Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Central Adelaide

14 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Central Adelaide itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $25 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Central Adelaide, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$25–$70
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Central Adelaide

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Elnatan Hair Studio

Adelaide494 mPremium5.0(85)

Hair salon

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • In Adelaide
  • 10 reviews mention hair treatments
“I had a keratin smoothing treatment and I’m so happy with the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair treatments $25

Abracadabra Hair

Adelaide991 mPremium4.9(43)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $250
  • Hair colour $160
  • Haircut $290

Elysian Salon Spa

AdelaidePremium4.7(62)

Beauty salon · Spa-like · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $110
  • In Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Had a wonderful keratin treatment with Kasey and Zoe”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $110
  • Haircut $70
  • Hair colour $125

Total Look Hair & Beauty

St Peters3.2 kmUpper mid-range5.0(114)

Beauty salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 3.2 km away in St Peters
  • Hair treatments $40

Raw Hair on Rundle

Adelaide533 mUpper mid-range4.8(47)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $44
  • Hair colour $150

Roccafellas Barber Studio

Adelaide274 mUpper mid-range5.0(82)

Barber · Premium

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $10
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $10

The Body Shop - Rundle Mall

Adelaide226 mUpper mid-range4.6(91)

Beauty salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $6
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $6

Jorrells

AdelaidePremium4.6(191)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $330
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $330
  • Haircut $45
  • Hair colour $55

BODHI Spa at Eos by SkyCity

Adelaide721 mPremium4.7(62)

Day spa · Relaxed · Spa-like

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $135
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $135

Ninettes Hair City Salons

North Adelaide2.2 kmPremium4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 2.2 km from Adelaide — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $45

The Basin Haircutters

Goodwood3.1 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 3.1 km away in Goodwood
  • Hair treatments $55
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $45

Artillery Hair

Unley2.7 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $260
  • 2.7 km from Adelaide — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $260
  • Hair colour $38
  • Haircut $108

HAUS of MÄHNE (EXTENSIONS & COLOUR EXPERTS)

Beulah Park3.8 kmUpper mid-range5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 3.8 km away in Beulah Park
  • Hair treatments $300
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $50

Swerve Hair

Prospect4.1 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $79
  • 4.1 km away in Prospect
  • Hair treatments $79

Davaar House

Adelaide1.4 kmPremium4.7(64)

Day spa · Quiet · Relaxed

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $129
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $129

SOYA’S NAIL & BEAUTY NORTH ADELAIDE

North Adelaide1.9 kmUpper mid-range4.8(417)

Nail salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 1.9 km from Adelaide — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Hair colour $55
  • Haircut $55

Lee’s Nails & Beauty Salon

Adelaide251 mPremium4.4(241)

Nail salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $53

Shaver Shop Adelaide

AdelaidePremium3.9(97)

Barber

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $285
  • In Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $285
  • Hair colour $50

True Aura Beauty

Maylands3.4 kmPremium5.0(32)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $130
  • 3.4 km away in Maylands
  • Hair treatments $130

Perfect Eyebrow Studio

Torrensville3.7 kmPremium4.8(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $99
  • 3.7 km away in Torrensville
  • Hair treatments $99
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $50

Aroma Beauty Care

West Richmond4.8 kmUpper mid-range5.0(23)

Beauty salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $200
  • 4.8 km away in West Richmond
  • Hair treatments $200

Hair & F.A.R Salon

Kurralta Park5.1 kmPremium4.8(19)

Beauty salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 5.1 km away in Kurralta Park
  • Hair treatments $45

Adore Nails & Spa

Torrens Park5.7 kmBudget-friendly3.9(100)

Nail salon · Friendly

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 5.7 km away in Torrens Park
  • Hair treatments $35

NI’S Hair & Beauty

Prospect5.5 kmPremium4.2(169)

Beauty salon · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 5.5 km away in Prospect
  • Hair treatments $20
  • Haircut $59

Hairific - Hair and Wig Consultants

Adelaide997 mMid-range4.7(77)

Hair salon · High energy · Beginner friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Adelaide
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“So I did, I was seeing her for about a year doing nioxin scalp treatments/trims/blowdrys about once a month.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

South 21 Hairdressing

Adelaide1.7 kmMid-range5.0(50)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • In Adelaide

Imperio Beauty Salon

Unley3.2 kmMid-range4.9(122)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.2 km away in Unley

Mister Morris

Unley2.2 kmPremium4.9(242)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.2 km from Adelaide — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Unfortunately the second set was installed too tight and close to my scalp.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $38
  • Hair colour $138

SW Hair Adelaide

Adelaide1.3 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Adelaide

Hair Artistique

North Adelaide1.1 kmPremium4.5(17)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.1 km from Adelaide — about a 14 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I highly recommend this Salon as the products used are the best for my scalp.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $45
  • Blow-dry & styling $50