Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Central Newcastle

8 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Central Newcastle itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $50, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Central Newcastle, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$20–$50
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Newcastle for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Central Newcastle

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The New Black Industries Hair Salon

NewcastlePremium4.5(127)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • In Newcastle
  • Hair colour $35

Sublime Hair Design

NewcastlePremium4.8(143)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • In Newcastle
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Tahlia is a wonder with colour and cuts my thick, wavy hair incredibly well.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $10

SHE Sleek Hair Extensions

Wickham1.8 kmPremium4.9(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 1.8 km from Newcastle — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve had my hair coloured blonde and then back to dark brown over the years and every time I’ve loved what they’ve done with the colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $130

Illume Hair Collective

The Junction2.1 kmPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 2.1 km from Newcastle — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Nita did an amazing job on my hair, colour and cut were perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $315

Cheik Image Hair Artistry

The Junction2.1 kmMid-range4.9(15)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.1 km from Newcastle — about a 5 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“After a recent negative reaction to hair colour at another salon, I sort an Aveda salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

WAK The Salon

Newcastle949 mMid-range4.9(562)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Newcastle

Croma Hair

NewcastleMid-range4.8(451)

Hair salon · Relaxed

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Newcastle
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Don’t communicate that there wasn’t enough time to dye my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

The Collective Duo

Adamstown5.4 kmPremium5.0(35)

Hair salon · Quiet · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.4 km away in Adamstown
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“From the consultation through to the finished colour and cut, Lee really listened to what I wanted and offered thoughtful advice that suited my hair and lifestyle.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $45

WoW Hair Wickham Hairdresser Newcastle

Wickham1.9 kmPremium4.9(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.9 km from Newcastle — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I loved that they even tested the colour (magenta) on a swatch of hair first so I could see exactly how it would turn out.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

SuCasa Hair Artistry

Adamstown4.9 kmPremium4.8(65)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 4.9 km away in Adamstown
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $100

TONI&GUY Newcastle Hair Salon

Newcastle741 mPremium4.6(79)

Barber · Calm

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • In Newcastle
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Excellent colour with perfect coverage on my grey hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $175

SALON VALLI

The Junction2.0 kmMid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.0 km from Newcastle — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She is so talented, knowledgeable and genuinely cares about the health of my hair, which is especially important with my colour and blonde hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Coast & Crown The Salon

Newcastle426 mMid-range4.6(135)

Beauty salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Newcastle
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Kenricks

The Junction2.1 kmMid-range4.7(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Newcastle — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Manami used to be my hairdresser in Sydney and now whilst visiting Newcastle got the most perfect cut and colour yet again.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Nesbitt on Railway

Merewether2.9 kmUpper mid-range4.6(26)

Hair salon · High energy

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $46
  • 2.9 km from Newcastle — about a 7 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $46

SALON SOCIETY & CO.

NewcastleMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Newcastle
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair is feeling healthy and shiny and colour advisory is spot on, suiting skin tone.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Sculpt Hair

Adamstown4.8 kmPremium4.7(75)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 4.8 km away in Adamstown
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $15
  • Highlights $100

Muse by Hardy

Islington2.7 kmMid-range4.9(68)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.7 km from Newcastle — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“You have the best eye for the colour and I love my new hairstyle.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Miranda Howson Hair

Hamilton2.9 kmMid-range5.0(34)

Hair salon · High energy · Relaxed

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Newcastle — about a 7 minute drive

Nesbitt on Darby

Cooks Hill972 mMid-range4.7(107)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 972 m from Newcastle — about a 12 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Paige applied my toner and we had a nice chat while we did the rinse and shampoo and she made me feel so relaxed.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Sol + Soma Salon

The Junction2.1 kmMid-range4.9(303)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Newcastle — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Michelle nailed my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Spencers of Carrington

Carrington1.7 kmMid-range4.9(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.7 km from Newcastle — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Great cut and colour every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Salt Hair

Newcastle699 mPremium4.4(125)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $250
  • In Newcastle
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 5 mention it as a problem
  • Hair colour $250
  • Highlights $395

Emphasized Hair

Hamilton3.1 kmMid-range4.9(95)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Hamilton
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She did an amazing job and I am very happy with the end result she managed to colour correct a very bad blonde job that I had done elsewhere!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Kokum Hair

Islington2.8 kmMid-range4.9(33)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.8 km from Newcastle — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Love my new short hair style & colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Kyneur Doll Hair and Beauty

Hamilton3.0 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km from Newcastle — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Brooke takes the time to get the exact colour and style you want .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Komi Salon

Islington2.7 kmMid-range5.0(28)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.7 km from Newcastle — about a 6 minute drive

Bb Hair

Stockton1.5 kmMid-range4.8(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Newcastle — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I always get compliments on my hair colour and I would definitely recommend :)”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Stockton Hair Villa

Stockton1.4 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.4 km from Newcastle — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I only had a very vague idea of what I wanted but with their expertise they gave me the exact hair colour/style I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Merewether Hair Studio

Merewether2.2 kmPremium4.9(66)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.2 km from Newcastle — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had an amazing experience with Sharna and team i had a full head of foils with 1 inch tint toner blow dry cut and treatment”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews