Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Hawthorne

3 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Hawthorne itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $125, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Hawthorne, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$125
Open past 7pm
25 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Hawthorne

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne360 mPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • In Hawthorne
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The color is wonderful and very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $130

The Blonde Boy

Newstead1.8 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 1.8 km from Hawthorne — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fixed my hair with colour and did an amazing blow dry”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $230

Anavrin Hair

New Farm1.6 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 1.6 km from Hawthorne — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been going here for cut and colour for the past year and highly recommend this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point3.0 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 3.0 km away in Kangaroo Point
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Shannon did an amazing job with my colour — I love it!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $220

Blondee

Newstead2.3 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • 2.3 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Incredible technique and the colour is spectacular.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Brisbane City3.9 kmPremium4.9(785)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 3.9 km away in Brisbane City
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“I am happier with this colour than I have been with many experienced hairdressers.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair treatments $150

Louise May Hair Extensions

Hamilton2.7 kmUpper mid-range4.9(186)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 2.7 km from Hawthorne — about a 6 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Did my colour and bought a full set of new hair quality is really nice and soft and my hair is still looking good after 2 months, I will be back next trip to Australia.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Billie Blonde

East Brisbane2.4 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.4 km from Hawthorne — about a 6 minute drive

Tsiknaris Hair

New Farm2.0 kmMid-range4.9(467)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.0 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Tsknaris yesterday for a half head blond colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Holistic Hair Collective

Seven Hills1.9 kmPremium5.0(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 1.9 km from Hawthorne — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She always takes the time to really understand exactly what I’m wanting with my colour, and somehow manages to nail it every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley2.2 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 2.2 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour $80

Ingeborg Hair

Hawthorne920 mPremium4.8(21)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In Hawthorne
  • Hair colour $45

Colour Studio by Ruwan

Coorparoo4.7 kmMid-range4.9(294)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.7 km away in Coorparoo
  • 14 reviews mention hair colour
“My third time with Owen for a colour & cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Tribe Hair

Woolloongabba3.7 kmPremium4.9(106)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.7 km away in Woolloongabba

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley2.3 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.3 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My stylist nailed my colour perfectly — exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead2.4 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 2.4 km from Hawthorne — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $180

Platinumm Hair Studio

East Brisbane3.2 kmPremium5.0(33)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $135
  • 3.2 km away in East Brisbane
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been a copper girl for years, and Heather has completely reinvigorated not only my colour, but the way my hair is cut and styled.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $135
  • Highlights $320

The Halo Room Hairdressing

Hawthorne508 mPremium5.0(43)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • In Hawthorne
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $155

Bespoke Hair

Fortitude Valley2.7 kmPremium4.9(82)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $299
  • 2.7 km from Hawthorne — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Good colour choice and application.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $299
  • Highlights $239

XIN TWENTY ONE

Newstead2.5 kmPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $69
  • 2.5 km from Hawthorne — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I recently had the pleasure of booking my very first appointment with Xin Twenty One Salon for a cut and color.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $69

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba3.7 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $235
  • 3.7 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She listened, gave me great hair/colour advice and brought my Pinterest board to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $330

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City3.8 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 3.8 km away in Brisbane City
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Alejandro Style | Blonde & Nanoplasty Specialist Brisbane

Woolloongabba3.7 kmMid-range5.0(108)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.7 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“If you’re after a beautiful, natural hair colour and want to bring your hair back to life, I highly recommend Alejandro and Wilson.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Pia Lane

Brisbane City3.7 kmMid-range4.9(147)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.7 km away in Brisbane City
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“she has single handedly saved my absolutely fried colour damaged hair and is always so excited to help me come up with new and fresh ideas to revamp my look.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Peter Tigani & Co. Hair

Spring Hill3.6 kmPremium5.0(31)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $125
  • 3.6 km away in Spring Hill
  • Hair colour $125

Salon by Vogue Nationale

Newstead2.1 kmPremium4.7(163)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 2.1 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $135

NH Studios

Cannon Hill2.1 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Highlights — $40
  • 2.1 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She's incredibly talented and has such an eye for colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Highlights $40

Aoife Marie Hair Artistry

East Brisbane3.2 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.2 km away in East Brisbane
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s a true blonde specialist and an absolute legend when it comes to colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

The Disco

Stones Corner4.3 kmPremium4.9(315)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $31
  • 4.3 km away in Stones Corner
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour is stunning and the blow dry and style are perfection.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $31

The Do Room for hair

Ascot3.5 kmPremium5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 3.5 km away in Ascot
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I received a toner, wash, and dry, resulting in lovely curls.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $90