Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Prospect, SA

6 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Prospect, SA itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $85, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Prospect, SA, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$45–$85
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Prospect, SA

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hide & Seek Salon

Prospect1.0 kmPremium4.7(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • In Prospect
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Had Alicia one of the emerging stylist colour and style my hair last Saturday and it’s now Thursday and my curls have still held.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $60

Yots Hair North Adelaide

North Adelaide2.8 kmPremium4.6(161)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $280
  • 2.8 km from Prospect — about a 6 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“Hope did my wash, colour and blow dry, I could not be happier with the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair colour $280
  • Highlights $260

Hey Jude Hair Salon

Clearview3.6 kmPremium4.9(102)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 3.6 km away in Clearview
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I got a hair treatment so my hair wouldn’t damage and just all in all the best hair colour and cut I have ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60

La Lueur

Croydon2.6 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.6 km from Prospect — about a 6 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Highly recommended to anyone wanting a hair stylist, cut, dye and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Colour Cosmetica

Adelaide4.6 kmBudget-friendly4.7(84)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Facial — $5
  • 4.6 km away in Adelaide
  • 12 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely loved Colour Cosmetica!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Facial $5
  • Massage $7
  • Makeup $10

ORBE North Adelaide

North Adelaide2.7 kmPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 2.7 km from Prospect — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Gabby helped and guided to me choose and create a colour/s that not only 'made my eyes pop' but also the foils and colour that matched my complexion perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $125

Clip Joint Salons Melbourne Street

North Adelaide2.8 kmPremium4.8(44)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 2.8 km from Prospect — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had my first cut & colour post cancer treatment & had a fabulous afternoon at Clip Joint!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $125

LUND HAR SALON

Kent Town4.5 kmMid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.5 km away in Kent Town
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Pure honesty with colour transitions and the process it'll take to get your desired colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Ninettes Hair City Salons

North Adelaide2.5 kmPremium4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 2.5 km from Prospect — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing haircut and colour with excellent advice from a knowledgeable team, going from long curly hair to above chin length short …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $10

SJ Establishment

Prospect431 mPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • In Prospect
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $140

Curjo Hair

Prospect508 mPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Prospect
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I usually find hair colour stings my scalp, but their low-tox colour was incredible—no irritation at all.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Fixation Hair Studio

Torrensville5.2 kmPremium4.9(28)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 5.2 km away in Torrensville
  • Hair colour $80

Christine Louise Hair and Tarot

Nailsworth944 mMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 944 m from Prospect — about a 12 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Her careful attention to detail and expert knowledge (particularly with regard to colour and styling) produce exceptional results, …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Opus Hairdressing

Medindie Gardens1.2 kmMid-range4.6(20)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.2 km from Prospect — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“SOO happy with Tony, did my hair so good, I walked out with a beautiful blonde colour and awesome style, 10/10 thanks Tony 🎸”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Jorrells

Adelaide4.4 kmPremium4.6(191)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 4.4 km away in Adelaide
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Love, Love my new hair style and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $120

HAUS of MÄHNE (EXTENSIONS & COLOUR EXPERTS)

Beulah Park5.6 kmUpper mid-range5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.6 km away in Beulah Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The color looks natural and really suits me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $50

DivasCa Hair and Beauty

Clearview3.1 kmUpper mid-range5.0(86)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 3.1 km away in Clearview
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m so happy with the colour and finish!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $130

Raw Hair on Rundle

Adelaide4.5 kmUpper mid-range4.8(47)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $150
  • 4.5 km away in Adelaide
  • Hair colour $150
  • Highlights $85

Abracadabra Hair

Adelaide5.3 kmPremium4.9(43)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $160
  • 5.3 km away in Adelaide
  • Hair colour $160
  • Highlights $290

Socoh Salon

Adelaide5.6 kmMid-range5.0(164)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Adelaide
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair has never looked better, my colour is amazing and the cut perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Prismatic Hair

Torrensville5.3 kmMid-range4.9(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Torrensville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Definitely recommend getting a cut and colour here”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Swerve Hair

Prospect521 mPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $79
  • In Prospect
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Carri gave me the best pep talk and best colour and haircut to make me feel like myself again!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair treatments $79

MATILDA

Kent Town4.8 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Kent Town
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Whether it’s a fresh cut and colour, a big change or just a nourishing treatment, I can’t speak more highly of Matilda and her team.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Underground Haircutters

Adelaide4.4 kmPremium4.4(365)

Beauty salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 4.4 km away in Adelaide
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I purposely go out of my way to come to her everytime I'm due for a cut and/or a colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $25

Untangled Hairstylists

Firle5.8 kmUpper mid-range4.9(64)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $150
  • 5.8 km away in Firle
  • Hair colour $150
  • Highlights $100

Sassenach Hair Salon

Woodville Park4.6 kmMid-range4.9(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Woodville Park
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Best colour and cut I’ve ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Capelli Lounge Hair and Body

ProspectMid-range5.0(42)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Prospect
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely love my hair colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Clip Joint Salons Rundle Street

Adelaide4.4 kmPremium4.2(31)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 4.4 km away in Adelaide
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $125

Where She Goes Hair Extensions

Prospect350 mMid-range4.8(67)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Prospect
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Been coming since 2021 for my extensions, styling and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews