Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Cannon Hill

6 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Cannon Hill itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $120, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Cannon Hill, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$120
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Cannon Hill

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hair By Jones

Cannon Hill819 mPremium5.0(90)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Cannon Hill
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour and cut are perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $125

Ella Fahy Hairdressing

Cannon Hill469 mPremium4.9(154)

Hair salon

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $150
  • In Cannon Hill
  • Hair colour $150

Element Hair Studio

Cannon Hill450 mPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon · High energy

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In Cannon Hill
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $120

NH Studios

Cannon Hill1.0 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Highlights — $40
  • In Cannon Hill
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She's incredibly talented and has such an eye for colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Highlights $40

The Hairpin Salon

Cannon Hill717 mPremium4.8(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • In Cannon Hill
  • Hair colour $25

Stefan Cannon Hill

Cannon Hill434 mPremium4.4(118)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $48
  • In Cannon Hill
  • Hair colour $48
  • Highlights $329

Zen Hair Skin & Body

Carina3.0 kmPremium4.9(250)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 3.0 km from Cannon Hill — about a 7 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Emma is a fabulous and delightful hair artist she always gives me the best colour and blow dry, and Nicola works her magic on my brows.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $100

Bellissimo Lashes - Eyelash Extensions Brisbane

Carina2.9 kmPremium5.0(142)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $300
  • 2.9 km from Cannon Hill — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair colour $300

Colour Studio by Ruwan

Coorparoo5.1 kmMid-range4.9(294)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.1 km away in Coorparoo
  • 14 reviews mention hair colour
“My third time with Owen for a colour & cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Holistic Hair Collective

Seven Hills2.5 kmPremium5.0(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 2.5 km from Cannon Hill — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She always takes the time to really understand exactly what I’m wanting with my colour, and somehow manages to nail it every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Nanora Hair

Morningside1.2 kmPremium4.6(101)

Hair salon · In & out · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.2 km from Cannon Hill — about a 15 minute walk
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Demi is a colour and extension magician!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Louise May Hair Extensions

Hamilton4.0 kmUpper mid-range4.9(186)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 4.0 km away in Hamilton
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Did my colour and bought a full set of new hair quality is really nice and soft and my hair is still looking good after 2 months, I will be back next trip to Australia.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne3.4 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 3.4 km away in Hawthorne
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The color is wonderful and very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $130

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point5.8 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 5.8 km away in Kangaroo Point
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Shannon did an amazing job with my colour — I love it!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $220

The Blonde Boy

Newstead4.8 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 4.8 km away in Newstead
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fixed my hair with colour and did an amazing blow dry”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $230

Anavrin Hair

New Farm4.7 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 4.7 km away in New Farm
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been going here for cut and colour for the past year and highly recommend this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120

Blondee

Newstead5.4 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • 5.4 km away in Newstead
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Incredible technique and the colour is spectacular.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

Platinumm Hair Studio

East Brisbane5.3 kmPremium5.0(33)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $135
  • 5.3 km away in East Brisbane
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been a copper girl for years, and Heather has completely reinvigorated not only my colour, but the way my hair is cut and styled.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $135
  • Highlights $320

The Disco

Stones Corner5.8 kmPremium4.9(315)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $31
  • 5.8 km away in Stones Corner
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour is stunning and the blow dry and style are perfection.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $31

The Do Room for hair

Ascot4.9 kmPremium5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 4.9 km away in Ascot
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I received a toner, wash, and dry, resulting in lovely curls.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $90

Billie Blonde

East Brisbane4.8 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in East Brisbane

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba5.7 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $235
  • 5.7 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She listened, gave me great hair/colour advice and brought my Pinterest board to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $330

Coco & Pastel

Coorparoo4.4 kmPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • 4.4 km away in Coorparoo
  • Hair colour $100
  • Highlights $95

Tsiknaris Hair

New Farm5.1 kmMid-range4.9(467)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.1 km away in New Farm
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Tsknaris yesterday for a half head blond colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Aoife Marie Hair Artistry

East Brisbane5.3 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in East Brisbane
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s a true blonde specialist and an absolute legend when it comes to colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Saint + Bridge

Carina3.0 kmMid-range4.8(68)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km from Cannon Hill — about a 7 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair look beautiful, love the colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Animus Hair

Murarrie2.0 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.0 km from Cannon Hill — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I presented her with a tough colour correction challenge and she nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Em&Me Hair

Hamilton4.5 kmPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Hamilton
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“People believe I am a natural blonde who hasn’t had colour done, so for a blonde that is the ultimate success in how well her colours turn out!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead5.5 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 5.5 km away in Newstead
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $180

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley5.4 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My stylist nailed my colour perfectly — exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews