Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Ringwood

9 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Ringwood itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $15 and $120, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Ringwood, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$15–$120
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Ringwood

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Stylish Kids - Hair Salon | Ringwood

RingwoodUpper mid-range4.8(257)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $14.99
  • In Ringwood
  • Hair colour $14.99

Butterfly Colour Hair Studio

Ringwood551 mMid-range4.8(16)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Ringwood
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Highly recommend Adam at Butterfly Colour Hair Studio!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Kyria + Co

Ringwood631 mMid-range4.7(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Ringwood

Salon de J

Mitcham3.2 kmPremium4.9(417)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $190
  • 3.2 km away in Mitcham
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had dyed my hair previously at home (failed) and wasn’t aware you can’t dye over or it can be risky to change it to another colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $190

Lux Cuts & Colours

Bayswater4.6 kmPremium5.0(85)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 4.6 km away in Bayswater
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I love the colour and the cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $15
  • Highlights $110

Mahalia For Hair

Ringwood2.0 kmPremium4.9(232)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Ringwood
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“With incredibly short hair and so much loss others would've turned me away but they've saved my confidence with such a seamless lovely result.color match also perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Fabuluxe Hair Studio

Vermont3.9 kmPremium5.0(21)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 3.9 km away in Vermont
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been looking for someone to help me with colour, style, greys and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $160

Fringe and Skinn Studio

Ringwood1.1 kmPremium5.0(11)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • In Ringwood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“A month ago I had an eyelash lift and tint with Simone which has been brilliant so this salon is the whole package for hair and beauty treatments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $90

Druthers Collective

Heathmont2.3 kmMid-range4.8(72)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.3 km from Ringwood — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I wanted to start the process of lightening my hair which was half virgin medium and half box colour medium brown after a terrible home bleach job!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Kalon Hair Wellness

Mitcham2.9 kmMid-range4.8(70)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Ringwood — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I see Madison and she has helped me get my hair back to my natural colour and so healthy!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Sara Jane

Wantirna3.8 kmMid-range5.0(37)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.8 km away in Wantirna
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She is incredible with colour and will be completely honest with you if something isn't going to work with your hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Cuts and Colours Ringwood

RingwoodMid-range3.2(101)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Ringwood
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Croydon Cuts & Colour

Croydon4.9 kmMid-range4.3(106)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in Croydon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Just had colour, cut and blow wave with the new owner, Deejay and WOW!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Spiffie Hair Care

Heathmont2.3 kmMid-range4.7(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.3 km from Ringwood — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Church St Hair & Beauty

Bayswater4.3 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.3 km away in Bayswater
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She brought my sad brown box dye back to a vibrant Purple.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Saint Rose Salon

Nunawading4.9 kmPremium4.9(80)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 4.9 km away in Nunawading
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $187

Cutting Co 3134

Warranwood4.0 kmMid-range4.7(42)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Warranwood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fab cut, fab colour, fab team of staff.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Em Lee Hair Design

Ringwood631 mMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Ringwood
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I visited Emma for a colour correction and she is absolutely amazing!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Salon de Nail

Mitcham3.2 kmPremium5.0(38)

Nail salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $190
  • 3.2 km away in Mitcham
  • Hair colour $190

English Rose Salon Croydon

Croydon4.9 kmMid-range4.9(45)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in Croydon
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Sophie has done a fabulous colour on my hair, streaks are just how I like them.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Tantrum Hair Studio

Nunawading4.8 kmMid-range4.9(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Nunawading
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She somehow knew exactly what my hair needed and absolutely nailed the colour and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair By Shani

Croydon3.8 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.8 km away in Croydon

Hair by Who Eastland

RingwoodMid-range4.5(179)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Ringwood
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

TINA'S SNS NAILS & LASHES

Ringwood371 mPremium4.1(271)

Nail salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • In Ringwood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour came out better than I pictured it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55

Classy Cutting

Mitcham3.4 kmMid-range4.8(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.4 km away in Mitcham
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Colour and cut were spot on and the girls are so nice.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

To Dye 4 Hair Studio

Bayswater4.6 kmMid-range5.0(35)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Bayswater
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“So many hair dressers get my colour wrong as my hair often goes orange or yellow.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Sheque Hair

Bayswater4.2 kmMid-range4.9(38)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.2 km away in Bayswater
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I have been seeing Kira for 3 years now and have never had a bad haircut or colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Superior Hair Studio

Bayswater4.4 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.4 km away in Bayswater
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The best hair care colour cut in Knox area.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

All About You Hair Studio

Wantirna3.8 kmMid-range4.7(26)

Beauty salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.8 km away in Wantirna
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Colour is *chef’s kiss* …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Feral Salon

Bayswater4.3 kmMid-range4.4(27)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.3 km away in Bayswater