Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Adamstown

13 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Adamstown itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $50, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Adamstown, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$20–$50
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Newcastle for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Adamstown

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Ruby Skies

New Lambton1.6 kmPremium4.9(44)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $61
  • 1.6 km from Adamstown — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“Indi was the most attentive hair stylist, patient and skilful whilst helping me through a big hair change and super relaxing hair treatment and head and hand massages.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $61
  • Haircut $11
  • Hair colour $30

SuCasa Hair Artistry

AdamstownPremium4.8(65)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • In Adamstown
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $40

The Collective Duo

Adamstown744 mPremium5.0(35)

Hair salon · Quiet · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • In Adamstown
  • Hair treatments $150
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $40

Sculpt Hair

Adamstown243 mPremium4.7(75)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $10
  • In Adamstown
  • Hair treatments $10
  • Hair colour $15
  • Haircut $20

The Soak Room Head Spa

Newcastle5.0 kmPremium5.0(39)

Day spa · Quiet · Relaxed

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Spa — $150
  • 5.0 km away in Newcastle
  • 4 reviews mention hair treatments
“The experience was amazing, I have never experienced a scalp ritual.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Spa $150

Beauty by Blush

Kahibah3.3 kmPremium5.0(47)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 3.3 km away in Kahibah
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I was gifted a voucher & had 2 hour pamper session with back massage, warm organic coconut oil scalp treatment & pedicure 💆‍♀️🫠😌.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $55

Ngaya Wellness

Adamstown949 mPremium4.9(47)

Massage clinic · Relaxed · Calm

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $179
  • In Adamstown
  • Hair treatments $179

Bliss Beauty & Body

New Lambton1.7 kmPremium5.0(851)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 1.7 km from Adamstown — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $20

Blanc Hair Studio

New Lambton1.4 kmPremium4.5(79)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 1.4 km from Adamstown — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Hair colour $30
  • Haircut $40

Nesbitt on Railway

Merewether2.4 kmUpper mid-range4.6(26)

Hair salon · High energy

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $43
  • 2.4 km from Adamstown — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $43
  • Hair colour $46

SHE Sleek Hair Extensions

Wickham3.5 kmPremium4.9(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 3.5 km away in Wickham
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $50

HUEZ

Lambton3.0 kmPremium4.8(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $199
  • 3.0 km away in Lambton
  • Hair treatments $199
  • Hair colour $30
  • Haircut $80

Shaver Shop Kotara

Kotara1.5 kmPremium4.0(49)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $285
  • 1.5 km from Adamstown — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $285
  • Hair colour $50

The New Black Industries Hair Salon

Newcastle5.0 kmPremium4.5(127)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $275
  • 5.0 km away in Newcastle
  • Hair treatments $275
  • Hair colour $35

Evoke Hair Extensions

Adamstown215 mMid-range5.0(21)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • In Adamstown
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“The great length keratin Hair extensions bonds are fantastic quality so easy to look after I get 6 months out of mine.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Abbiss Hair

Islington3.2 kmMid-range4.9(248)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.2 km away in Islington
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“Massage chairs with basins assure no neck craning for a hair wash (scalp massage optional).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

By J Creative Studio

Hamilton2.2 kmMid-range4.8(72)

Hair salon · Relaxed

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.2 km from Adamstown — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Kcie did such a amazing job on my scalp bleach.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Kc Hair Bar

Adamstown316 mMid-range5.0(41)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Adamstown

Lyndell’s Hair Designers

AdamstownMid-range4.9(12)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Adamstown

Katie's Hair Co

Adamstown954 mMid-range4.9(47)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Adamstown

Hair On Glebe

Adamstown875 mMid-range4.9(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Adamstown

Bliss Hair Artists

New Lambton1.7 kmMid-range5.0(21)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.7 km from Adamstown — about a 4 minute drive

Grazia Hair

AdamstownMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Adamstown

The Brother’s styling (Ash’s hair transformation era)

New Lambton1.6 kmMid-range4.7(58)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Adamstown — about a 4 minute drive

Miranda Howson Hair

Hamilton2.5 kmMid-range5.0(34)

Hair salon · High energy · Relaxed

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.5 km from Adamstown — about a 6 minute drive

Emphasized Hair

Hamilton2.6 kmMid-range4.9(95)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.6 km from Adamstown — about a 6 minute drive

Hello Gorgeous Hair & Co Adamstown 2289

Adamstown438 mPremium4.8(21)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Adamstown

Hair by Tarah

Adamstown438 mMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Adamstown

Flirt Hair

Adamstown1.0 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Adamstown

Sage Jade Hair

Adamstown Heights2.3 kmMid-range4.9(30)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.3 km from Adamstown — about a 5 minute drive