Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Tuggeranong

We list 26 hair treatment salons across Tuggeranong, most start between $20 and $40, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Tuggeranong, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$20–$40
Open past 7pm
16 of 26

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.
  • For keratin smoothing, ask how long it lasts, whether you must wait before washing, and how it affects colour booked around it.
  • A treatment added to a colour appointment is often cheaper than one booked on its own.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

26 places in and around Tuggeranong

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Glam looks Hair and Beauty Salon

Greenway1.0 kmPremium4.8(137)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $8.40
  • 1.0 km from Tuggeranong — about a 13 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $8.40
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $50

Hairhouse Tuggeranong

Greenway1.2 kmPremium4.6(374)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 1.2 km from Tuggeranong — about a 15 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $60
  • Hair colour $100

Sheike Hair & Beauty

Greenway1.1 kmPremium4.4(561)

Beauty salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 1.1 km from Tuggeranong — about a 14 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $300
  • Haircut $55
  • Hair colour $65

SKIN CANBERRA - Skin & Hair Clinic - Kambah

Kambah2.4 kmPremium5.0(247)

Skin clinic · Consultation-led · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.4 km from Tuggeranong — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I had an amazing experience with the hair treatment!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $99

Radha Studio - Hair & Beauty

Conder5.1 kmMid-range5.0(74)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.1 km away in Conder

Gowrie Hair & Beauty

Gowrie2.8 kmMid-range4.8(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.8 km from Tuggeranong — about a 6 minute drive

Chisholm Hair Works

Chisholm4.5 kmMid-range4.9(19)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.5 km away in Chisholm

Katarna's Hair Studio

Greenway964 mMid-range4.8(136)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 964 m from Tuggeranong — about a 12 minute walk

The Colour Bar

Greenway1.3 kmMid-range4.8(44)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.3 km from Tuggeranong — about a 4 minute drive

M7 Barbers Chisholm

Chisholm4.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(111)

Barber

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.5 km away in Chisholm
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $40

Phatheads Barbershop Canberra

Kambah4.4 kmMid-range4.8(109)

Barber · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.4 km away in Kambah
  • Haircut $40

Glitz N Glamour Hair Studio

Greenway932 mMid-range4.6(31)

Hair salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 932 m from Tuggeranong — about a 12 minute walk

Glitz N Glamour Hair Studio

Isabella Plains1.8 kmMid-range4.5(38)

Hair salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.8 km from Tuggeranong — about a 4 minute drive

Panache Hair Styling

Conder5.7 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.7 km away in Conder

Hair Theory Canberra

Greenway1.3 kmMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.3 km from Tuggeranong — about a 4 minute drive

Serene Hair and Body Clinic

Fadden3.8 kmBudget-friendly4.9(85)

Beauty salon · Quiet · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.8 km away in Fadden

Mr Cuts

Greenway1.1 kmMid-range4.8(602)

Barber

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.1 km from Tuggeranong — about a 13 minute walk

Hair Couture

Richardson3.1 kmMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Richardson

Creative Image Hairdresser

Kambah4.5 kmMid-range4.7(8)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.5 km away in Kambah

Suphatras Hairdressing and Hairdressing Supplies

Greenway1.5 kmMid-range4.7(7)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.5 km from Tuggeranong — about a 4 minute drive

Smart Hair @ Home

Chisholm3.5 kmMid-range3.7(3)

Hair salon

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.5 km away in Chisholm

"Shikha Beauty Studio"

Kambah2.4 kmPremium4.7(26)

Skin clinic · Friendly

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.4 km from Tuggeranong — about a 6 minute drive
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $99

Boss Hair & Body

Greenway1.2 kmMid-range4.8(501)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.2 km from Tuggeranong — about a 4 minute drive

Lanyon Hair Centre and Beauty Bar

Conder4.7 kmMid-range4.3(70)

Beauty salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.7 km away in Conder

Sharp Shapes - Conder

Conder4.8 kmMid-range4.9(357)

Barber · Friendly

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.8 km away in Conder

South Pac Barbers

Greenway930 mMid-range4.8(60)

Barber · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 930 m from Tuggeranong — about a 12 minute walk

Common questions

How long does a keratin smoothing treatment last?
Typically three to five months, depending on the product, your hair and how often you wash it. Sulphate-free shampoo helps it last.
Do in-salon treatments make a lasting difference?
Bond repair and smoothing treatments do, because they change the hair itself. Conditioning treatments improve how hair feels for a few washes. A course spaced over several weeks does more for damaged hair than a single appointment.