Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Warana, Sunshine Coast QLD

3 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Warana, Sunshine Coast QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $155, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Warana, Sunshine Coast QLD, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$155
Open past 7pm
13 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sunshine Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Warana, Sunshine Coast QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Oxley Plus Cut & Colour Sunshine Coast Hairdreser

Mooloolaba3.6 kmMid-range5.0(229)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.6 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Look forward to my next visit for my new colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Xtreme Lengths

Mooloolaba4.7 kmPremium5.0(80)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.7 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“They are exactly what I wanted and the colour match is perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Little Salon Co Mooloolaba

Mooloolaba3.6 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 3.6 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I came in with bleached, slightly damaged hair and a tricky colour correction, but they handled it perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $235

Blondee By Mak

Mooloolaba4.0 kmPremium5.0(35)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.0 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour looks natural and beautifully blended.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

HER. Hair Collective

Mooloolaba3.6 kmMid-range4.9(51)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.6 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“She knew I was looking for a salon who did fantastic colour and great cutting.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Roca Verde Hair Studio

Mooloolaba4.7 kmPremium4.9(287)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $325
  • 4.7 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I could not be happier with the hair colour and cut by Morgan today.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $325
  • Highlights $50

Little Birdie Hair Co

Mooloolaba5.4 kmPremium4.9(125)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $105
  • 5.4 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I recently had a haircut and color from Georgia, and she did an amazing job with everything.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $105
  • Highlights $19

The Salon Mooloolaba

Mooloolaba4.5 kmPremium4.9(36)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • 4.5 km away in Mooloolaba
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $150

Tame Hair Therapy

Bokarina2.6 kmMid-range5.0(40)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.6 km from Warana — about a 6 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Tye and had a full head of colour and a cut, Tye’s service and skill was phenomenal and honestly just a beautiful human to be around.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Hair Honchos

Mountain Creek4.5 kmMid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Mountain Creek
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She has totally corrected my hair colour after I did my colouring for the last couple of years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Coastal Blondes

Mooloolaba3.8 kmMid-range4.9(321)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.8 km away in Mooloolaba
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

aGlo Salon & Skin Clinic

Mooloolaba4.8 kmPremium4.8(202)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $155
  • 4.8 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had my hair colour done by Emily a few months ago ….”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $155
  • Highlights $243

Hair by Cesca

Mooloolaba3.6 kmMid-range5.0(28)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Love my new cut and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Coastal Artistry - Hairdresser Mooloolaba

Mooloolaba4.4 kmPremium5.0(126)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $220
  • 4.4 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They did an absolutely amazing job, and the colour turned out even better than I expected.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $220

Sunshine Coast Hair Artistry

Warana854 mMid-range5.0(23)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Warana

Edward Brown Collective

Alexandra Headland6.0 kmMid-range4.8(55)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Alexandra Headland
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Her due-dilligence, her 'hair health comes first' approach and incredible skill / eye for colour is the reason I have wonderful VOGUE READY hair right now.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair by nikki

Mooloolaba3.6 kmMid-range4.9(73)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She did an amazing colour, cut and blow-dry, and my hair feels softer than it ever has after a visit to the hairdresser.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

bySARAHJANE Bridal Hair Makeup & Hair Salon

Wurtulla3.0 kmPremium5.0(24)

Makeup artist · Calm

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 3.0 km away in Wurtulla
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $120

JUDD Hair

Mountain Creek2.2 kmPremium4.8(93)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Waxing — $15
  • 2.2 km from Warana — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Ive gone in for a few hair cuts and now a colour and im obsessed!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Waxing $15
  • Brows $25
  • Blow-dry & styling $50
  • Men's haircut $65

The Romantics Hair Studio

Mooloolaba4.3 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.3 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Her approach is totally focused on the clients wishes with such invaluable and valid input on styles, colour and ongoing hair care.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair Haven Bokarina

Bokarina2.7 kmMid-range5.0(17)

Hair salon · Casual · Relaxed

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.7 km from Warana — about a 6 minute drive

Kooshka hair

Mooloolaba4.5 kmMid-range4.9(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Fabulous as always, Lisa is amazing with colour an cut”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

C.Co Hair by Chels

Mountain Creek4.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $149
  • 4.5 km away in Mountain Creek
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour lasts so well between appointments and my hair health is never compromised.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $149

Warana Village Hair Studio

Warana543 mMid-range4.0(9)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • In Warana
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Transformers Minyama

Minyama2.2 kmMid-range4.2(71)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.2 km from Warana — about a 5 minute drive

HAIRLOX HAIRDRESSING

Warana1.2 kmMid-range4.3(11)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • In Warana
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

TONE. Japanese Hair & Beauty Studio

Mooloolaba4.7 kmMid-range4.8(18)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Haircut — $30
  • 4.7 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I love my layer cut and color!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $30

Stefan Hair Studios Mooloolaba

Mooloolaba4.8 kmMid-range4.9(44)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.8 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour is always seamless — never patchy, uneven, or blocky — and the quality of her work is consistently amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Amore Hair Australia

Mooloolaba4.7 kmPremium5.0(17)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $430
  • 4.7 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She does an excellent job every time with colour cut and styling, and excellent value.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $430

Mark's Mooloolaba Hair Design

Mooloolaba4.3 kmMid-range4.3(34)

Hair salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.3 km away in Mooloolaba
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I've been coming to Mark for 15 years and wouldn't trust anyone else with the cut or colour of my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews