Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Torrensville

3 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Torrensville itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $110, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Torrensville, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$45–$110
Open past 7pm
25 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Torrensville

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Fixation Hair Studio

Torrensville271 mPremium4.9(28)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • In Torrensville
  • Hair colour $80

Prismatic Hair

Torrensville207 mMid-range4.9(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Torrensville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Definitely recommend getting a cut and colour here”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Colour Studio Hair & Makeup by Joanne Sibonis

Mile End1.1 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.1 km from Torrensville — about a 14 minute walk

Nicole Sheehan Hair & Co.

Forestville3.7 kmPremium5.0(21)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Beginner friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $495
  • 3.7 km away in Forestville
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Love my hairstyle and colour, always get loads of compliments and I love that my hair cut and colour lasts and my hair still looks fabulous as it grows out too.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $495

Colour Cosmetica

Adelaide4.3 kmBudget-friendly4.7(84)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Facial — $5
  • 4.3 km away in Adelaide
  • 12 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely loved Colour Cosmetica!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Facial $5
  • Massage $7
  • Makeup $10

Yots Hair North Adelaide

North Adelaide3.5 kmPremium4.6(161)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $280
  • 3.5 km away in North Adelaide
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“Hope did my wash, colour and blow dry, I could not be happier with the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair colour $280
  • Highlights $260

La Lueur

Croydon3.1 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.1 km away in Croydon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Highly recommended to anyone wanting a hair stylist, cut, dye and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Style & Smile Hair Beauty

Seaton4.8 kmMid-range4.9(171)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.8 km away in Seaton
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I requested for nanoplasty and hair colour, but I saw another customer getting blonde highlights, so I asked for all of them, and Jess really nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

LUND HAR SALON

Kent Town5.2 kmMid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.2 km away in Kent Town
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Pure honesty with colour transitions and the process it'll take to get your desired colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

ORBE North Adelaide

North Adelaide3.5 kmPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 3.5 km away in North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Gabby helped and guided to me choose and create a colour/s that not only 'made my eyes pop' but also the foils and colour that matched my complexion perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $125

Hide & Seek Salon

Prospect4.1 kmPremium4.7(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 4.1 km away in Prospect
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Had Alicia one of the emerging stylist colour and style my hair last Saturday and it’s now Thursday and my curls have still held.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $60

Colab West

Findon3.4 kmPremium5.0(12)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 3.4 km away in Findon
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $120

Socoh Salon

Adelaide3.5 kmMid-range5.0(164)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.5 km away in Adelaide
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair has never looked better, my colour is amazing and the cut perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Jorrells

Adelaide3.6 kmPremium4.6(191)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 3.6 km away in Adelaide
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Love, Love my new hair style and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $120

Yovanka Loria Salon

Seaton4.8 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $105
  • 4.8 km away in Seaton
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Natasha did such an incredible job — the color match is perfect, the blend is flawless, and the whole process was so smooth and professional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $105
  • Highlights $145

Ninettes Hair City Salons

North Adelaide3.5 kmPremium4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.5 km away in North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing haircut and colour with excellent advice from a knowledgeable team, going from long curly hair to above chin length short …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $10

Yots Hair Unley

Unley4.8 kmPremium4.7(181)

Hair salon · High energy · Beginner friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $280
  • 4.8 km away in Unley
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I saw several other clients leave with amazing colour, dimension, volume and all very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $280
  • Highlights $260

Clip Joint Salons Melbourne Street

North Adelaide4.6 kmPremium4.8(44)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 4.6 km away in North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had my first cut & colour post cancer treatment & had a fabulous afternoon at Clip Joint!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $125

The Basin Haircutters

Goodwood4.0 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 4.0 km away in Goodwood
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $120

Mister Morris

Unley4.8 kmPremium4.9(242)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $138
  • 4.8 km away in Unley
  • Hair colour $138
  • Highlights $88

E and Co. Hair Studio

Parkside5.7 kmPremium4.9(198)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 5.7 km away in Parkside
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Ebony is so lovely & does a great job of my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $75

Artillery Hair

Unley5.2 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $38
  • 5.2 km away in Unley
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks cristiano for my fabulous new cut&colour!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $38
  • Highlights $138

Abracadabra Hair

Adelaide4.6 kmPremium4.9(43)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $160
  • 4.6 km away in Adelaide
  • Hair colour $160
  • Highlights $290

Joint Hair

Parkside4.9 kmPremium5.0(203)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.9 km away in Parkside
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $65

Clarity by James Henderson - PARKSIDE

Parkside6.0 kmPremium4.8(79)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 6.0 km away in Parkside
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“He’s an expert in colour, hair extension, cutting and the whole transformation.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $85

Haven Establishment / Haven est.

Torrensville380 mMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Torrensville
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Rhegan is a terrific hairdresser and very knowledgeable when it comes to style and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Studio Tulum Salon

Grange5.7 kmPremium4.7(24)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.7 km away in Grange
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Nik has dbeen doing my colour since the start of the year and I am always so happy leaving the salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $70

Crystal Hair Adelaide

Parkside6.0 kmUpper mid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $110
  • 6.0 km away in Parkside
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She is a colour expert !!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $110

Raw Hair on Rundle

Adelaide4.2 kmUpper mid-range4.8(47)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $150
  • 4.2 km away in Adelaide
  • Hair colour $150
  • Highlights $85

Mane Society

Eastwood6.0 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Eastwood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Georgia is amazing, she's taken my hair to a beautiful close to natural colour after 1 session!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews