Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Maroubra, Sydney NSW

2 of the 10 hair extension specialists here are in Maroubra, Sydney NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $110, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Maroubra, Sydney NSW, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$50–$110
Open past 7pm
2 of 10

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

10 places in and around Maroubra, Sydney NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

J’aman Hair

Mascot4.6 kmPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 4.6 km away in Mascot
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“She always makes my extensions look so natural and perfectly matched to my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $110

Hair by Colette M

Maroubra312 mMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Maroubra
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“Would 100% recommend hair extensions with Colette!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Stylz Hair Design

Eastgardens1.8 kmPremium4.0(215)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $399
  • 1.8 km from Maroubra — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $399

Chroma Boutique

Bondi5.8 kmPremium5.0(9)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $80
  • 5.8 km away in Bondi
  • Hair extensions $80

Iryna Extensions

Woollahra5.9 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.9 km away in Woollahra
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“I can’t even feel the extensions in my hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Blow Bar | Bronte

Waverley4.6 kmPremium4.3(184)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $20
  • 4.6 km away in Waverley
  • Hair extensions $20

Laura Nails

Woollahra5.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(6)

Nail salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 5.9 km away in Woollahra
  • Hair extensions $50

Hair Royale

Mascot5.9 kmUpper mid-range4.7(42)

Beauty salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Haircut — $100
  • 5.9 km away in Mascot
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“She does the best extensions and the best blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Haircut $100

Kris and Co

Maroubra568 mMid-range4.8(31)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Maroubra
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“This was my first time getting hair extensions with Ciara and I was extremely impressed with her professionalism and customer service.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

NiCHU Hair Studio

Zetland5.1 kmMid-range4.9(253)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.1 km away in Zetland
  • Reviews flag hair extensions — 2 mention it as a problem