Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Kotara

4 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Kotara itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $43, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Kotara, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$20–$43
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Newcastle for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Kotara

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Ruby Skies

New Lambton926 mPremium4.9(44)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $61
  • 926 m from Kotara — about a 12 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“Indi was the most attentive hair stylist, patient and skilful whilst helping me through a big hair change and super relaxing hair treatment and head and hand massages.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $61
  • Haircut $11
  • Hair colour $30

The Collective Duo

Adamstown1.3 kmPremium5.0(35)

Hair salon · Quiet · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 1.3 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $150
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $40

Beauty by Blush

Kahibah2.3 kmPremium5.0(47)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 2.3 km from Kotara — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I was gifted a voucher & had 2 hour pamper session with back massage, warm organic coconut oil scalp treatment & pedicure 💆‍♀️🫠😌.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $55

SuCasa Hair Artistry

Adamstown1.8 kmPremium4.8(65)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 1.8 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $40

Sculpt Hair

Adamstown1.8 kmPremium4.7(75)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $10
  • 1.8 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $10
  • Hair colour $15
  • Haircut $20

Ngaya Wellness

Adamstown808 mPremium4.9(47)

Massage clinic · Relaxed · Calm

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $179
  • 808 m from Kotara — about a 10 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $179

Blanc Hair Studio

New Lambton1.7 kmPremium4.5(79)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 1.7 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Hair colour $30
  • Haircut $40

Bliss Beauty & Body

New Lambton2.1 kmPremium5.0(851)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 2.1 km from Kotara — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $20

Opulence Hair and Makeup

Wallsend5.6 kmPremium4.6(104)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 5.6 km away in Wallsend
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I had a wonderful experience at Opulence Hair and Makeup for my nanoplasty hair treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $20
  • Hair colour $20
  • Haircut $55

HUEZ

Lambton3.4 kmPremium4.8(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $199
  • 3.4 km away in Lambton
  • Hair treatments $199
  • Hair colour $30
  • Haircut $80

Nesbitt on Railway

Merewether3.8 kmUpper mid-range4.6(26)

Hair salon · High energy

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $43
  • 3.8 km away in Merewether
  • Hair treatments $43
  • Hair colour $46

Shaver Shop Kotara

KotaraPremium4.0(49)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $285
  • In Kotara
  • Hair treatments $285
  • Hair colour $50

SHE Sleek Hair Extensions

Wickham5.0 kmPremium4.9(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 5.0 km away in Wickham
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $50

Luxe Nails & Head Spa

Wallsend5.8 kmMid-range4.9(33)

Nail salon · Spa-like

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.8 km away in Wallsend

Evoke Hair Extensions

Adamstown1.8 kmMid-range5.0(21)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.8 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“The great length keratin Hair extensions bonds are fantastic quality so easy to look after I get 6 months out of mine.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Abbiss Hair

Islington4.8 kmMid-range4.9(248)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.8 km away in Islington
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“Massage chairs with basins assure no neck craning for a hair wash (scalp massage optional).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Luv Luxe Hair Studio

Kotara1.1 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon · Premium

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Kotara

Gabrielle's Hair Artistry

Adamstown Heights1.0 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.0 km from Kotara — about a 13 minute walk

By J Creative Studio

Hamilton3.8 kmMid-range4.8(72)

Hair salon · Relaxed

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.8 km away in Hamilton
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Kcie did such a amazing job on my scalp bleach.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Kc Hair Bar

Adamstown1.4 kmMid-range5.0(41)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.4 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive

Sage Jade Hair

Adamstown Heights1.2 kmMid-range4.9(30)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.2 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive

Just Cuts Kotara

KotaraMid-range4.3(88)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Kotara

Bliss Hair Artists

New Lambton2.1 kmMid-range5.0(21)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.1 km from Kotara — about a 5 minute drive

Kingsmen Hair

KotaraUpper mid-range4.4(663)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Kotara

Flirt Hair

Adamstown565 mMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 565 m from Kotara — about a 7 minute walk

Lyndell’s Hair Designers

Adamstown1.7 kmMid-range4.9(12)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.7 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive

Katie's Hair Co

Adamstown2.5 kmMid-range4.9(47)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.5 km from Kotara — about a 6 minute drive

Hair On Glebe

Adamstown2.4 kmMid-range4.9(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.4 km from Kotara — about a 5 minute drive

The Hair Resort

Adamstown Heights1.4 kmPremium5.0(10)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.4 km from Kotara — about a 4 minute drive