Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in North Adelaide

4 of the 30 hair colourists here are in North Adelaide itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $110, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in North Adelaide, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$45–$110
Open past 7pm
23 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around North Adelaide

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Yots Hair North Adelaide

North Adelaide389 mPremium4.6(161)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $280
  • In North Adelaide
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“Hope did my wash, colour and blow dry, I could not be happier with the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair colour $280
  • Highlights $260

Colour Cosmetica

Adelaide1.9 kmBudget-friendly4.7(84)

Hair salon

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Facial — $5
  • 1.9 km from North Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • 12 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely loved Colour Cosmetica!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Facial $5
  • Massage $7
  • Makeup $10

ORBE North Adelaide

North Adelaide354 mPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • In North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Gabby helped and guided to me choose and create a colour/s that not only 'made my eyes pop' but also the foils and colour that matched my complexion perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $125

LUND HAR SALON

Kent Town2.1 kmMid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.1 km from North Adelaide — about a 5 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Pure honesty with colour transitions and the process it'll take to get your desired colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Clip Joint Salons Melbourne Street

North Adelaide731 mPremium4.8(44)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had my first cut & colour post cancer treatment & had a fabulous afternoon at Clip Joint!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $125

Ninettes Hair City Salons

North Adelaide514 mPremium4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing haircut and colour with excellent advice from a knowledgeable team, going from long curly hair to above chin length short …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $10

Hide & Seek Salon

Prospect2.5 kmPremium4.7(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 2.5 km from North Adelaide — about a 6 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Had Alicia one of the emerging stylist colour and style my hair last Saturday and it’s now Thursday and my curls have still held.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $60

Jorrells

Adelaide1.8 kmPremium4.6(191)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 1.8 km from North Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Love, Love my new hair style and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $120

Raw Hair on Rundle

Adelaide1.8 kmUpper mid-range4.8(47)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $150
  • 1.8 km from North Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $150
  • Highlights $85

Fixation Hair Studio

Torrensville3.9 kmPremium4.9(28)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 3.9 km away in Torrensville
  • Hair colour $80

Abracadabra Hair

Adelaide2.7 kmPremium4.9(43)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $160
  • 2.7 km from North Adelaide — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour $160
  • Highlights $290

La Lueur

Croydon3.3 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.3 km away in Croydon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Highly recommended to anyone wanting a hair stylist, cut, dye and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Nicole Sheehan Hair & Co.

Forestville4.9 kmPremium5.0(21)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Beginner friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $495
  • 4.9 km away in Forestville
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Love my hairstyle and colour, always get loads of compliments and I love that my hair cut and colour lasts and my hair still looks fabulous as it grows out too.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $495

HAUS of MÄHNE (EXTENSIONS & COLOUR EXPERTS)

Beulah Park3.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 3.9 km away in Beulah Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The color looks natural and really suits me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $50

E and Co. Hair Studio

Parkside4.2 kmPremium4.9(198)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 4.2 km away in Parkside
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Ebony is so lovely & does a great job of my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $75

Socoh Salon

Adelaide3.0 kmMid-range5.0(164)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.0 km away in Adelaide
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair has never looked better, my colour is amazing and the cut perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Clarity by James Henderson - PARKSIDE

Parkside4.5 kmPremium4.8(79)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 4.5 km away in Parkside
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“He’s an expert in colour, hair extension, cutting and the whole transformation.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $85

Crystal Hair Adelaide

Parkside4.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $110
  • 4.5 km away in Parkside
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She is a colour expert !!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $110

Clip Joint Salons Rundle Street

Adelaide1.8 kmPremium4.2(31)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 1.8 km from North Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $125

Underground Haircutters

Adelaide1.7 kmPremium4.4(365)

Beauty salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 1.7 km from North Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I purposely go out of my way to come to her everytime I'm due for a cut and/or a colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $25

MATILDA

Kent Town2.4 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.4 km from North Adelaide — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Whether it’s a fresh cut and colour, a big change or just a nourishing treatment, I can’t speak more highly of Matilda and her team.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Mister Morris

Unley4.1 kmPremium4.9(242)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $138
  • 4.1 km away in Unley
  • Hair colour $138
  • Highlights $88

Mane Society

Eastwood4.5 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.5 km away in Eastwood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Georgia is amazing, she's taken my hair to a beautiful close to natural colour after 1 session!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Colour Studio Hair & Makeup by Joanne Sibonis

Mile End3.0 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.0 km from North Adelaide — about a 7 minute drive

Joint Hair

Parkside4.3 kmPremium5.0(203)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.3 km away in Parkside
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $65

Hey Jude Hair Salon

Clearview5.7 kmPremium4.9(102)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.7 km away in Clearview
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I got a hair treatment so my hair wouldn’t damage and just all in all the best hair colour and cut I have ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60

Yots Hair Unley

Unley4.9 kmPremium4.7(181)

Hair salon · High energy · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $280
  • 4.9 km away in Unley
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I saw several other clients leave with amazing colour, dimension, volume and all very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $280
  • Highlights $260

Artillery Hair

Unley4.7 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $38
  • 4.7 km away in Unley
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks cristiano for my fabulous new cut&colour!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $38
  • Highlights $138

Iris House of Hair

Parkside3.9 kmPremium5.0(17)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $52
  • 3.9 km away in Parkside
  • Hair colour $52
  • Highlights $142

Prismatic Hair

Torrensville4.0 kmMid-range4.9(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Torrensville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Definitely recommend getting a cut and colour here”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews