Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Findon

4 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Findon itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $85, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Findon, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$85
Open past 7pm
23 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Findon

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Style & Smile Hair Beauty

Seaton1.7 kmMid-range4.9(171)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.7 km from Findon — about a 4 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I requested for nanoplasty and hair colour, but I saw another customer getting blonde highlights, so I asked for all of them, and Jess really nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Colab West

Findon589 mPremium5.0(12)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In Findon
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $120

Yovanka Loria Salon

Seaton1.6 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $105
  • 1.6 km from Findon — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Natasha did such an incredible job — the color match is perfect, the blend is flawless, and the whole process was so smooth and professional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $105
  • Highlights $145

Ascent Hair Atelier

Seaton2.6 kmPremium5.0(34)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 2.6 km from Findon — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour $80

Studio Tulum Salon

Grange2.6 kmPremium4.7(24)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 2.6 km from Findon — about a 6 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Nik has dbeen doing my colour since the start of the year and I am always so happy leaving the salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $70

Livin Color Hair & Beauty

Seaton2.4 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.4 km from Findon — about a 6 minute drive

Fixation Hair Studio

Torrensville3.8 kmPremium4.9(28)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 3.8 km away in Torrensville
  • Hair colour $80

La Lueur

Croydon3.4 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.4 km away in Croydon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Highly recommended to anyone wanting a hair stylist, cut, dye and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Sassenach Hair Salon

Woodville Park2.3 kmMid-range4.9(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.3 km from Findon — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Best colour and cut I’ve ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hide & Seek Salon

Prospect4.9 kmPremium4.7(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 4.9 km away in Prospect
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Had Alicia one of the emerging stylist colour and style my hair last Saturday and it’s now Thursday and my curls have still held.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $60

Prismatic Hair

Torrensville3.7 kmMid-range4.9(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.7 km away in Torrensville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Definitely recommend getting a cut and colour here”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Yots Hair North Adelaide

North Adelaide5.9 kmPremium4.6(161)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $280
  • 5.9 km away in North Adelaide
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“Hope did my wash, colour and blow dry, I could not be happier with the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair colour $280
  • Highlights $260

ORBE North Adelaide

North Adelaide5.9 kmPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 5.9 km away in North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Gabby helped and guided to me choose and create a colour/s that not only 'made my eyes pop' but also the foils and colour that matched my complexion perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $125

Ninettes Hair City Salons

North Adelaide5.7 kmPremium4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.7 km away in North Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing haircut and colour with excellent advice from a knowledgeable team, going from long curly hair to above chin length short …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $10

Haven Establishment / Haven est.

Torrensville4.0 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Torrensville
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Rhegan is a terrific hairdresser and very knowledgeable when it comes to style and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

by ADAMO

Findon575 mMid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Findon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour, the treatment, the blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

SJ Establishment

Prospect5.7 kmPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • 5.7 km away in Prospect
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $140

Curjo Hair

Prospect5.8 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Prospect
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I usually find hair colour stings my scalp, but their low-tox colour was incredible—no irritation at all.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Blow It's a Hair Thing

Kilkenny2.3 kmMid-range4.9(650)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.3 km from Findon — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Im extremely happy with my colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Salon Fletcher

Findon564 mMid-range4.8(60)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Findon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They gave me low maintenance colour because they know that's how I like it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Blendd&co

Torrensville4.1 kmMid-range4.4(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Torrensville
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

RENEGADE

Lockleys2.9 kmMid-range4.6(10)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Findon — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely love my new colour and cut..the experience all round was brilliant .Finally found my forever hairdresser.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

BENNY MAE. THE SALON

West Beach5.8 kmMid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in West Beach
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair has always been amazing and maintains colour between appointments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Salon Mak

Mile End4.5 kmPremium5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $12
  • 4.5 km away in Mile End
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I walked out with the best cut and colour I’ve had in years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Haircut $12

Swerve Hair

Prospect5.7 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $79
  • 5.7 km away in Prospect
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Carri gave me the best pep talk and best colour and haircut to make me feel like myself again!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair treatments $79

Shergis Hairdressing

Kilkenny3.1 kmMid-range4.8(34)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Kilkenny
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Rapide, efficace, personnel très agréable (je me suis fait couper les cheveux par une jeune femme avec des mèches colorées).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

LittleONE HAIR

Lockleys2.9 kmMid-range4.8(27)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Findon — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“First time having my hair done here, beautiful colour, highlights and haircut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Glamorous Hair

Royal Park3.3 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.3 km away in Royal Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Simply the best hairdresser in the West, another fabulous colour choice”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

HD Hair & Beauty

Findon584 mMid-range4.6(30)

Beauty salon · Quiet · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Findon
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I wanted my dark regrowth to be as close as tye colour of my lower half and it turned out amazing.🍫”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews