Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Unley

4 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Unley itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $60, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Unley, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$20–$60
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Unley

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Elnatan Hair Studio

Adelaide2.3 kmPremium5.0(85)

Hair salon

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 2.3 km from Unley — about a 5 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention hair treatments
“I had a keratin smoothing treatment and I’m so happy with the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair treatments $25

Artillery Hair

UnleyPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $260
  • In Unley
  • Hair treatments $260
  • Hair colour $38
  • Haircut $108

The Basin Haircutters

Goodwood1.5 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 1.5 km from Unley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $55
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $45

Abracadabra Hair

Adelaide2.2 kmPremium4.9(43)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 2.2 km from Unley — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $250
  • Hair colour $160
  • Haircut $290

Elysian Salon Spa

Adelaide2.8 kmPremium4.7(62)

Beauty salon · Spa-like · Relaxed

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $110
  • 2.8 km from Unley — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Had a wonderful keratin treatment with Kasey and Zoe”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $110
  • Haircut $70
  • Hair colour $125

Total Look Hair & Beauty

St Peters5.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(114)

Beauty salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 5.5 km away in St Peters
  • Hair treatments $40

Raw Hair on Rundle

Adelaide3.0 kmUpper mid-range4.8(47)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 3.0 km from Unley — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $44
  • Hair colour $150

Roccafellas Barber Studio

Adelaide3.0 kmUpper mid-range5.0(82)

Barber · Premium

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $10
  • 3.0 km away in Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $10

The Body Shop - Rundle Mall

Adelaide3.0 kmUpper mid-range4.6(91)

Beauty salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $6
  • 3.0 km from Unley — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $6

The Vine Hair Salon

Torrens Park4.6 kmPremium4.9(101)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 4.6 km away in Torrens Park
  • Hair treatments $20
  • Haircut $32.50
  • Hair colour $196

Davaar House

Adelaide1.7 kmPremium4.7(64)

Day spa · Quiet · Relaxed

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $129
  • 1.7 km from Unley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $129

HAUS of MÄHNE (EXTENSIONS & COLOUR EXPERTS)

Beulah Park5.1 kmUpper mid-range5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 5.1 km away in Beulah Park
  • Hair treatments $300
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $50

Jorrells

Adelaide2.9 kmPremium4.6(191)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $330
  • 2.9 km from Unley — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $330
  • Haircut $45
  • Hair colour $55

BODHI Spa at Eos by SkyCity

Adelaide3.3 kmPremium4.7(62)

Day spa · Relaxed · Spa-like

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $135
  • 3.3 km away in Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $135

Ninettes Hair City Salons

North Adelaide4.9 kmPremium4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 4.9 km away in North Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $45

Hair & F.A.R Salon

Kurralta Park3.9 kmPremium4.8(19)

Beauty salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 3.9 km away in Kurralta Park
  • Hair treatments $45

Adore Nails & Spa

Torrens Park2.9 kmBudget-friendly3.9(100)

Nail salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 2.9 km from Unley — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $35

True Aura Beauty

Maylands4.9 kmPremium5.0(32)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $130
  • 4.9 km away in Maylands
  • Hair treatments $130

SOYA’S NAIL & BEAUTY NORTH ADELAIDE

North Adelaide4.6 kmUpper mid-range4.8(417)

Nail salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 4.6 km away in North Adelaide
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Hair colour $55
  • Haircut $55

Aroma Beauty Care

West Richmond5.0 kmUpper mid-range5.0(23)

Beauty salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $200
  • 5.0 km away in West Richmond
  • Hair treatments $200

Perfect Eyebrow Studio

Torrensville4.8 kmPremium4.8(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $99
  • 4.8 km away in Torrensville
  • Hair treatments $99
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $50

Lee’s Nails & Beauty Salon

Adelaide2.9 kmPremium4.4(241)

Nail salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 2.9 km from Unley — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $53

Shaver Shop Adelaide

Adelaide2.9 kmPremium3.9(97)

Barber

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $285
  • 2.9 km from Unley — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $285
  • Hair colour $50

Imperio Beauty Salon

Unley669 mMid-range4.9(122)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • In Unley

Mister Morris

Unley552 mPremium4.9(242)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • In Unley
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Unfortunately the second set was installed too tight and close to my scalp.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $38
  • Hair colour $138

Joint Hair

Parkside397 mPremium5.0(203)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 397 m from Unley — about a 5 minute walk
  • Hair colour $60
  • Haircut $65

AXIA

Unley225 mPremium4.7(84)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Unley
  • Haircut $62

Iris House of Hair

Parkside760 mPremium5.0(17)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 760 m from Unley — about a 10 minute walk
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $52

Kabuki - Hairdresser

Parkside626 mMid-range4.9(152)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 626 m from Unley — about a 8 minute walk

E and Co. Hair Studio

Parkside1.4 kmPremium4.9(198)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.4 km from Unley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $95