Skip to content
RightForMe

Upstyles & bridal hair in Central Sydney

2 of the 19 bridal hair stylists here are in Central Sydney itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $10 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Upstyles & bridal hair in Central Sydney, at a glance

An upstyle has to survive a long day, photographs and usually some dancing, which makes it a different job from a blow-dry. For a wedding, the trial is where you find out whether a stylist's work holds.

Most start between
$10–$80
Open past 7pm
12 of 19

What to look for

  • Photos of upstyles and bridal work on hair like yours, including how it looked at the end of the day.
  • A trial for a wedding, booked far enough ahead to change your mind about the style.

Read the full guide to upstyles & bridal hair in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

19 places in and around Central Sydney

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical bridal hair stylist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Nell Bridal Artistry

Neutral Bay4.1 kmPremium5.0(100)

Makeup artist

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $80
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.1 km away in Neutral Bay
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
“Ginella is the lifesaver of my wedding day!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $80

The Blowdry Parlour

Woollahra4.4 kmMid-range4.8(49)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.4 km away in Woollahra
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
  • 10 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“The best blowdry in Sydney - both Hannah and Amanda are incredible!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Wakefields. Hair Salon

Surry Hills1.3 kmPremium4.9(178)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $75
  • 1.3 km from Sydney — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • 2 reviews mention bridal
“Thank you Mikayla for a lovely cut and bouncy blow dry , exactly what I asked for!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $75
  • Haircut $115

Oxygène Salon

Surry Hills2.2 kmPremium4.9(45)

Hair salon

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $20
  • 2.2 km from Sydney — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • 4 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Jean Louise is a master at styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $20

Rachel Caylus French Hairdresser

Potts Point1.6 kmPremium5.0(109)

Hair salon · Premium · Casual

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $100
  • 1.6 km from Sydney — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $100

Amore Salon Potts Point

Potts Point1.5 kmUpper mid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $20
  • 1.5 km from Sydney — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does bridal
  • 2 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Fabulous cut & color, blowdry, and makeup.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $20

Takeshi & Team

Sydney1.0 kmPremium4.3(456)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $20
  • In Sydney
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $20

Salon Yazbek

Neutral Bay4.6 kmPremium4.7(122)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $165
  • 4.6 km away in Neutral Bay
  • Does bridal
  • 4 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Today I confirm I had the BEST, gorgeous blowout but the lovely Emma!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $165

Sessions Hairdressing

Mcmahons Point3.2 kmPremium4.9(150)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $150
  • 3.2 km away in Mcmahons Point
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $150

East Hair Co

Annandale3.6 kmPremium4.8(32)

Hair salon · High energy · Consultation-led

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $130
  • 3.6 km away in Annandale
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $130
  • Haircut $50

Queen St Beauty And Hair

Woollahra3.4 kmPremium5.0(33)

Beauty salon · Premium · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $100
  • 3.4 km away in Woollahra
  • Does bridal
  • 3 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Fringe cut and blow dry both impeccable!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $100
  • Haircut $45

The Colour House | Bondi | Blonde & Colour Specialist

Bondi4.7 kmPremium4.8(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 4.7 km away in Bondi
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $20

The Glam Booth

Rose Bay4.8 kmPremium4.5(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 4.8 km away in Rose Bay
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $5

Tate & Lyle Sydney

Sydney704 mPremium4.9(399)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 5 reviews mention it
  • In Sydney
  • 5 reviews mention bridal
“So happy with the beard trim (my partner is even happier 😁), all set for the wedding this weekend.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Haircut $80

Laura Nails

Woollahra4.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(6)

Nail salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $45
  • 4.5 km away in Woollahra
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $45
  • Haircut $5

UniqueEyebrowsdayspa

Neutral Bay4.6 kmPremium4.4(55)

Day spa

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $80
  • 4.6 km away in Neutral Bay
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $80

Uppercuts Menstyle Waverley

Waverley5.5 kmPremium4.6(94)

Barber · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • Does bridal
  • 5.5 km away in Waverley
  • Blow-dry & styling $10
  • Haircut $31.50

Something Beauty House - Hair & Makeup Artist

Double Bay3.6 kmMid-range5.0(68)

Makeup artist · Premium · Consultation-led

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 8 reviews mention it
  • 3.6 km away in Double Bay
  • 8 reviews mention bridal
“As someone who doesn't wear makeup often, Tri perfectly captured a natural and elegant look for my wedding that didn't feel heavy and thick.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Emiko D Wedding Hair & Make-up Artist

Neutral Bay4.6 kmMid-range5.0(152)

Makeup artist · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 9 reviews mention it
  • 4.6 km away in Neutral Bay
  • 9 reviews mention bridal
“Emiko did a great job in my makeup and hair for my wedding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews