Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Glenelg

10 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Glenelg itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Glenelg, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$70
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Glenelg

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Blonde Atelier

Glenelg329 mPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Luxury

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $36
  • In Glenelg
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Danielle is a very knowledgeable experienced & Caring Stylist who went above and beyond to colour correct my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $36
  • Blow-dry & styling $150

Clarity By James Henderson

Somerton Park2.0 kmPremium5.0(34)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 2.0 km from Glenelg — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $85

Parlour Glenelg

Glenelg295 mPremium4.8(209)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • In Glenelg
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing experience at The Parlour Glenelg, Derren is an absolute genius with colour and Rebecca gave me an amazing cut, so happy with everything.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $130

Krush Hair

Glenelg203 mPremium4.7(23)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $54
  • In Glenelg
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Very happy with the service and colour was exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $54
  • Highlights $300

Aspire Hair Lounge

Glenelg304 mPremium4.6(75)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • In Glenelg
  • Hair colour $200

Maison Jacquet

Glenelg South1.2 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $165
  • 1.2 km from Glenelg — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I have never left her salon unhappy, always more than happy with my colour and styles which she has created.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $165
  • Highlights $105

Wish Hair & Body

Glenelg North1.2 kmPremium4.7(65)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 1.2 km from Glenelg — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $142

Salty Coconut

Glenelg324 mPremium4.4(10)

Hair salon · Quiet · Premium

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • In Glenelg
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $95

Dirty Blonde Hair Studio

Hove3.2 kmMid-range4.8(124)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.2 km away in Hove
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Maddi did a perfect color and took the time to make sure the cut was exactly what I wanted”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Miss Mae.

Brighton4.4 kmMid-range4.9(146)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.4 km away in Brighton
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ll be back to improve my hair colour after years of home colouring.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Tatiana's Hair Salon

Dover Gardens5.1 kmPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 5.1 km away in Dover Gardens
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My cut and colour is beautiful….exactly as I requested.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $180

Hair Machine Glenelg

GlenelgMid-range4.8(132)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenelg
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Have never been happier with my colour, her attention to detail is amazing and learnt so much about my hair along the way.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Omakase Hair Collective

Somerton Park2.3 kmMid-range5.0(55)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Beginner friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.3 km from Glenelg — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Morgan made a consultation appt for me for Saturday and then called me to say they had a cancellation for a colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

The Eyebrow Studio | Glenelg

Glenelg223 mMid-range4.6(105)

Beauty salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • In Glenelg
  • Hair colour $25

Zak Grooming For Men

Glenelg South992 mUpper mid-range4.8(133)

Barber · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 992 m from Glenelg — about a 12 minute walk
  • Hair colour $30

Hairhouse Marion

Oaklands Park4.9 kmPremium3.9(164)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 4.9 km away in Oaklands Park
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $105

Beleza Hair Artistry

Glenelg219 mMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenelg
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been coming to Beleza for around a year now, this time, I came in for extensions and a colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Vain Haircutters And Colourists

Glenelg South924 mMid-range4.7(31)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 924 m from Glenelg — about a 12 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I have been coming here for over 12 years and been every colour and length over this time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

BENNY MAE. THE SALON

West Beach3.9 kmMid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in West Beach
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair has always been amazing and maintains colour between appointments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

em.hair.artistry | ENSEMBLE SALON

Melrose Park5.7 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.7 km away in Melrose Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Em painstakingly turned it around, with great colour correction, time & care.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

JJ's Hair Design

Glenelg South1.2 kmMid-range4.7(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.2 km from Glenelg — about a 15 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“From the positive review I booked for a cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Daisy Mae Hair

Glenelg South692 mMid-range4.7(13)

Hair salon · High energy · Relaxed

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 692 m from Glenelg — about a 9 minute walk

James the Salon

Glenelg329 mMid-range4.7(106)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenelg
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 5 mention it as a problem

Mèche

Glengowrie1.5 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Glenelg — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Decided to embrace my natural colour,”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Little Miss Grace Hair Studio

Glenelg North1.0 kmMid-range4.5(20)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.0 km from Glenelg — about a 13 minute walk

Shelbykeenhairstylist

Glenelg East1.4 kmMid-range4.9(16)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.4 km from Glenelg — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Shelby is lovely and I was sooo very happy with my colour match and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Mooi Studio

GlenelgMid-range4.9(98)

Hair salon · Quiet

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenelg
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Hair with Flair Boutique

Plympton Park3.0 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km away in Plympton Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Tara has amazing colour knowledge and always takes the time to explain how the colour will last and what I can do to increase the length of time it will last at home.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

HeadMaster Barbershop

Ascot Park4.3 kmBudget-friendly4.9(283)

Barber

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $8
  • 4.3 km away in Ascot Park
  • Hair colour $8

Symphony of Hair

Glenelg North994 mPremium4.7(52)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $45
  • 994 m from Glenelg — about a 12 minute walk
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Haircut $45
  • Blow-dry & styling $68