Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Paddington, NSW

3 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in Paddington, NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $80 and $210, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Paddington, NSW, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$80–$210
Open past 7pm
13 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Paddington, NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hair Extension Bar

Double Bay1.6 kmMid-range4.8(98)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $232
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have such fine hair yet the extensions are colour matched and blended so naturally.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $232

Charlie Greening Hair Artisty

Rose Bay4.1 kmPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $240
  • 4.1 km away in Rose Bay
  • 12 reviews mention hair extensions
“Highly recommend, I had a full new color and hair extensions, which are so light weight and seamless.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair extensions $240

Vanessa Deluca Hairdressing and Make-up

Paddington487 mPremium4.9(26)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • In Paddington
  • Hair extensions $10

Rogerio Cosmo

Potts Point1.1 kmPremium5.0(294)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $139
  • 1.1 km from Paddington — about a 14 minute walk
  • Hair extensions $139

Pierre Haddad Hair Management

Sydney2.4 kmPremium4.5(133)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $12.50
  • 2.4 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“Fabulous Jade and the team did an amazing job as always with my extensions!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $12.50

COLE Hair Studio

Double Bay1.6 kmPremium4.9(104)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $80

I AM SALON

Sydney2.5 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $230
  • 2.5 km from Paddington — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $230

Salon Bay

Double Bay1.5 kmPremium5.0(20)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $105
  • 1.5 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $105

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills1.7 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $200
  • 1.7 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $200

All about braids and hair extensions

St Peters5.3 kmUpper mid-range4.2(196)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $11
  • 5.3 km away in St Peters
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
“So happy with my new weft extensions and thankyou so much again!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $11

Art of extensions

Sydney3.1 kmMid-range5.0(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Sydney
  • 21 reviews mention hair extensions
“I've been going to him for years, and my own hair is actually in better condition than before the extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 21 reviews

G&T Hair

Sydney2.4 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $23
  • 2.4 km from Paddington — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $23

Ren Salon

Paddington888 mPremium4.6(122)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • In Paddington
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“This was my first time getting hair extensions, Natalia recommended getting Gel Fusion Hair Extensions for my hair type, to achieve both length and volume.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Natural Dreadlocks Sydney

Bondi4.2 kmPremium5.0(215)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 4.2 km away in Bondi
  • Hair extensions $120

La Libertine Hair

Sydney2.3 kmPremium4.7(124)

Hair salon · Relaxed · In & out

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 2.3 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $100

Chroma Boutique

Bondi3.3 kmPremium5.0(9)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 3.3 km away in Bondi
  • Hair extensions $80

Hair by Binh

Sydney2.7 kmPremium5.0(23)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $154
  • 2.7 km from Paddington — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $154

TONI&GUY

Surry Hills1.8 kmPremium4.5(269)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 1.8 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $110

Saint Richards

Glebe4.1 kmPremium4.8(62)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 4.1 km away in Glebe
  • Hair extensions $250

Iryna Extensions

Woollahra2.1 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“I can’t even feel the extensions in my hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions

Paddington311 mMid-range4.8(262)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Paddington
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“The team at Emily Hadrill are outstanding, I was lucky enough to find them through doing online research for adding hair extensions to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Joh Bailey Double Bay

Double Bay1.6 kmPremium4.3(107)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $88
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $88

hadis nail

Sydney2.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(74)

Nail salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 2.5 km from Paddington — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $120

Inch Hairdressing Newtown - Sydney

Newtown5.0 kmPremium4.8(797)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $210
  • 5.0 km away in Newtown
  • Hair extensions $210

Laura Nails

Woollahra2.0 kmUpper mid-range5.0(6)

Nail salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 2.0 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $50

joh

Double Bay1.6 kmPremium4.0(78)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $88
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $88

3Sixty Hair

Balmain6.0 kmPremium5.0(182)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 6.0 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $100

Blow Bar | Bronte

Waverley3.1 kmPremium4.3(184)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $20
  • 3.1 km away in Waverley
  • Hair extensions $20

Saint Richards Balmain

Balmain5.4 kmPremium4.8(30)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 5.4 km away in Balmain
  • Hair extensions $250

Salon Marhayla

Rose Bay4.0 kmPremium5.0(96)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $260
  • 4.0 km away in Rose Bay
  • Hair extensions $260