Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Paddington, NSW

4 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Paddington, NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $25 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Paddington, NSW, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$25–$70
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Paddington, NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Luana Marin Hair Beauty Wellness, Hair Salon, Potts Point

Potts Point1.4 kmPremium4.9(96)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 1.4 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Hair treatment Fill was amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Hair colour $40
  • Haircut $70

Lil Frenchie Hair

Glebe4.1 kmPremium4.9(63)

Barber · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $380
  • 4.1 km away in Glebe
  • 5 reviews mention hair treatments
“I was worried that an advanced smoothing and straightening treatment could leave my hair without life and volume (and curl).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair treatments $380
  • Haircut $5
  • Hair colour $7

Carly Spring Hair Salon

Surry Hills1.5 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $140
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I’ve had colour, cuts, keratin, up styles and styling for events by her and her work is absolutely stunning every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $140
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $47

Feather Factor Hair Studio

Sydney2.6 kmPremium5.0(146)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 2.6 km from Paddington — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Came in for a trim and a hair treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $150
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $80

Scalp Transformation

Sydney2.5 kmMid-range5.0(15)

Beauty salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.5 km from Paddington — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair treatments
“I already have so much more confidence about my scalp and although I was so nervous at the start with 100 questions, I am so so pleased with where I’m at already.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Alan Buki Hair

Paddington359 mPremium5.0(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $7
  • In Paddington
  • Hair treatments $7
  • Hair colour $79

Vincent & Dupree

Waverley3.0 kmPremium4.9(102)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $160
  • 3.0 km away in Waverley
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“The Ritual Hair Treatment with Jaya was next level.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $160
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $200

La Libertine Hair

Sydney2.3 kmPremium4.7(124)

Hair salon · Relaxed · In & out

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $75
  • 2.3 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“I recently had a Lakmé Aura smoothing treatment applied by master stylist Ivan, and I’m genuinely impressed.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $75
  • Haircut $50
  • Hair colour $50

Rachel Caylus French Hairdresser

Potts Point1.4 kmPremium5.0(109)

Hair salon · Premium · Casual

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 1.4 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $150

Jimmy Snips

Woollahra633 mPremium5.0(11)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 633 m from Paddington — about a 8 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Hair colour $45
  • Haircut $85

Jade Clifton Hair

PaddingtonPremium5.0(3)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $297
  • In Paddington
  • Hair treatments $297
  • Hair colour $65
  • Haircut $165

MIEKO massage + facial

PaddingtonPremium5.0(44)

Massage clinic · Relaxed · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $145
  • In Paddington
  • Hair treatments $145

PALOMA Salon

PaddingtonPremium4.6(442)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $480
  • In Paddington
  • Hair treatments $480
  • Hair colour $60
  • Haircut $147

Flock Hair

Surry Hills1.4 kmPremium5.0(54)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $280
  • 1.4 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $280
  • Hair colour $30

Desmond & Molly Jones Hairdressing

Surry Hills1.6 kmPremium4.9(110)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Hair colour $260

Wakefields. Hair Salon

Surry Hills1.4 kmPremium4.9(178)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $400
  • 1.4 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $400
  • Hair colour $85
  • Haircut $115

Head Spa

Surry Hills1.5 kmMid-range4.5(345)

Hair salon · Friendly · Spa-like

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair treatments

Scarpa Hair

Double Bay1.7 kmPremium4.9(91)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • 1.7 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $350
  • Hair colour $50

Sahyoun & Co Hairdressing

Surry Hills1.5 kmPremium4.9(72)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $42
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $42
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $75

Lloyd Lomas

Double Bay1.4 kmPremium4.9(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $455
  • 1.4 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $455
  • Haircut $55
  • Hair colour $60

COLE Hair Studio

Double Bay1.6 kmPremium4.9(104)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $400
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $400
  • Haircut $50

IAMJUNYKIMHAIR

Surry Hills1.5 kmPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $54
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $54
  • Hair colour $62
  • Haircut $99

Rosegor Head Spa and Beauty

Haymarket2.3 kmMid-range4.5(48)

Massage clinic · Relaxed · Spa-like

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.3 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“That was followed with a hair and scalp wash.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

EdwardsAndCo Kippax Street

Surry Hills1.6 kmPremium4.7(353)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $9.99
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $9.99

The future of hair barbershop

Balmain5.1 kmPremium4.9(296)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • 5.1 km away in Balmain
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“recently had Scalp Micropigmentation (SMP) done at Future of Hair in Balmain, and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $350

Salon Bay

Double Bay1.5 kmPremium5.0(20)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $375
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $375
  • Haircut $75
  • Hair colour $230

The Prep Room

Surry Hills1.8 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 1.8 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $20
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $30

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills1.7 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 1.7 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $150
  • Haircut $90

Oxygène Salon

Surry Hills1.5 kmPremium4.9(45)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Hair colour $150

Blondies On Woollahra

Woollahra1.6 kmPremium5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $85
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $85
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $35