Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Ascot, QLD

3 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Ascot, QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $95, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Ascot, QLD, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$95
Open past 7pm
24 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Ascot, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Louise May Hair Extensions

Hamilton994 mUpper mid-range4.9(186)

Hair salon · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 994 m from Ascot — about a 12 minute walk
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Did my colour and bought a full set of new hair quality is really nice and soft and my hair is still looking good after 2 months, I will be back next trip to Australia.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

The Do Room for hair

Ascot247 mPremium5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • In Ascot
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I received a toner, wash, and dry, resulting in lovely curls.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $90

Em&Me Hair

Hamilton804 mPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 804 m from Ascot — about a 10 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“People believe I am a natural blonde who hasn’t had colour done, so for a blonde that is the ultimate success in how well her colours turn out!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

ARC Hairdressing

AscotPremium4.6(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In Ascot
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“He colour matched me perfectly for my regrowth and most importantly, my blow dry was the best!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $115

Rogue Hair Hamilton

Hamilton461 mPremium4.5(58)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 461 m from Ascot — about a 6 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I love the cut, colour and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $120

Vano Studio

Clayfield1.9 kmPremium5.0(24)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 1.9 km from Ascot — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Vano provides an amazing service, my colour/cut and blow dry is always perfect and I leave the studio feeling like a million $$, couldn’t recommend the team more if I tried!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $105

DAMI Hair Design

Wavell Heights4.1 kmPremium5.0(73)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 4.1 km away in Wavell Heights
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I felt completely taken care of by Kerrie, and the colour came out beautifully - bright and creamy, but still lived-in.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $335

The Blonde Boy

Newstead3.2 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 3.2 km away in Newstead
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fixed my hair with colour and did an amazing blow dry”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $230

Blondee

Newstead3.6 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • 3.6 km away in Newstead
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Incredible technique and the colour is spectacular.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga3.2 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.2 km away in Kalinga
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I got colour, foil, cut, wash and I am so very happy with it!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $60

Boston Salon

Clayfield1.3 kmPremium5.0(15)

Beauty salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 1.3 km from Ascot — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing service, hair cut and colour, and attention to detail.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne3.4 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 3.4 km away in Hawthorne
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The color is wonderful and very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $130

Ascutz Hair Design

Ascot439 mPremium4.9(48)

Barber · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • In Ascot
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Its so hard to find a good hair and colour specialist these days .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95

Daisy Chain Hair

Clayfield2.6 kmPremium4.8(22)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 2.6 km from Ascot — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Their advice is never wrong when I'm unsure what style and colour I want and I always leave in love with my new look!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $325

Mecca Hair

Kalinga3.3 kmPremium4.9(94)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.3 km away in Kalinga
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“This is not your everyday suburban salon it is a team of colour and styling specialists!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $120

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead3.6 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 3.6 km away in Newstead
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $180

XIN TWENTY ONE

Newstead3.4 kmPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $69
  • 3.4 km away in Newstead
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I recently had the pleasure of booking my very first appointment with Xin Twenty One Salon for a cut and color.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $69

kchairdesign

Windsor3.2 kmPremium5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Brows — $15
  • 3.2 km away in Windsor
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I have fine and extremely straight hair which needs a really good cut to look its best and Kathleen has done a lovely job, also making the colour more of an ash shade.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Brows $15
  • Haircut $40
  • Blow-dry & styling $70

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley3.8 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.8 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My stylist nailed my colour perfectly — exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley3.9 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 3.9 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Hair colour $80

Salon by Vogue Nationale

Newstead2.9 kmPremium4.7(163)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 2.9 km from Ascot — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $135

Bespoke Hair

Fortitude Valley4.2 kmPremium4.9(82)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $299
  • 4.2 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Good colour choice and application.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $299
  • Highlights $239

Anavrin Hair

New Farm4.4 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 4.4 km away in New Farm
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been going here for cut and colour for the past year and highly recommend this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120

Tsiknaris Hair

New Farm4.4 kmMid-range4.9(467)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.4 km away in New Farm
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Tsknaris yesterday for a half head blond colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Hailstorm Hair

Newstead3.3 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.3 km away in Newstead
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I highly recommend Eleena to anyone looking for a hairdresser, especially for colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Ginger & Spice

Wooloowin3.4 kmMid-range4.8(213)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.4 km away in Wooloowin
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a regrowth tint, colour, glamorous blow-dry and make-up done, and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Ingeborg Hair

Hawthorne2.9 kmPremium4.8(21)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 2.9 km from Ascot — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair colour $45

Hair By Jones

Cannon Hill5.5 kmPremium5.0(90)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.5 km away in Cannon Hill
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour and cut are perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $125

Pia Lane

Brisbane City5.5 kmMid-range4.9(147)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Brisbane City
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“she has single handedly saved my absolutely fried colour damaged hair and is always so excited to help me come up with new and fresh ideas to revamp my look.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City5.8 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.8 km away in Brisbane City
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $40