Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Paddington, NSW

4 of the 30 blonde specialists here are in Paddington, NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Paddington, NSW, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$40–$80
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Paddington, NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hairdresser - George Giavis at The Blonde Room

Woollahra849 mMid-range5.0(39)

Beauty salon · High energy · Private

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 13 reviews mention it
  • 849 m from Paddington — about a 11 minute walk
  • 13 reviews mention blonde
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“There is nowhere like The Blonde Room and absolutely no one like George.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews

Charlie Gauci Hair

PaddingtonPremium4.9(44)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • In Paddington
  • 9 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“If you were born a blonde he knows just how to make you feel back in your youthful element with a balayage that lasts months.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Michelle Clarke Hair

Double Bay1.6 kmMid-range5.0(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 10 reviews mention it
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Whether blonde or brunette, straight or curly your expectations will be exceeded all the time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Loop Hair Salon

Paddington272 mPremium4.8(267)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Highlights — $166
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • In Paddington
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
“Katie did a beautiful job with my cut, colour and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Highlights $166

Headcase Hair

Potts Point1.5 kmMid-range5.0(200)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you Ala for such an amazing cut, colour and blow dry!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Jac Dove Hair

PaddingtonPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • In Paddington
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“Treat yourself to a sensational cut, colour and all around beautiful experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $405

Magic Hens Salon

Haymarket2.4 kmMid-range5.0(245)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 2.4 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“All the detail of hair cut and color transformation by Henson is amazing skills which very impressive by me !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Movement Not Just Hair

Surry Hills1.6 kmMid-range4.9(34)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my colour every single visit and my hair feels healthier than it has in years!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

WILD LIFE HAIR SOGO Surry Hills, Sydney

Surry Hills1.8 kmPremium4.9(209)

Beauty salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 1.8 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“Ultimately produced the creamiest blonde highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $55

Serenity Hair & Co Surry Hills

Surry Hills1.1 kmMid-range4.4(191)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 1.1 km from Paddington — about a 14 minute walk
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I had foils/balayage, toner and a cut with Renata!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Bespoke Hair By AK | Double Bay Hairdresser

Double Bay1.7 kmPremium5.0(124)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $120
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 1.7 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“She was incredible for my foilage colour transformation and I am absolutely in love with the results for the first time colouring my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Highlights $120

La Hairtopia

Waterloo2.0 kmPremium4.8(154)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.0 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“The colour is perfect, the blending is gorgeous, and the styling is always spot‑on.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Ladies’ half head foil $170

A.H Salon Surry Hills

Surry Hills1.5 kmPremium4.6(716)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $55
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Very happy with my beautiful colour by Malachi and blow dry by Tomo.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews
  • Highlights $55
  • Hair colour $62

Healthy Blonde Hair

Bondi3.7 kmMid-range4.9(78)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.7 km away in Bondi
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Elegant and subtle highlights!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Hair by Boucle d'or

Surry Hills1.6 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had blonde balayage, olaplex treatment, cut and style and I absolutely love it!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

AlanaKristian

Rose Bay4.0 kmPremium4.9(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.0 km away in Rose Bay
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Honey is an absolute superstar with colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair colour $80

Stuart Garvey Hair

Surry Hills1.7 kmMid-range5.0(17)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 1.7 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“No matter what hair color challenge I bring to Stuart (and I do like to switch things up often), he always makes it look amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Bondi Colour

Bondi3.8 kmPremium4.6(38)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 3.8 km away in Bondi
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
“I had the best experience with Amanda at Bondi Colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $110

Blonde Ink

Double Bay1.8 kmMid-range4.3(72)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 1.8 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“I’ve had the most amazing experience at Blonde Ink.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Black & Blonde Hair Salon

Newtown4.9 kmMid-range4.7(102)

Beauty salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.9 km away in Newtown
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Black and Blonde is irreplaceable!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Manipulate Hair Studio

Sydney2.6 kmMid-range4.9(226)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Quiet

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.6 km from Paddington — about a 6 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on blonde
“I had an amazing haircut and colour experience with Giovanna.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Noyr Hair Haymarket

Haymarket2.3 kmMid-range4.8(78)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.3 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Antler Hair Designs

Bondi Beach3.9 kmMid-range4.7(177)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.9 km away in Bondi Beach
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They’ve helped me transition to a really natural-looking mixed blonde that actually suits me, and I’ve trusted them the whole way.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hayley Nicola Hair

Rose Bay4.1 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.1 km away in Rose Bay
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Since moving to Australia, my blonde hair has become increasingly damaged from the water, sun, and bleach- I had lost all hope.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair Royale

Mascot5.7 kmUpper mid-range4.7(42)

Beauty salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $100
  • Specialises in blonde — 8 reviews mention it
  • 5.7 km away in Mascot
  • 8 reviews mention blonde
“She does the best extensions and the best blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Haircut $100

Innovate Hair

Newtown5.2 kmBudget-friendly5.0(69)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.2 km away in Newtown
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Got it so bright without using any bleach - really incredible results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

The Murphy Gozzard Hair Community

Paddington426 mPremium4.9(50)

Hair salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $235
  • In Paddington
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She is such a professional trainee and completed a gloss on my hair, I love it and turned out exactly as I wanted!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $40

Flock Hair

Surry Hills1.4 kmPremium5.0(54)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 1.4 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour, the cut, the styling absolutely STUNNING.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $60

Blondies On Woollahra

Woollahra1.6 kmPremium5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I was struggling with very uneven colour on my long hair - there were three different shades.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $140

La Libertine Hair

Sydney2.3 kmPremium4.7(124)

Hair salon · Relaxed · In & out

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $180
  • 2.3 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Ivan has an amazing expertise in hair colour, he takes his time and is a perfectionist very relaxing moments”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $180
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $330