Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Maribyrnong

7 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Maribyrnong itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $25 and $40, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Maribyrnong, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$25–$40
Open past 7pm
12 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Maribyrnong

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hairhouse Highpoint

Maribyrnong638 mPremium4.8(2182)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • In Maribyrnong
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Haircut $60
  • Hair colour $75

Agencie

Seddon3.1 kmPremium4.9(415)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $18
  • 3.1 km away in Seddon
  • Hair treatments $18

Saks Salons

Essendon3.8 kmUpper mid-range5.0(38)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $28.95
  • 3.8 km away in Essendon
  • Hair treatments $28.95
  • Hair colour $34.95

Soul Scissors

West Footscray2.7 kmPremium4.7(43)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 2.7 km from Maribyrnong — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $55

Hair Afrique Hair Extensions

Maribyrnong299 mPremium4.2(286)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • In Maribyrnong
  • Hair treatments $350
  • Haircut $30

ULTRALASHEDUP

Footscray1.4 kmUpper mid-range5.0(60)

Beauty salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 1.4 km from Maribyrnong — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $5
  • Hair colour $34

Duffy Hair Salons

Essendon3.6 kmPremium4.7(66)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • 3.6 km away in Essendon
  • Hair treatments $350
  • Hair colour $30
  • Haircut $55

LD Unisex Hair Spa (Sunshine)

Sunshine4.9 kmMid-range4.9(435)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $80
  • 4.9 km away in Sunshine
  • Hair treatments $80
  • Haircut $30

Rex Hairdressers

West Footscray2.7 kmPremium5.0(35)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 2.7 km from Maribyrnong — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $300
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $60

The Colour Studio by Alexandra

Seddon3.2 kmPremium4.8(74)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $190
  • 3.2 km away in Seddon
  • Hair treatments $190
  • Hair colour $175

HAIR NO.1

Brunswick5.7 kmPremium5.0(45)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 5.7 km away in Brunswick
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Haircut $110

TONI&GUY Essendon

Essendon3.8 kmPremium4.9(73)

Barber · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $400
  • 3.8 km away in Essendon
  • Hair treatments $400
  • Haircut $110
  • Hair colour $115

Bliss Head Spa And Beauty

Braybrook3.2 kmMid-range4.9(96)

Day spa · Quiet · Spa-like

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Braybrook

Ocean Blue Day Spa - Remedial Massage & Head Spa

Footscray2.8 kmMid-range4.7(342)

Day spa · Relaxed · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.8 km from Maribyrnong — about a 6 minute drive

Rosy Nails- Head Spa or Rosynailsclub

Sunshine5.1 kmMid-range5.0(31)

Nail salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.1 km away in Sunshine

Ja Hair & Beauty

Maribyrnong1.1 kmMid-range4.6(22)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • In Maribyrnong
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I been doing hair here for 3-4 years and her service is always good quality my hair always came out soft and smooth with keratin treatment even though i always bleach it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

H4u Hairdressing

Maribyrnong917 mPremium4.9(107)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Maribyrnong

Vitruviano Hair

Maribyrnong1.1 kmMid-range4.8(53)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Maribyrnong

Barbie Dream Salon

Braybrook2.9 kmMid-range4.7(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.9 km from Maribyrnong — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I had a Keratin treatment on my hair, it was the best result I have ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Lina's Hair Salon

Footscray1.6 kmMid-range4.7(106)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Maribyrnong — about a 4 minute drive

Louise & Co. Hair Studio

Maidstone1.3 kmMid-range4.7(66)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.3 km from Maribyrnong — about a 4 minute drive

Muse Hair Design

Avondale Heights3.0 kmMid-range5.0(264)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.0 km away in Avondale Heights

Cut on Mephan

Maribyrnong1.2 kmMid-range4.6(16)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Maribyrnong

Mane Character Colour Specialists

Maidstone2.0 kmMid-range4.8(77)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.0 km from Maribyrnong — about a 5 minute drive

Lucy's Hair & Beauty Salon Unisex

Avondale Heights2.3 kmMid-range5.0(239)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.3 km from Maribyrnong — about a 5 minute drive

Moda Hair Melbourne

Aberfeldie1.7 kmMid-range5.0(15)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.7 km from Maribyrnong — about a 4 minute drive

Highland Hair

Avondale Heights2.2 kmMid-range4.9(114)

Hair salon · High energy

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.2 km from Maribyrnong — about a 5 minute drive

Mysvie Hair & Beauty

Maribyrnong1.0 kmMid-range4.5(21)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Maribyrnong

Stylus Hair

Avondale Heights3.1 kmMid-range4.8(58)

Beauty salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Avondale Heights

Sonia's lash and brow

Footscray3.0 kmMid-range4.8(118)

Beauty salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.0 km from Maribyrnong — about a 7 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair treatments