Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Double Bay

4 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Double Bay itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $25 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Double Bay, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$25–$70
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Double Bay

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Luana Marin Hair Beauty Wellness, Hair Salon, Potts Point

Potts Point2.0 kmPremium4.9(96)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 2.0 km from Double Bay — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Hair treatment Fill was amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Hair colour $40
  • Haircut $70

Scarpa Hair

Double BayPremium4.9(91)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • In Double Bay
  • Hair treatments $350
  • Hair colour $50

Vincent & Dupree

Waverley2.9 kmPremium4.9(102)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $160
  • 2.9 km from Double Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“The Ritual Hair Treatment with Jaya was next level.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $160
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $200

COLE Hair Studio

Double BayPremium4.9(104)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $400
  • In Double Bay
  • Hair treatments $400
  • Haircut $50

Lil Frenchie Hair

Glebe5.5 kmPremium4.9(63)

Barber · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $380
  • 5.5 km away in Glebe
  • 5 reviews mention hair treatments
“I was worried that an advanced smoothing and straightening treatment could leave my hair without life and volume (and curl).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair treatments $380
  • Haircut $5
  • Hair colour $7

Carly Spring Hair Salon

Surry Hills2.9 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $140
  • 2.9 km from Double Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I’ve had colour, cuts, keratin, up styles and styling for events by her and her work is absolutely stunning every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $140
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $47

Scalp Transformation

Sydney3.1 kmMid-range5.0(15)

Beauty salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Sydney
  • 4 reviews mention hair treatments
“I already have so much more confidence about my scalp and although I was so nervous at the start with 100 questions, I am so so pleased with where I’m at already.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Feather Factor Hair Studio

Sydney3.4 kmPremium5.0(146)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 3.4 km away in Sydney
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Came in for a trim and a hair treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $150
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $80

Lloyd Lomas

Double BayPremium4.9(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $455
  • In Double Bay
  • Hair treatments $455
  • Haircut $55
  • Hair colour $60

Salon Bay

Double BayPremium5.0(20)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $375
  • In Double Bay
  • Hair treatments $375
  • Haircut $75
  • Hair colour $230

Rachel Caylus French Hairdresser

Potts Point1.8 kmPremium5.0(109)

Hair salon · Premium · Casual

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 1.8 km from Double Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $150

Alan Buki Hair

Paddington1.6 kmPremium5.0(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $7
  • 1.6 km from Double Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $7
  • Hair colour $79

La Libertine Hair

Sydney3.1 kmPremium4.7(124)

Hair salon · Relaxed · In & out

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $75
  • 3.1 km away in Sydney
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“I recently had a Lakmé Aura smoothing treatment applied by master stylist Ivan, and I’m genuinely impressed.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $75
  • Haircut $50
  • Hair colour $50

Jimmy Snips

Woollahra1.6 kmPremium5.0(11)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 1.6 km from Double Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Hair colour $45
  • Haircut $85

Blondies On Woollahra

Woollahra1.3 kmPremium5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $85
  • 1.3 km from Double Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $85
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $35

Hair by Greshan

Edgecliff668 mPremium5.0(9)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 668 m from Double Bay — about a 8 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $5
  • Hair colour $25

Jade Clifton Hair

Paddington1.5 kmPremium5.0(3)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $297
  • 1.5 km from Double Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $297
  • Hair colour $65
  • Haircut $165

AlanaKristian

Rose Bay2.4 kmPremium4.9(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $400
  • 2.4 km from Double Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $400
  • Haircut $55
  • Hair colour $80

Head Spa

Surry Hills2.9 kmMid-range4.5(345)

Hair salon · Friendly · Spa-like

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Double Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair treatments

MIEKO massage + facial

Paddington1.7 kmPremium5.0(44)

Massage clinic · Relaxed · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $145
  • 1.7 km from Double Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $145

Wakefields. Hair Salon

Surry Hills2.8 kmPremium4.9(178)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $400
  • 2.8 km from Double Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $400
  • Hair colour $85
  • Haircut $115

PALOMA Salon

Paddington1.6 kmPremium4.6(442)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $480
  • 1.6 km from Double Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $480
  • Hair colour $60
  • Haircut $147

Desmond & Molly Jones Hairdressing

Surry Hills3.0 kmPremium4.9(110)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 3.0 km away in Surry Hills
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Hair colour $260

The future of hair barbershop

Balmain5.9 kmPremium4.9(296)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • 5.9 km away in Balmain
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“recently had Scalp Micropigmentation (SMP) done at Future of Hair in Balmain, and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $350

Flock Hair

Surry Hills3.0 kmPremium5.0(54)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $280
  • 3.0 km away in Surry Hills
  • Hair treatments $280
  • Hair colour $30

Mokosh Studio

Bondi2.9 kmPremium4.9(163)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $39
  • 2.9 km from Double Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $39
  • Hair colour $50
  • Haircut $95

Rosegor Head Spa and Beauty

Haymarket3.6 kmMid-range4.5(48)

Massage clinic · Relaxed · Spa-like

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Haymarket
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“That was followed with a hair and scalp wash.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Get Funked Hair & Beauty

Sydney3.5 kmPremium5.0(43)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $110
  • 3.5 km away in Sydney
  • Hair treatments $110

Sahyoun & Co Hairdressing

Surry Hills2.9 kmPremium4.9(72)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $42
  • 2.9 km from Double Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $42
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $75

Chroma Boutique

Bondi2.5 kmPremium5.0(9)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 2.5 km from Double Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $250
  • Hair colour $25
  • Haircut $40