Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in North Adelaide

3 of the 14 balayage specialists here are in North Adelaide itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $110, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in North Adelaide, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$50–$110
Open past 7pm
12 of 14

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

14 places in and around North Adelaide

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Yots Hair North Adelaide

North Adelaide389 mPremium4.6(161)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $400
  • In North Adelaide
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $400
  • Hair colour $280

Hide & Seek Salon

Prospect2.5 kmPremium4.7(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $60
  • 2.5 km from North Adelaide — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $60
  • Hair colour $90

Yots Hair Unley

Unley4.9 kmPremium4.7(181)

Hair salon · High energy · Beginner friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $400
  • 4.9 km away in Unley
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
“My new go to for balayage - perfect!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $400
  • Hair colour $280

Clarity by James Henderson - PARKSIDE

Parkside4.5 kmPremium4.8(79)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $85
  • 4.5 km away in Parkside
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $85
  • Hair colour $70

Clip Joint Salons Melbourne Street

North Adelaide731 mPremium4.8(44)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $135
  • In North Adelaide
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $135
  • Hair colour $45

AXIA

Unley4.9 kmPremium4.7(84)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • 4.9 km away in Unley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220

SJ Establishment

Prospect2.3 kmPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • 2.3 km from North Adelaide — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $85

Clip Joint Salons Rundle Street

Adelaide1.8 kmPremium4.2(31)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $135
  • 1.8 km from North Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $135
  • Hair colour $45

Mister Morris

Unley4.1 kmPremium4.9(242)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $88
  • 4.1 km away in Unley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $88
  • Partline/Quarter Head Foils incl. toner $200

Joint Hair

Parkside4.3 kmPremium5.0(203)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 4.3 km away in Parkside
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $60

The Basin Haircutters

Goodwood4.8 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $295
  • 4.8 km away in Goodwood
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $295
  • Hair colour $45

Perfect Eyebrow Studio

Torrensville4.0 kmPremium4.8(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $149
  • 4.0 km away in Torrensville
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $149
  • Hair colour $50

ORBE North Adelaide

North Adelaide354 mPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $125
  • In North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Gabby helped and guided to me choose and create a colour/s that not only 'made my eyes pop' but also the foils and colour that matched my complexion perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $125
  • Hair colour $110

Jorrells

Adelaide1.8 kmPremium4.6(191)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $120
  • 1.8 km from North Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“Not only that, I was completely satisfied with the final result of my coloured foils, cut and shape.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $120
  • Hair colour $55