Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Rose Bay, NSW

3 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in Rose Bay, NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $154, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Rose Bay, NSW, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$50–$154
Open past 7pm
13 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Rose Bay, NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Charlie Greening Hair Artisty

Rose Bay201 mPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $240
  • In Rose Bay
  • 12 reviews mention hair extensions
“Highly recommend, I had a full new color and hair extensions, which are so light weight and seamless.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair extensions $240

Hair Extension Bar

Double Bay2.6 kmMid-range4.8(98)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $232
  • 2.6 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have such fine hair yet the extensions are colour matched and blended so naturally.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $232

Natural Dreadlocks Sydney

Bondi1.5 kmPremium5.0(215)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 1.5 km from Rose Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $120

Salon Marhayla

Rose Bay260 mPremium5.0(96)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $260
  • In Rose Bay
  • Hair extensions $260

COLE Hair Studio

Double Bay2.6 kmPremium4.9(104)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 2.6 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $80

Chroma Boutique

Bondi2.5 kmPremium5.0(9)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 2.5 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $80

Salon Bay

Double Bay2.7 kmPremium5.0(20)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $105
  • 2.7 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $105

Pierre Haddad Hair Management

Sydney5.8 kmPremium4.5(133)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $12.50
  • 5.8 km away in Sydney
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“Fabulous Jade and the team did an amazing job as always with my extensions!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $12.50

Rogerio Cosmo

Potts Point4.4 kmPremium5.0(294)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $139
  • 4.4 km away in Potts Point
  • Hair extensions $139

Vanessa Deluca Hairdressing and Make-up

Paddington4.0 kmPremium4.9(26)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • 4.0 km away in Paddington
  • Hair extensions $10

House of Hair Bondi

Bondi Beach1.8 kmPremium5.0(24)

Beauty salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • 1.8 km from Rose Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $10

Iryna Extensions

Woollahra2.8 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.8 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“I can’t even feel the extensions in my hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

I AM SALON

Sydney5.6 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $230
  • 5.6 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $230

Joh Bailey Double Bay

Double Bay2.6 kmPremium4.3(107)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $88
  • 2.6 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $88

G&T Hair

Sydney5.6 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $23
  • 5.6 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $23

Jonny + June Hair

Surry Hills5.8 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $200
  • 5.8 km away in Surry Hills
  • Hair extensions $200

Ren Salon

Paddington4.8 kmPremium4.6(122)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 4.8 km away in Paddington
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“This was my first time getting hair extensions, Natalia recommended getting Gel Fusion Hair Extensions for my hair type, to achieve both length and volume.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Laura Nails

Woollahra2.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(6)

Nail salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 2.9 km from Rose Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $50

Blow Bar | Bronte

Waverley3.7 kmPremium4.3(184)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $20
  • 3.7 km away in Waverley
  • Hair extensions $20

joh

Double Bay2.6 kmPremium4.0(78)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $88
  • 2.6 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $88

La Libertine Hair

Sydney5.6 kmPremium4.7(124)

Hair salon · Relaxed · In & out

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 5.6 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $100

MONPERE Salon + Academy

Rose Bay257 mMid-range5.0(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Rose Bay
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“I've been coming here for a year now, and I'm beyond happy with my extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Hair by Binh

Sydney5.9 kmPremium5.0(23)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $154
  • 5.9 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $154

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions

Paddington4.1 kmMid-range4.8(262)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.1 km away in Paddington
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“The team at Emily Hadrill are outstanding, I was lucky enough to find them through doing online research for adding hair extensions to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

TONI&GUY

Surry Hills5.7 kmPremium4.5(269)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 5.7 km away in Surry Hills
  • Hair extensions $110

hadis nail

Sydney5.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(74)

Nail salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 5.5 km away in Sydney
  • Hair extensions $120

Joseph Mourad Hair & Beauty

Double Bay2.4 kmMid-range4.7(26)

Beauty salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.4 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
“He has coloured my hair, cut my hair, put keratin extensions which has allowed my hair to grow without breakage., my hair is healthy than it has ever been.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Judena Hair

North Bondi1.5 kmMid-range4.9(454)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.5 km from Rose Bay — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I had my hair extensions done by Daniel, and the experience was absolutely fantastic.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Charlie Gauci Hair

Paddington4.0 kmPremium4.9(44)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.0 km away in Paddington
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“I came to him with very damaged hair after extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Catalina Velasquez Hair

Sydney5.9 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.9 km away in Sydney
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have always wanted extensions, but wasn’t sure if I was a good candidate due to my relatively thin hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews