Skip to content
RightForMe

Upstyles & bridal hair in Rose Bay, NSW

2 of the 13 bridal hair stylists here are in Rose Bay, NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $10 and $75, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Upstyles & bridal hair in Rose Bay, NSW, at a glance

An upstyle has to survive a long day, photographs and usually some dancing, which makes it a different job from a blow-dry. For a wedding, the trial is where you find out whether a stylist's work holds.

Most start between
$10–$75
Open past 7pm
7 of 13

What to look for

  • Photos of upstyles and bridal work on hair like yours, including how it looked at the end of the day.
  • A trial for a wedding, booked far enough ahead to change your mind about the style.

Read the full guide to upstyles & bridal hair in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

13 places in and around Rose Bay, NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical bridal hair stylist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Blowdry Parlour

Woollahra2.8 kmMid-range4.8(49)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.8 km from Rose Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
  • 10 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“The best blowdry in Sydney - both Hannah and Amanda are incredible!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Wakefields. Hair Salon

Surry Hills5.4 kmPremium4.9(178)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $75
  • Does bridal
  • 5.4 km away in Surry Hills
  • 2 reviews mention bridal
“Thank you Mikayla for a lovely cut and bouncy blow dry , exactly what I asked for!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $75
  • Haircut $115

The Glam Booth

Rose Bay1.0 kmPremium4.5(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • In Rose Bay
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $5

Rachel Caylus French Hairdresser

Potts Point4.3 kmPremium5.0(109)

Hair salon · Premium · Casual

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $100
  • 4.3 km away in Potts Point
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $100

Oxygène Salon

Surry Hills5.7 kmPremium4.9(45)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $20
  • Does bridal
  • 5.7 km away in Surry Hills
  • 4 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Jean Louise is a master at styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $20

Amore Salon Potts Point

Potts Point4.4 kmUpper mid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $20
  • 4.4 km away in Potts Point
  • Does bridal
  • 2 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Fabulous cut & color, blowdry, and makeup.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $20

The Colour House | Bondi | Blonde & Colour Specialist

Bondi3.1 kmPremium4.8(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 3.1 km away in Bondi
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $20

Queen St Beauty And Hair

Woollahra3.5 kmPremium5.0(33)

Beauty salon · Premium · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $100
  • 3.5 km away in Woollahra
  • Does bridal
  • 3 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Fringe cut and blow dry both impeccable!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $100
  • Haircut $45

Bridal Hair & Make-Up

Rose Bay571 mPremium5.0(62)

Makeup artist · High energy · Calm

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 12 reviews mention it
  • In Rose Bay
  • 12 reviews mention bridal
“It was such a wonderful experience to work with your team for our wedding day.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews

Laura Nails

Woollahra2.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(6)

Nail salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $45
  • 2.9 km from Rose Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $45
  • Haircut $5

Uppercuts Menstyle Waverley

Waverley3.6 kmPremium4.6(94)

Barber · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 3.6 km away in Waverley
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $31.50

Tate & Lyle Sydney

Sydney5.4 kmPremium4.9(399)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.4 km away in Sydney
  • 5 reviews mention bridal
“So happy with the beard trim (my partner is even happier 😁), all set for the wedding this weekend.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Haircut $80

Something Beauty House - Hair & Makeup Artist

Double Bay2.4 kmMid-range5.0(68)

Makeup artist · Premium · Consultation-led

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 8 reviews mention it
  • 2.4 km from Rose Bay — about a 5 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention bridal
“As someone who doesn't wear makeup often, Tri perfectly captured a natural and elegant look for my wedding that didn't feel heavy and thick.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews