Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Kew, VIC

2 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Kew, VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Kew, VIC, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$70
Open past 7pm
27 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Kew, VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Plumage Salon

Kew388 mPremium4.9(117)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • In Kew
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She gave me the exact haircut and colour I was looking for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $350

Conceptshair

Canterbury3.5 kmMid-range4.8(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.5 km away in Canterbury
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“Concept Hair is personal and Jacqui’s experience in both cutting and colour is second to none.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

You By Luke Perger

Fitzroy North4.5 kmPremium5.0(140)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $61
  • 4.5 km away in Fitzroy North
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“🙌🏼 100% I came away feeling so fresh and my colour and cut was flawless!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $61
  • Highlights $50

Sogo Hair

Northcote4.5 kmPremium5.0(318)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 4.5 km away in Northcote
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Same excellent hair styling from the girls, I love my colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $115

Q Studio For Hair

Kew East1.6 kmUpper mid-range4.4(8)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 1.6 km from Kew — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $110

Miss Maverick

Toorak5.4 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 5.4 km away in Toorak
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Jade absolutely nails my colour every single time!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $30

The Lab for Hair

South Yarra5.5 kmPremium5.0(32)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 5.5 km away in South Yarra
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ll definitely be back for the next cut or colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $120

Elaine George Salon - Toorak

Toorak4.7 kmPremium5.0(116)

Hair salon · Luxury

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 4.7 km away in Toorak
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“This was my first time at this salon and I had a blonde colour and cut done by Capone loving the end result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $220

SALOAN SALON aka Saloan Hair

South Yarra5.5 kmPremium5.0(27)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • 5.5 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair colour $170

Elliott Steele

Eaglemont4.9 kmUpper mid-range4.8(57)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 4.9 km away in Eaglemont
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my new refreshed colour🤍”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $50

Colourist Rebecca

Clifton Hill4.7 kmMid-range4.8(11)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.7 km away in Clifton Hill
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I love ❤️ my hair colour, just perfect as always.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hedi Hair & Beauty Studio (Barber)

Fitzroy North5.2 kmPremium4.9(71)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 5.2 km away in Fitzroy North
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Heidi did a wonderful job with my colour and blow wave.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $30

Emmanuel Ammo Hairdressing Beauty

South Yarra5.3 kmPremium4.8(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.3 km away in South Yarra
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Super friendly and just knows how to cut and colour my hair just as i imagine and beyond!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $120

Claire Louise Hair

South Yarra5.4 kmPremium5.0(58)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • 5.4 km away in South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“However Claire was absolutely amazing she did a beautiful colour and curly hair cut for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $100

Harpers & Co Hair

South Yarra5.5 kmMid-range5.0(31)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in South Yarra
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Fabulous cut and colour from Neville today!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Melbourne Hair Organics

Canterbury4.4 kmMid-range5.0(67)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.4 km away in Canterbury
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“The product hasn’t affected my colour - and my hair is easy & quick to manage.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Halo Hair Boutique

Kooyong3.9 kmPremium4.2(23)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 3.9 km away in Kooyong
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Wonderful haircut and colour by Jin!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $190

Blonde Army

Northcote5.7 kmPremium4.7(124)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 5.7 km away in Northcote
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“When we started, I was working with packet dye black, and she transformed it into a gorgeous, bright blonde, something I never thought would suit me until she made it happen.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $20

BRADLEY JAMES HAIRDRESSING SOUTH YARRA | MELBOURNE

South Yarra5.9 kmPremium4.8(117)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $98
  • 5.9 km away in South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My blonde colour is always on point, and I’m constantly getting compliments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $98

Essential Hair&Co

South Yarra5.7 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.7 km away in South Yarra
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She is so TALENTED, best cut and colour I’ve ever had, highly recommend🫶🫶 …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Lola Fortune

Carlton North5.9 kmPremium5.0(172)

Hair salon · Quiet

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.9 km away in Carlton North
  • Hair colour $40

Archibalds

Melbourne5.6 kmPremium5.0(28)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 5.6 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $110

MONIQUE DE VERCELLI HAIR & MAKEUP

South Yarra5.5 kmPremium5.0(26)

Hair salon · In & out

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 5.5 km away in South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $135

TONI&GUY South Yarra

South Yarra5.3 kmPremium4.6(176)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 5.3 km away in South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Harley did an absolutely incredible job with the colour and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $190

Joey Myers Hair Salon - level 1/389 Chapel street, South Yarra

South Yarra5.8 kmPremium4.8(79)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 5.8 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $180

Raw Edge Hair and Beauty Salon

Northcote5.2 kmPremium4.7(74)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.2 km away in Northcote
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Great colour experience; exactly what I wanted”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $190

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Melbourne

South Yarra5.6 kmPremium4.4(270)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $58
  • 5.6 km away in South Yarra
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Callum is a genius with colour — a genuinely talented artist.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $58
  • Highlights $163

Evolve Hair Salon

Malvern5.3 kmPremium4.8(30)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $38
  • 5.3 km away in Malvern
  • Hair colour $38
  • Highlights $121

Unico Hair and Beauty

Fitzroy North4.5 kmMid-range4.9(366)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Fitzroy North
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I got a fabulous haircut and a great colour change, somehow both Veronica and Sofia knew exactly what I wanted even though I’m quite bad at explaining myself haha.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Jax Brown + Co

Kew374 mPremium4.9(120)

Barber

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • In Kew
  • Hair colour $55