Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Oaklands Park

2 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Oaklands Park itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Oaklands Park, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$70
Open past 7pm
17 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Oaklands Park

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Tatiana's Hair Salon

Dover Gardens950 mPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 950 m from Oaklands Park — about a 12 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My cut and colour is beautiful….exactly as I requested.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $180

Clarity By James Henderson

Somerton Park2.9 kmPremium5.0(34)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 2.9 km from Oaklands Park — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $85

Miss Mae.

Brighton2.0 kmMid-range4.9(146)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.0 km from Oaklands Park — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ll be back to improve my hair colour after years of home colouring.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Dirty Blonde Hair Studio

Hove2.2 kmMid-range4.8(124)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.2 km from Oaklands Park — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Maddi did a perfect color and took the time to make sure the cut was exactly what I wanted”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hairhouse Marion

Oaklands ParkPremium3.9(164)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • In Oaklands Park
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $105

Blonde Atelier

Glenelg4.6 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Luxury

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $36
  • 4.6 km away in Glenelg
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Danielle is a very knowledgeable experienced & Caring Stylist who went above and beyond to colour correct my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $36
  • Blow-dry & styling $150

Maison Jacquet

Glenelg South3.6 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $165
  • 3.6 km away in Glenelg South
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I have never left her salon unhappy, always more than happy with my colour and styles which she has created.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $165
  • Highlights $105

Parlour Glenelg

Glenelg4.6 kmPremium4.8(209)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 4.6 km away in Glenelg
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing experience at The Parlour Glenelg, Derren is an absolute genius with colour and Rebecca gave me an amazing cut, so happy with everything.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $130

Krush Hair

Glenelg4.6 kmPremium4.7(23)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $54
  • 4.6 km away in Glenelg
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Very happy with the service and colour was exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $54
  • Highlights $300

Brush Hair Salon

Melrose Park4.8 kmPremium5.0(13)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • 4.8 km away in Melrose Park
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $98

Aspire Hair Lounge

Glenelg4.6 kmPremium4.6(75)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 4.6 km away in Glenelg
  • Hair colour $200

Wish Hair & Body

Glenelg North4.8 kmPremium4.7(65)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.8 km away in Glenelg North
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $142

Omakase Hair Collective

Somerton Park2.5 kmMid-range5.0(55)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.5 km from Oaklands Park — about a 6 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Morgan made a consultation appt for me for Saturday and then called me to say they had a cancellation for a colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Salty Coconut

Glenelg5.1 kmPremium4.4(10)

Hair salon · Quiet · Premium

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 5.1 km away in Glenelg
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $95

The Salon @ The Repat

Daw Park4.8 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Daw Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She just gets hair—whether it’s how to work with tricky textures, how to shape a cut so it grows out beautifully, or how to keep your colour fresh and healthy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

em.hair.artistry | ENSEMBLE SALON

Melrose Park5.0 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Melrose Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Em painstakingly turned it around, with great colour correction, time & care.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Jane Adams Hair

Bellevue Heights4.1 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Bellevue Heights
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Have had colour, cuts, foils and toner and never any issue.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

HeadMaster Barbershop

Ascot Park2.9 kmBudget-friendly4.9(283)

Barber

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $8
  • 2.9 km from Oaklands Park — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair colour $8

Hair Studio 487

Brighton2.0 kmMid-range4.9(24)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.0 km from Oaklands Park — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Nicole is the best, she does the best haircut on fine hair and gives ideas on colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Jacky Boy Studio

Hove2.2 kmMid-range4.9(76)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.2 km from Oaklands Park — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She offered options regarding colour direction, but also recommended what would be best for my hair given its colour history and the plan moving forward to achieve the look I …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair Machine Glenelg

Glenelg4.6 kmMid-range4.8(132)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Glenelg
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Have never been happier with my colour, her attention to detail is amazing and learnt so much about my hair along the way.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Zak Grooming For Men

Glenelg South3.8 kmUpper mid-range4.8(133)

Barber · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 3.8 km away in Glenelg South
  • Hair colour $30

Hair By Grace

South Brighton2.1 kmMid-range5.0(10)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Oaklands Park — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour was perfect.So happy ♥️♥️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Vain Haircutters And Colourists

Glenelg South3.9 kmMid-range4.7(31)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in Glenelg South
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I have been coming here for over 12 years and been every colour and length over this time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

JJ's Hair Design

Glenelg South3.7 kmMid-range4.7(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.7 km away in Glenelg South
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“From the positive review I booked for a cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Mèche

Glengowrie3.9 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in Glengowrie
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Decided to embrace my natural colour,”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Shelbykeenhairstylist

Glenelg East3.3 kmMid-range4.9(16)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.3 km away in Glenelg East
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Shelby is lovely and I was sooo very happy with my colour match and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair with Flair Boutique

Plympton Park3.9 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in Plympton Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Tara has amazing colour knowledge and always takes the time to explain how the colour will last and what I can do to increase the length of time it will last at home.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Beleza Hair Artistry

Glenelg4.6 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Glenelg
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been coming to Beleza for around a year now, this time, I came in for extensions and a colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Blanc Nail Beautique

Oaklands ParkPremium4.1(147)

Beauty salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $13
  • In Oaklands Park
  • Hair colour $13
  • Highlights $100