Skip to content
RightForMe

Upstyles & bridal hair in Woollahra

3 of the 15 bridal hair stylists here are in Woollahra itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $10 and $75, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Upstyles & bridal hair in Woollahra, at a glance

An upstyle has to survive a long day, photographs and usually some dancing, which makes it a different job from a blow-dry. For a wedding, the trial is where you find out whether a stylist's work holds.

Most start between
$10–$75
Open past 7pm
8 of 15

What to look for

  • Photos of upstyles and bridal work on hair like yours, including how it looked at the end of the day.
  • A trial for a wedding, booked far enough ahead to change your mind about the style.

Read the full guide to upstyles & bridal hair in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

15 places in and around Woollahra

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical bridal hair stylist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Blowdry Parlour

Woollahra688 mMid-range4.8(49)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • In Woollahra
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
  • 10 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“The best blowdry in Sydney - both Hannah and Amanda are incredible!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Makeup by Azzi

Mascot5.5 kmPremium5.0(68)

Makeup artist

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $120
  • Specialises in bridal — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.5 km away in Mascot
  • 5 reviews mention bridal
“I’m honestly so happy that you did my makeup for my wedding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $120

Wakefields. Hair Salon

Surry Hills2.8 kmPremium4.9(178)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $75
  • 2.8 km from Woollahra — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • 2 reviews mention bridal
“Thank you Mikayla for a lovely cut and bouncy blow dry , exactly what I asked for!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $75
  • Haircut $115

Oxygène Salon

Surry Hills2.7 kmPremium4.9(45)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $20
  • 2.7 km from Woollahra — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • 4 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Jean Louise is a master at styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $20

Rachel Caylus French Hairdresser

Potts Point2.4 kmPremium5.0(109)

Hair salon · Premium · Casual

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $100
  • 2.4 km from Woollahra — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $100

Amore Salon Potts Point

Potts Point2.5 kmUpper mid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $20
  • 2.5 km from Woollahra — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • 2 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Fabulous cut & color, blowdry, and makeup.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $20

The Colour House | Bondi | Blonde & Colour Specialist

Bondi874 mPremium4.8(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 874 m from Woollahra — about a 11 minute walk
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $20

Queen St Beauty And Hair

Woollahra389 mPremium5.0(33)

Beauty salon · Premium · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $100
  • In Woollahra
  • Does bridal
  • 3 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Fringe cut and blow dry both impeccable!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $100
  • Haircut $45

The Glam Booth

Rose Bay2.5 kmPremium4.5(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 2.5 km from Woollahra — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $5

Takeshi & Team

Sydney3.6 kmPremium4.3(456)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $20
  • 3.6 km away in Sydney
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $20

Laura Nails

Woollahra718 mUpper mid-range5.0(6)

Nail salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $45
  • In Woollahra
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $45
  • Haircut $5

Uppercuts Menstyle Waverley

Waverley1.8 kmPremium4.6(94)

Barber · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 1.8 km from Woollahra — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $31.50

Bridal Hair & Make-Up

Rose Bay3.1 kmPremium5.0(62)

Makeup artist · High energy · Calm

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 12 reviews mention it
  • 3.1 km away in Rose Bay
  • 12 reviews mention bridal
“It was such a wonderful experience to work with your team for our wedding day.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews

Tate & Lyle Sydney

Sydney3.8 kmPremium4.9(399)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 5 reviews mention it
  • 3.8 km away in Sydney
  • 5 reviews mention bridal
“So happy with the beard trim (my partner is even happier 😁), all set for the wedding this weekend.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Haircut $80

Something Beauty House - Hair & Makeup Artist

Double Bay1.5 kmMid-range5.0(68)

Makeup artist · Premium · Consultation-led

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 8 reviews mention it
  • 1.5 km from Woollahra — about a 4 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention bridal
“As someone who doesn't wear makeup often, Tri perfectly captured a natural and elegant look for my wedding that didn't feel heavy and thick.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews