Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Punchbowl

5 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Punchbowl itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $79.95, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Punchbowl, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$35–$79.95
Open past 7pm
15 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Punchbowl

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hairhouse Bankstown

Bankstown1.9 kmPremium4.9(1561)

Hair salon · In & out · Beginner friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 1.9 km from Punchbowl — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $79

Hair By Mandi

PunchbowlPremium4.7(15)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Punchbowl
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $160

Bankstown Discount Hair

Bankstown1.9 kmMid-range5.0(28)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $29.95
  • 1.9 km from Punchbowl — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“George is an experienced person he helped me find ammonia free PPD free hair colour”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $29.95

Hermosa Hair Salon Bankstown

Bankstown1.9 kmUpper mid-range4.9(71)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 1.9 km from Punchbowl — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $50

ColourLab by Ray

PunchbowlMid-range4.8(16)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Punchbowl
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“and finally I found colour lab by ray.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Xtensions By V

Peakhurst3.6 kmPremium5.0(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $180
  • 3.6 km away in Peakhurst
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The superior colour matching, the hair quality and the precision installation keep me coming back time after time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $180

Stefanie Napoleone Hair

Peakhurst3.8 kmPremium4.8(96)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 3.8 km away in Peakhurst
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing experience, always gives 10/10 for service whether it’s a wash & blow dry, style, cut, colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $120

Dallel's Cuts & Curls

Belfield3.6 kmUpper mid-range5.0(103)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $31.95
  • 3.6 km away in Belfield
  • Hair colour $31.95

Studio Eighty Six

Peakhurst4.1 kmPremium4.8(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • 4.1 km away in Peakhurst
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I had colour and a cut today from Elisa and it is easily the best haircut I have had in years!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $36

The Parlour For Hair

Bankstown2.3 kmMid-range4.9(227)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.3 km from Punchbowl — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour and cut turned out beautiful.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

To Dye For Studio

Padstow3.4 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.4 km away in Padstow
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I absolutely love the look and colour of my hair, Thank you Amber!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Liscious Hair Studio

Riverwood2.9 kmMid-range4.8(80)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Punchbowl — about a 7 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I have learnt things today that I didn't know before and for that I'm truly grateful and I'm super happy with the result of my hair and hair colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

ADAM AND EVE LASER AND BEAUTY CLINIC

PunchbowlPremium4.9(387)

Skin clinic · Friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $82
  • In Punchbowl
  • Hair colour $82

Pose Hair Sydney

Belmore3.4 kmPremium4.5(109)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $117
  • 3.4 km away in Belmore
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“His knowledge of colour correction and blonding is exceptional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $117

Salon White

Mortdale5.3 kmUpper mid-range4.7(136)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $79.95
  • 5.3 km away in Mortdale
  • Hair colour $79.95

LK Hair

Revesby4.3 kmMid-range4.9(312)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.3 km away in Revesby
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour work is flawless—rich, even, and exactly what I was after.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

To Be Hair Skin and Body

Padstow3.4 kmPremium4.8(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 3.4 km away in Padstow
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Excellent service very friendly staff my hair has never been better or my colour I reckon them 100% will not go anywhere else very satisfied”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

K & M Hair & Beauty Lounge

Bankstown2.3 kmUpper mid-range4.2(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 2.3 km from Punchbowl — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $35

NIKKII.B_SALONKN

Penshurst5.1 kmMid-range4.7(13)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.1 km away in Penshurst
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Nikki fixed the colour for me to a blonde I really like.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Georges Jabbour Hairstyles

Punchbowl544 mMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Punchbowl
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Georges nailed the fresh color and the perfect butterfly cut showing volume and …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Shaydz Hair Salon

Padstow3.3 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.3 km away in Padstow
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $45

Bladez&Co Bankstown

Bankstown1.9 kmUpper mid-range4.8(275)

Barber

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 1.9 km from Punchbowl — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $40

Hair&Now by julia

Mortdale5.5 kmMid-range4.7(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Mortdale
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“From haircut to hairstyle or colour she is the best .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

The Salon Edit

Mortdale5.5 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Calm

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Mortdale
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Chrystalla did a wonderful job — the colour, cut and blow dry look amazing and have taken years off me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

MJ Aquarius Hair Design

Riverwood2.9 kmMid-range4.6(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Punchbowl — about a 7 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I came in for a simple fringe cut but will definitely be returning soon to redo my colour and can’t wait!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Ahead Of Hair

Bankstown2.4 kmMid-range4.6(63)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.4 km from Punchbowl — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I've had my hair done a few times now always a cut, colour n half head of foils ,not only are they very reasonably priced The staff are so nice very kind , respectful n caring .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hair By Whitty

Punchbowl1.1 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Punchbowl
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I felt listened to - so my hair colour is exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Aura Aesthetics Clinic

Bankstown2.3 kmPremium4.8(45)

Beauty salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 2.3 km from Punchbowl — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour $30

JoJo's Hair Studio

Penshurst5.2 kmMid-range4.8(64)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Penshurst
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Her colour work is precise, polished, and always spot‑on, but it’s the amazing experience that keeps me coming back.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Lasting Impressions Hair Studio

Riverwood2.9 kmMid-range5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Punchbowl — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I came here for the first time to tint my hair and they did amazing!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews