Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Altona North

7 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Altona North itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $25 and $59, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Altona North, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$25–$59
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Altona North

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Agencie

Seddon5.2 kmPremium4.9(415)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $18
  • 5.2 km away in Seddon
  • Hair treatments $18

LD Unisex Hair Spa (Sunshine)

Sunshine5.5 kmMid-range4.9(435)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $80
  • 5.5 km away in Sunshine
  • Hair treatments $80
  • Haircut $30

Soul Scissors

West Footscray4.6 kmPremium4.7(43)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 4.6 km away in West Footscray
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $55

Hairhouse Williamstown

Williamstown5.2 kmPremium4.7(179)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 5.2 km away in Williamstown
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $40
  • Hair colour $85

Rex Hairdressers

West Footscray4.6 kmPremium5.0(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 4.6 km away in West Footscray
  • Hair treatments $300
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $60

The Colour Studio by Alexandra

Seddon5.1 kmPremium4.8(74)

Beauty salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $190
  • 5.1 km away in Seddon
  • Hair treatments $190
  • Hair colour $175

Rosy Nails- Head Spa or Rosynailsclub

Sunshine5.5 kmMid-range5.0(31)

Nail salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.5 km away in Sunshine

Bliss Head Spa And Beauty

Braybrook6.0 kmMid-range4.9(96)

Day spa · Quiet · Spa-like

70 per cent match — Good match
  • 6.0 km away in Braybrook

Ocean Blue Day Spa - Remedial Massage & Head Spa

Footscray5.9 kmMid-range4.7(342)

Day spa · Relaxed · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.9 km away in Footscray

Cuts ONLY--Great Cuts Great Prices

Altona NorthMid-range

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Altona North

Rita Lo Riggio Hairdressing Salon

Altona North632 mMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Altona North

Henley Lane

Altona North793 mMid-range5.0(33)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Altona North

Barbie Dream Salon

Braybrook4.8 kmMid-range4.7(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.8 km away in Braybrook
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I had a Keratin treatment on my hair, it was the best result I have ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Amor & Co

Altona North444 mMid-range4.9(76)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Altona North

Hair To Hair Altona North

Altona North606 mMid-range4.1(28)

Barber

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Altona North

Satori Hair Kingsville

Kingsville4.1 kmPremium4.8(114)

Hair salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.1 km away in Kingsville
  • Hair colour $59

Seddon Hair Bar

Seddon4.8 kmMid-range4.9(64)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.8 km away in Seddon

SATORI Hair Sunshine

Sunshine5.3 kmPremium4.9(108)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.3 km away in Sunshine
  • Hair colour $59

Barber Dollz

Altona North595 mMid-range3.3(89)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Altona North

Dual Hairdressing

Spotswood3.4 kmMid-range4.4(9)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Spotswood

Auraz Barbers

Spotswood3.4 kmBudget-friendly4.6(127)

Barber

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Spotswood
  • Haircut $35

Hang Le Hair Salon

Braybrook4.6 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.6 km away in Braybrook

OM Spa & Beauty

Seddon5.1 kmMid-range5.0(32)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Spa-like

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.1 km away in Seddon
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“I love the massage, the facial and the hair treatments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Tait Hairdressing

Williamstown4.8 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.8 km away in Williamstown
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $30

Westwood Hair

West Footscray4.6 kmPremium5.0(13)

Beauty salon · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.6 km away in West Footscray
  • Hair colour $70
  • Haircut $125

Sonia's lash and brow

Footscray5.9 kmMid-range4.8(118)

Beauty salon · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.9 km away in Footscray
  • Reviews are split on hair treatments

Holland & Co Hair

Spotswood3.3 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.3 km away in Spotswood

Mane Character Colour Specialists

Maidstone5.5 kmMid-range4.8(77)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.5 km away in Maidstone

Ooba Hair

Seddon4.9 kmMid-range4.9(10)

Hair salon

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.9 km away in Seddon