Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Central Adelaide

2 of the 15 balayage specialists here are in Central Adelaide itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $160, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Central Adelaide, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$50–$160
Open past 7pm
13 of 15

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

15 places in and around Central Adelaide

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Yots Hair North Adelaide

North Adelaide1.8 kmPremium4.6(161)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $400
  • 1.8 km from Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $400
  • Hair colour $280

Yots Hair Unley

Unley3.0 kmPremium4.7(181)

Hair salon · High energy · Beginner friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $400
  • 3.0 km away in Unley
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
“My new go to for balayage - perfect!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $400
  • Hair colour $280

Clarity by James Henderson - PARKSIDE

Parkside2.8 kmPremium4.8(79)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $85
  • 2.8 km from Adelaide — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $85
  • Hair colour $70

AXIA

Unley2.9 kmPremium4.7(84)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • 2.9 km from Adelaide — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220

Hide & Seek Salon

Prospect4.2 kmPremium4.7(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $60
  • 4.2 km away in Prospect
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $60
  • Hair colour $90

Mister Morris

Unley2.2 kmPremium4.9(242)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $88
  • 2.2 km from Adelaide — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $88
  • Partline/Quarter Head Foils incl. toner $200

Joint Hair

Parkside2.4 kmPremium5.0(203)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 2.4 km from Adelaide — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $60

Clip Joint Salons Melbourne Street

North Adelaide2.1 kmPremium4.8(44)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $135
  • 2.1 km from Adelaide — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $135
  • Hair colour $45

Clip Joint Salons Rundle Street

Adelaide453 mPremium4.2(31)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $135
  • In Adelaide
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $135
  • Hair colour $45

Hair & F.A.R Salon

Kurralta Park5.1 kmPremium4.8(19)

Beauty salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $160
  • 5.1 km away in Kurralta Park
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $160

The Basin Haircutters

Goodwood3.1 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $295
  • 3.1 km away in Goodwood
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $295
  • Hair colour $45

SJ Establishment

Prospect4.2 kmPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $300
  • 4.2 km away in Prospect
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $85

Perfect Eyebrow Studio

Torrensville3.7 kmPremium4.8(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $149
  • 3.7 km away in Torrensville
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $149
  • Hair colour $50

Jorrells

AdelaidePremium4.6(191)

Hair salon

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $120
  • In Adelaide
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“Not only that, I was completely satisfied with the final result of my coloured foils, cut and shape.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $120
  • Hair colour $55

ORBE North Adelaide

North Adelaide1.9 kmPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $125
  • 1.9 km from Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Gabby helped and guided to me choose and create a colour/s that not only 'made my eyes pop' but also the foils and colour that matched my complexion perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $125
  • Hair colour $110