the styling is always spot‑on.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Ladies’ half head foil $170

Blonde Ink

Double Bay2.4 kmMid-range4.3(72)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 2.4 km from Bondi — about a 6 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“I’ve had the most amazing experience at Blonde Ink.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

A.H Salon Surry Hills

Surry Hills4.6 kmPremium4.6(716)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $55
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.6 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Very happy with my beautiful colour by Malachi and blow dry by Tomo.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews
  • Highlights $55
  • Hair colour $62

Hayley Nicola Hair

Rose Bay2.6 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.6 km from Bondi — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Since moving to Australia, my blonde hair has become increasingly damaged from the water, sun, and bleach- I had lost all hope.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair by Boucle d'or

Surry Hills4.9 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.9 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had blonde balayage, olaplex treatment, cut and style and I absolutely love it!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Yanti's Hair & Nails

Maroubra5.7 kmPremium4.5(74)

Nail salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $90
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.7 km away in Maroubra
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“The colour is outstanding (blonde) and she did great foils with the fine head of hair that I presented.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Highlights $90

Stuart Garvey Hair

Surry Hills5.0 kmMid-range5.0(17)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.0 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“No matter what hair color challenge I bring to Stuart (and I do like to switch things up often), he always makes it look amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Manipulate Hair Studio

Sydney5.8 kmMid-range4.9(226)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Quiet

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.8 km away in Sydney
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on blonde
“I had an amazing haircut and colour experience with Giovanna.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Noyr Hair Haymarket

Haymarket5.6 kmMid-range4.8(78)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.6 km away in Haymarket
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Vincent & Dupree

Waverley1.2 kmPremium4.9(102)

Hair salon · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 1.2 km from Bondi — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She chose the perfect colour and cut for my hair and was incredibly warm and friendly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $340

Blondies On Woollahra

Woollahra1.7 kmPremium5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 1.7 km from Bondi — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I was struggling with very uneven colour on my long hair - there were three different shades.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $140

The Society Salon

Rose Bay2.6 kmPremium4.8(162)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $90
  • 2.6 km from Bondi — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“Amelia is the only stylist I'll ever again trust with my haircut & colour, I felt like a completely different person after my balayage in the best, most confident way possible!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Highlights $90
  • Hair colour $130

The Murphy Gozzard Hair Community

Paddington3.0 kmPremium4.9(50)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $235
  • 3.0 km away in Paddington
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She is such a professional trainee and completed a gloss on my hair, I love it and turned out exactly as I wanted!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $40

Mokosh Studio

Bondi1.2 kmPremium4.9(163)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $320
  • In Bondi
  • Does blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Highlights $320
  • Hair colour $50

Charlie Greening Hair Artisty

Rose Bay2.6 kmPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $270
  • 2.6 km from Bondi — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Highly recommend, I had a full new color and hair extensions, which are so light weight and seamless.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair extensions $270