Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Altona North

4 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Altona North itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $65, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Altona North, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$65
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Altona North

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Henley Lane

Altona North793 mMid-range5.0(33)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Altona North
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Daisy is an experienced and professional hairdresser who has helped find what colour and cut works for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

SATORI Hair Sunshine

Sunshine5.3 kmPremium4.9(108)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $59
  • 5.3 km away in Sunshine
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I love the use of more natural products, and I’ve trusted the process to improve the quality, length and colour of my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $59

Satori Hair Kingsville

Kingsville4.1 kmPremium4.8(114)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $59
  • 4.1 km away in Kingsville
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Anyone with curly tresses understands the overwhelming anxiety associated with finding a new hairdresser - especially someone who knows how to colour and cut curls (wet or dry).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $59

Amor & Co

Altona North444 mMid-range4.9(76)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Altona North
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely love my color which is hard as a dark brunette (have ended up with black or red tinged hair at other salons).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

The Colour Studio by Alexandra

Seddon5.1 kmPremium4.8(74)

Beauty salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $175
  • 5.1 km away in Seddon
  • Hair colour $175
  • Highlights $310

Mane Character Colour Specialists

Maidstone5.5 kmMid-range4.8(77)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Maidstone
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“If I had hair on my head I would absolutely drive from Western Australia to have this business colour my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hairhouse Williamstown

Williamstown5.2 kmPremium4.7(179)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • 5.2 km away in Williamstown
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I get layers and they grow out really nicely, she also does a PERFECT dye job.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $80

Qorraj

Williamstown5.3 kmMid-range4.5(31)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Williamstown
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Courtney is the absolute best at balayage and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Soul Scissors

West Footscray4.6 kmPremium4.7(43)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 4.6 km away in West Footscray
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $110

Tait Hairdressing

Williamstown4.8 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 4.8 km away in Williamstown
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $105

STUDIO MD

Kingsville4.5 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Kingsville

Seddon Hair Bar

Seddon4.8 kmMid-range4.9(64)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Seddon
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Delhi Cuts Hair & Beauty

West Footscray4.8 kmUpper mid-range4.4(444)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 4.8 km away in West Footscray
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $120

Barber Dollz

Altona North595 mMid-range3.3(89)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Altona North
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Cut ,10 foils, tonner for 80 dollars, he did the colour exactly the way I wanted, so happy with the cut ,excellent job,I'll always going back .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Rex Hairdressers

West Footscray4.6 kmPremium5.0(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.6 km away in West Footscray
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She created the exact color and balayage style I was wanting.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $160

Westwood Hair

West Footscray4.6 kmPremium5.0(13)

Beauty salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 4.6 km away in West Footscray
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour is always amazing, my cut is always what I ask for and my hair not only feels great when the appointment is finished, but weeks and months afterwards too.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $60

Catherine Lizbeth - Hair Extensions - Hair Loss - Hair Health

Altona North1.3 kmMid-range5.0(37)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Altona North
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour match is absolutely seamless, blending perfectly with my natural hair and creating such a beautiful, natural-looking result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Caprice Hair & Beauty

Seddon4.8 kmMid-range4.4(74)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Seddon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She does the best colour and cut in the west and is always so warm and friendly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

P & M Salon Williamstown

Williamstown5.2 kmMid-range5.0(592)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Williamstown
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Cut and colour perfection!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

MINH HUY HAIR & BEAUTY SALON

Footscray5.9 kmMid-range4.3(108)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Footscray
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She was very patient in helping me decide which toner to choose and how thick I wanted the foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

London Base Barber Shop Williamstown

Williamstown5.3 kmUpper mid-range4.8(296)

Barber

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.3 km away in Williamstown
  • Hair colour $40

Hair by Sheridyn

Kingsville4.6 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.6 km away in Kingsville
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Her colour stays, lasts the distance and always looks amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Salmooni Hair Salon

Williamstown5.3 kmMid-range4.8(5)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.3 km away in Williamstown
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Cathy is amazing at cut and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Salon TWENTYTHREE

Williamstown5.5 kmMid-range4.7(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.5 km away in Williamstown
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you to Joseph for my amazing colour once again.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Natural Hair Design 9

Sunshine5.6 kmMid-range4.5(116)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Sunshine
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The staff were very friendly, the colour turned out great, and my hair didn’t feel damaged or irritated.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

LD Unisex Hair Spa (Sunshine)

Sunshine5.5 kmMid-range4.9(435)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Haircut — $30
  • 5.5 km away in Sunshine
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I wear a hijab and they made space to get my hair done ( cut and dyed ombre - it turned out amazing , and i was happy with the color they achieved).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $30
  • Spa $35
  • Hair treatments $80

Sakura Hair Designs

Footscray6.0 kmMid-range4.5(61)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 6.0 km away in Footscray
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I'm updating again with my new hair colour 2 years before, and now they are always best .Best service they have done such a good hair style for me, and Jack was the rocking star.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Stub Cuts - Sunshine Marketplace

Sunshine5.9 kmMid-range4.2(45)

Hair salon

70 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.9 km away in Sunshine
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“including a color correction on my faded, outgrown and patchy bleached purple hair (previously black box dyed), full head of …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Change N Heads

South Kingsville2.2 kmMid-range4.7(46)

Beauty salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.2 km from Altona North — about a 5 minute drive

Vivi's Hair Salon

Footscray6.0 kmMid-range3.3(33)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 6.0 km away in Footscray